Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions and Answers on Inflation in India

14-DEC-2017 21:14
    GK Quiz 2017

    When price of the commodities consistently rises; it is called the situation of Inflation in the economy. Jagran Josh made this set of 10 questions based on the Inflation in India. This set is very useful for the aspirants of different competitive exams like IAS/PCS/SSC etc.

    1. Inflation is the state in which ..............................

    (a) The value of money decreases

    (b) The value of money increases

    (c) The value of the money increases first and then decreases

    (d) The value of money decreases first and increases later

    Answer a

    Explanation: Price of currency decreases.

    2. How inflation affects the price of the commodities?

    (a) Price of the commodities decreases

    (b) Price of the commodities increases

    (c) No effect

    (d) First the price decreases later on increases

    Answer b

    Explanation: Prices of goods are increasing.

    3. When there is high inflation in the economy, how will it affect the supply of money in the economy?

    (a) No effect on the money supply

    (b) Supply of money decreases

    (c) Supply of money increases

    (d) None of the above

    Answer c

    Explanation: Supply of money increases.

    4. Which of the following class will not be negatively affected by the higher inflation?

    (a) The consumer class

    (b) The debtor class

    (c) Pensioner class

    (d) Business class

    Answer d

    Explanation: The Business class will be richer by receiving the higher prices of the commodities.

    5. What is a stagflation?

    (a) A situation in which the economy experiences recession.

    (b) A situation in which the economy have inflation and recession altogether

    (c) An economy where unemployment is high

    (d) Both b and c

    Answer d

    Explanation: Both b and c

    6. Who compared the inflation with the robbers?

    (a) Professor Keynes

    (b) Professor Jagdish Bhagwati

    (c) Professor Brahmand and Wakeel

    (d) Amartya Sen and JK Mehta

    Answer c

    Explanation: Professor Brahmanand and Wakeel have compared the inflation to robbers.

     7. Who wrote the book "How to pay for Money"?

    (a) Amartya Sen

    (b) Adam Smith

    (c) Karl Marx

    (d) Professor Keynes

    Answer d

    Explanation: Professor Keynes

    8. Which of the following concept is just opposite to deflation?

    (a) Stagflation

    (b) Inflation

    (c) Recession

    (d) Disinflation

    Answer b

    Explanation: Inflation refers to the increase in the price of the goods while deflation means the decrease in the price of the goods.

    9. Which of the following measure is adopted to reduce inflation?

    (a) Reduction in bank rate

    (b) Reduction in Repo rate

    (c) Increase in government expenditure

    (d) Cuts in government spending

    Answer d

    Explanation: Reduction in government expenditure reduces the supply of money in the economy, which further reduces inflation.

    10. What is the base year for measuring inflation at wholesale Prices Index (WPI) in India?

    (a) 2004-05

    (b) 2001-02

    (c) 2011-12

    (d) 2014-15

    Answer c

    Explanation: The new base year for measuring inflation is 2011-12.

    To solve 500+Questions  on Indian Economy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK