List of South Asian Games: A Complete list of Medalist

The South Asian Games (SAG) was formerly known as South Asian Federation Game (SAF) is the multi-sport event held among the athletes from South Asia every two year. Here, we are giving the list South Asian Games Medalist not only for amateur sports as well enthusiast but also for the aspirants of different complete examinations.
Created On: Jan 23, 2017 18:26 IST
Modified On: Jan 30, 2017 16:07 IST

The South Asian Games (SAG) was formerly known as South Asian Federation Game (SAF) is the multi-sport event held among the athletes from South Asia every two year. It was established in 1983 and South Asian Sports Council (SASC) is the governing body of this multi-sports events. Currently, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka are the members of SAG.

 Jagranjosh

Here, we are giving the list South Asian Games Medalist not only for amateur sports as well enthusiast but also for the aspirants of different complete examinations.

List of South Asian Games 2016: A Complete list of Medalist

Indian Gold medalist of South Asian Games

Name

Sport

Event

 

Bidayuluxmi Tourangbam

 

Cycling

 

Women's 30km Individual Time Trial

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Weightlifting

Women's 48 Kg

Arvind Panvar

Cycling

Men's 40km Individual Time Trial

Guru Raja

Weightlifting

Men's 56 Kg

Harshdeep Kaur

Weightlifting

Women's 53 Kg

Shivani Kataria

Swimming

Women's 200m Freestyle

Sandeep Sejwal

Swimming

Men's 200m Breaststroke

Damini Gowda

Swimming

Women's 100m Butterfly

Avantika Chavan, V Malvika, Maana Patel, Shivani Kataria

Swimming

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Priyanka Singh

Wrestling

Women's 48Kg Freestyle

Archana Tomar

Wrestling

Women's 55Kg Freestyle

Manisha

Wrestling

Women's 60Kg Freestyle

Ravindra

Wrestling

Men's 57Kg Freestyle

Rajneesh

Wrestling

Men's 65Kg Freestyle

Lidiyamol Sunny Menamparambil

Cycling

Women's 40 Km Criterium

Saraswati Raut

Weightlifting

Women's 56 Kg

Sambo Lapung

Weightlifting

Men's 69 Kg

Sandeep Sejwal

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Sajan Prakash

Swimming

Men's 1500m Freestyle

Sayani Ghosh

Swimming

Women's 400m Individual Medley

M. Arvind

Swimming

Men's 200m Backstroke

Amit Kumar Dhankar

Wrestling

Men's 70Kg Freestyle

Pradeep

Wrestling

Men's 61Kg Freestyle

Mamata

Wrestling

Women's 53Kg Freestyle

Manisha

Wrestling

Women's 60Kg Freestyle

Ajay Singh

Weightlifting

Men's 77Kg

Y Sapna Devi

Wushu

Taolu-Changquan

Rakhi Haler

Weightlifting

Women's 69Kg

Anthony Amalraj, Sathiyan Gunasekaran, Devesh Karia,

Sanil Sankar Shetty, Sudhanshu Grover

Table Tennis

Men's Team

Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Pooja Vijay Sahasrabudhe,

Madhurika Patkar, Shamini Kumaresan

Table Tennis

Women's Team

K Srikanth, Ajay jayaram, Manu Attri, Akshay Dewalkar,

Sai Praneeth, H S Prannoy, Sumeeth Reddy,

Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Badminton

Men's Team

P V Sindhu, P C Thulasi, Ashwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta,

Ruthvika Shivani, K. Maneesha, N. Sikki Reddy

Badminton

Women's Team

Chaoba Devi Eangbam, Bidayuluxmi Tourangbam,

G Manisha, Rutuja Satpute

Cycling

Women's 40km Team Time Trial

Manjeet Singh, Arvind Panvar,

Deepak Kumar Rahi, Manohar lal Bishnoi

Cycling

Men's 70km Team Time Trial

Joshana Chinappa

Squash

Women's Singles

V Malvika

Swimming

Women's 800m Freestyle

P. S. Madhu

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

Sandeep Sejwal

Swimming

50m Breaststroke

Kavita Devi

Weightlifting

Women's 75Kg

Vikas Thakur

Weightlifting

Men's 85Kg

Pradeep Singh

Weightlifting

Men's 94 Kg

Vicotr Abhilash Christopher

Weightlifting

Men's 105Kg

Shilpi Seron

Wrestling

Women's 63Kg Freestyle

Pradeep

Wrestling

Men's 74 Kg Freestyle

Rajani

Wrestling

Women's 69Kg Freestyle

Mausam Khatri

Wrestling

Men's 97Kg Freestyle

Nikki

Wrestling

Women's 75Kg Freestyle

M. Punshiva Meitei

Wushu

Taolu- Nanquan & Nangun

Purvasha Sudhir Shende, Jyothi Surekha Vennam,

Lily Chanu Paonam

Archery

Compound Men's Team

Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Manash Jyoti Changmai

Archery

Compound Men's Team

Abhishek Verma, Purvasha Sudhir Shende

Archery

Compound Mixed Team

Rajat Chauhan

Archery

Compound Men's Individual

Purvasha Sudhir Shende

Archery

Compound Women's Individual

Chirag Sharma

Wushu

Men;s Taolu- Daushu & Gunshu

Bidayuluxmi Tourangbam

Cycling

Women's 80Km Individual Road Race

Tarundeep Rai, Deepika Kumari

Archery

Recurve Mixed Team

Tarundeep Rai, Gurucharan Besra, Jayanta Talukdar

Archery

Recurve Men's Team

Deepika Kumari, Laishram Bombayla Devi, Laxmirani Majhi

Archery

Recurve Women's Team

Tarundeep Rai

Archery

Recurve Men's Individual

Deepika Kumari

Archery

Recurve Women's Individual

Saurabh Sangvekar

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle

V Malvika

Swimming

Women's 400m Freestyle

Sajan Prakash

Swimming

Men's 200m Butterfly

Damini Gowda

Swimming

Women's 200m Butterfly

P. S. Madhu

Swimming

Men's 50m Backstroke

Saurab Sangvekar, Raj Bhanwadia, Neil Contractor,

Sajan Prakash

Swimming

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Shraddha Sudhir, V Malvika, Damini Gowda, Shivani Kataria

Swimming

Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Women's Volleyball Team

Volleyball

Women's Team

Manpreet Kaur Sr

Athletics

Women's Shotput

Mayookha Johny

Athletics

Women's Long Jump

Neeraj Kumar

Athletics

Men's Hammer Throw

Man Singh

Athletics

Men's 5000m

Surya L

Athletics

Women's 5000m

Sushila Panwar

Weightlifting

Women's 75+ Kg

Men's Volleyball Team

Volleyball

Men's Team

Kho-Kho Men's Team

Kho Kho

Men's Team

Kho-Kho Women's Team

Kho Kho

Women's Team

Anthony Amalraj , Manika Batra

Table Tennis

Mixed Doubles

M Gyandash Singh

Wushu

Men's Taolu-Taijiquan & Taijijian

L Sanatombi Chanu

Wushu

Women's Taolu-Taijiquan & Taijijian

Ankita Raina

Tennis

Women's Singles

Omkar Singh, P.N. Prakash, Om Prakash

Shooting

Men's 50m Pistol Team

Ankita Raina , Divij Sharan

Tennis

Mixed Doubles

Saurav Ghoshal, Kush Kumar, Ravi Dixit, Harinder Pal Sandhu

Squash

Men's Team

Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Karthik, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Akanksha Salunkhe

