Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set III

26-JUL-2016 09:07

    GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set III ,in this set you will find repository of 10 Objective Type Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, NDA, CDS, SSC, State Services etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. Who discovered that when a current carrying conductor is placed in a magnetic field, a mechanical force exerted on the conductor makes it move?

    A. Hans Christian Oersted

    B. Michael Faraday

    C. Benjamin Franklin

    D. William Gilbert

    Ans: B

    2. The maximum force is exerted on a current carrying conductor when it is:

    A. Perpendicular to magnetic field

    B. Parallel to magnetic field

    C. Swings in backward direction

    D. All of the above

    Ans: A

    3. Which rule is applied to find the direction of force acting on the current-carrying conductor, if the direction of current and direction of magnetic field is known?

    A. Maxwell’s right-hand thumb rule

    B. Born rule

    C. Hall Effect

    D. Fleming’s left-hand rule

    Ans: D

    4. Which direction is indicated by the thumb in Fleming’s left-hand rule?

    A. Current

    B. Magnetic field

    C. Motion of conductor

    D. None of the above

    Ans: C

    5. What does the forefinger represent in the Fleming’s left-hand rule?

    A. Magnetic field

    B. Current

    C. Motion of conductor

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    6. The direction of deflection of a current-carrying conductor indicates the direction of:

    A. Electric current

    B. Force acting on it

    C. Magnetic field

    D. All of the above

    Ans: B

    7. Which device converts electrical energy into mechanical energy?

    A. Motor

    B. Generator

    C. Windmill

    D. Transformer

    Ans: A

    8. In which of the following devices is the electrical motor used?

    A. Electric fans

    B. Washing machine

    C. Refrigerator

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    9. In an electric motor, which device reverses the direction of current through a circuit?

    A. Carbon brush

    B. Coil

    C. Commutator

    D. Permanent magnet

    Ans: D

    10. The carbon strips used to pass electric current to the coil are known:

    A. Commutator

    B. Magnet

    C. Battery

    D. Brushes

    Ans: D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK