Archaeological Sites in India: Purandar fort

Purandar fort figures repeatedly in the rising of Shivaji against the Bijapur kingdom and the Mughals.
Created On: Feb 16, 2013 12:41 IST

Name: Purandar fort
Also known as: Purandhar fort
Elevation: 4,472 ft (1,363 m)
Taluka: Purandar
District: Pune
States: Maharashtra
Range: Western Ghats
Consists of: Two forts - Purandar and Vajragad
Era: The earliest known mention of Purandar is in the Yadava era (11th century).