Squash

Women's Team

Shraddha Sudhir

Swimming

Women's 200m Individual Medley

Virdhawal Khade

Swimming

Men's 50m Butterfly

Jyotsna Pansare

Swimming

Women's 50m Butterfly

P.S.Madhu, Sandeep Sejwal, Supriyo Mondal,

Anshul Kothari

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Medley Relay

Maana Patel, Chahat Arora, Damini Gowda,

Shivani Kataria

Swimming

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay

Anthony Amalraj

Table Tennis

Men's Singles

Sathiyan Gunasekaran, Devesh Karia

Table Tennis

Men's Doubles

Mouma Das

Table Tennis

Women's Singles

Manika Batra, Pooja Vijay Sahasrabudhe

Table Tennis

Women's Doubles

Gayathri Govindaraj

Athletics

Women's 110m Hurdles

Surendhar

Athletics

Men's 110m Hurdles

Akoria Rajiv

Athletics

Men's 400m

Neeraj Chopra

Athletics

Men's Javelin Throw

Ankit Sharma

Athletics

Men's Long Jump

Sahana Kumari

Athletics

Women's High Jump

Arjun

Athletics

Men's Discus Throw

Ramkumar Ramanathan /Prashanth Vijay Sunder

Tennis

Men's Doubles

Ruthvika Shivani

Badminton

Women's Singles

Kidambi Srikanth

Badminton

Men's Singles

Jwala Gutta, Ashwini Ponappa

Badminton

Women's Doubles

Manu Attri, B. Sumeeth Reddy

Badminton

Men's Doubles

Pranav J Chopra, N. Sikki Reddy

Badminton

Mixed Doubles

Mayookha Johny

Athletics

Women's Triple Jump

M. R. Poovamma

Athletics

Women's 400m

Surender

Athletics

Men's 10000m

Apurvi Chandela, Pooja Ghatkar

Koshy Elizabeth Susan

Shooting

10m Air Rifle Women Team

Apurvi Chandela

Shooting

10m Air Rifle Women

Uchit Sharma

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 52 Kg

Ravi panchal

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 56 Kg

Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 60 Kg

Y. Sanathoi Devi

Wushu

Women's Sanshou 52 Kg

Anupama Devi

Wushu

Women's Sanshou 60 Kg

Puja Kadian

Wushu

Women's Sanshou 70 Kg

Prarthana Thombare, Sarmada Balu

Tennis

Women's Doubles

Ramkumar Ramanathan

Tennis

Men's Singles

Dharun A

Athletics

Men's 400m Hurdles

Joana Murmu

Athletics

Women's 400m Hurdles

Gagan Narang, Chain Singh, Rathod Surendra Singh

Shooting

Men's 50m Rifle Prone Team

Gagan Narang

Shooting

Men's 50m Rifle Prone

Samaresh Jung, Vijay Kumar, Pemba Tamang

Shooting

25 M Center Fire Pistol Men Team

Samaresh Jung

Shooting

Men's 25m Center Fire Pistol Men

Kuheli Gangulee, Lajja Gauswami, Anuja Jung

Shooting

Women's 50m Rifle Prone Team

Kuheli Gangulee

Shooting

Women's 50m Rifle Prone

Om Prakash Singh Karhana

Athletics

Men's Shotput

Suman Devi

Athletics

Women's Javeline Throw

Renjith Maheswary

Athletics

Men's Triple Jump

PU Chitra

Athletics

Women's 1500m

Ajay Kumar saroj

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Surya L

Athletics

Women's 10000m

Kunhu Mohamed, Mohamed Anaz, Chandan Bauri, Sumith kumar, A.Dharun

Athletics

Men's 4x400m Relay

M. R. Poovamma, Priyanka Panwar, Sini Jose, Debashree Maajumdar, Anju Thomas

Athletics

Women's 4x400m Relay

Srabani Nanda

Athletics

Women's 200m

Women's Hockey Team

Field Hockey

Women's Team

Nitender Singh Rawat

Athletics

Men's Marathon

Kavita Raut

Athletics

Women's Marathon

Kumar Neeraj

Shooting

25 M Standard Pistol Men

Kumar Neeraj, Gurpreet Singh, Mahender Singh

Shooting

25 M Standard Pistol Men Team

Chain Singh

Shooting

10 M Air Rifle Men

Chain Singh, Gagan Narang, Khan Imran Hasan

Shooting

10 M Air Rifle Men Team

Anjum Modgil, Koshy Elizabeth Susan, Lajja Gauswami

Shooting

50 M Rifle 3 Position Women Team

Anjum Modglil

Shooting

50 M Rifle 3 Position Women

Omkar Singh, Gurpreet Singh, Jitendra Vibhute

Shooting

10 M Air Pistol Team

Omkar Singh

Shooting

10 M Air Pistol

Rahi Sarnobat, Anisa Sayyed, Annu Raj Singh

Shooting

25 M Pistol Women Team

Rahi Sarnobal

Shooting

25 M Pistol Women

Dilip Kumar

Triathlon

Men's Individual

Pallavi Retiwala

Triathlon

Women's Individual

P. Anand

Taekwondo

Men's 80-87 Kg

Pallawi Retiwala, Dilip Kumar

Sorohni DeviI Thoudam, Dhiraj Sawant

Triathlon

Mixed Relay

Chain Singh, Gagan Narang, Surendra Singh Rathore

Shooting

50 M Rifle 3 Position Team

Chain Singh

Shooting

Men's 50 M Rifle 3 Posittion

Purva Dixit

Taekwondo

Women's 46-49 Kg

Navjeet Maan

Taekwondo

Men's 74-80 Kg

Margerita Regi

Taekwondo

Women's 57-62 Kg

Latika Bhandari

Taekwondo

Women's 49-53 Kg

L. Devendro Singh

Boxing

Men's 49 Kg

Madan Lal

Boxing

Men's 52 Kg

Shiva Thapa

Boxing

Men's 56 Kg

Dheeraj Rangi

Boxing

Men's 60 Kg

Manoj Kumar

Boxing

Men's 64 Kg

Women's Football Team

Football

Women's Football Team

L. Shushila Devi

Judo

Women's -48 Kg

T, Kalpana Devi

Judo

Women's -52 Kg

Women's Kabaddi Team

Kabaddi

Women's Kabaddi Team

Heena Sidhu, Yashashwini Singh Deswal, Shweta Singh

Shooting

Women's 10 M Air Pistol Team

Shweta Singh

Shooting

Women's 10 M Air Pistol

Vijay Kumar,Gurpreet Singh,Akshay Suhas Ashaputre

Shooting

Men's 25 M Rapid Fire Pistol Team

Gurpreet Singh

Shooting

Men's 25 M Rapid Fire Pistol

Vikas Krishnan

Boxing

Men's 75 Kg

Men's Kabaddi Team

Kabaddi

Men's Kabaddi Team

Angom Anita Chanu

Judo

Women's -57 Kg

Bupinder Singh

Judo

Men's -60 Kg

Jasleen Singh Saini

Judo

Men's -66 Kg

Manjeet Nandal

Judo

Men's -73 Kg

Karanjit Singh Maan

Judo

Men's -81 Kg

Women's Handball Team

Handball

Women's Team

Men's Handball Team

Handball

Men's Team

Avtar Singh

Judo

Men's -90 Kg

Pooja

Judo

Women's -70 Kg

M. C. Marykom

Boxing

Women's 51 Kg

L. Sarita Devi

Boxing

Women's 60 Kg

Pooja Rani Bohra

Boxing

Women's 75 Kg

 

Indian Silver medalist of South Asian Games

Name

Sport

Event

Chaoba Devi Eangbam

Cycling

Women's 30km Individual Time Trial

Manjeet Singh

Cycling

Men's 40km Individual Time Trial

Saurabh Sangvekar

Swimming

Men's 200m Freestyle

Supriyo Mondal

Swimming

Men's 100m Butterfly

Neil Contractor, S P Nair Sharma, Sahil Chopra,

Anshul Kothari

Swimming

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Manorama Devi Tongbram

Cycling

Women's 40 Km Criterium

Saurabh Sangvekar

Swimming

Men's 1500m Freestyle

Shradha Sudhir

Swimming

Women's 400m Individual Medley

Punit Rana

Swimming

Men's 100 Breaststroke

Gopal Yadav

Wrestling

Men's 86Kg Freestyle

Virdhawal Khade

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle

Maana Patel

Swimming

Women's 200m Backstroke

Sanu Debnath

Swimming

Men's 400m Individual Medley

Sethu Manickavel

Swimming

Men's 100m Backstroke

Maana Patel

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke

Punit Rana

Swimming

Men's 50 Breaststroke

Mandeep

Wrestling

Men's 125Kg Freestyle

Swechcha Jatav

Wushu

Taolu- Nanquan & Nando

Abhishek Verma

Archery

Compound Men's Individual

Jyothi Surekha Vennam

Archery

Compound Women's Individual

Gurdeep Singh

Weightlifting

Men's 105+ Kg

Lidiyamol Sunny Menamparambil

Cycling

Women's 80Km Individual Road Race

Pankaj Kumar

Cycling

Men's 100Km Individual Road Race

Gurucharan Besra

Archery

Recurve Men's Individual

Laishram Bombayla Devi

Archery

Recurve Women's Individual

Sajan Prakash

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle

Shivani Kataria

Swimming

Women's 400m Freestyle

M Arvind

Swimming

Men's 50m Backstroke

Maana Patel

Swimming

Women's 5m Backstroke

Manpreet Kaur Jr

Athletics

Women's Shotput

Shrada Gule Bhaskar

Athletics

Women's Long Jump

Suresh Kumar Patil

Athletics

Men's 5000m

Swathy Gadhave

Athletics

Women's 5000m

Thejeswar Sankar

Athletics

Men's High Jump

Srabani Nanda

Athletics

Women's 100m

Sathiyan Gunasekaran, Mouma Das

Table Tennis

Mixed Doubles

Prerna Bhambri

Tennis

Women's Singles

Prarthana Thombare , Sanam Singh

Tennis

Mixed Doubles

Sanu Debnath

Swimming

Men's 200m Individual Medley

Anshul Kothari

Swimming

Men's 50m Butterfly

Avantika Chavan

Swimming

Women's 50m Butterfly

Sathiyan Gunasekaran

Table Tennis

Men's Singles

Anthony Amalraj, Sanil Sankar Shetty

Table Tennis

Men's Doubles

Manika Batra

Table Tennis

Women's Singles

Mouma Das, Shamini Kumaresan

Table Tennis

Women's Doubles

Sajitha KV

Athletics

Women's 110m Hurdles

Prem Kumar

Athletics

Men's 110m Hurdles

Kuhu Muhammad

Athletics

Men's 400m

Prem Kumar Kumaravel

Athletics

Men's Long Jump

Swapna Burman

Athletics

Women's High Jump

Sonu Saini

Athletics

Women's Paul Vault

Kripal Singh

Athletics

Men's Discus Throw

Divij Sharan, Sanam Singh

Tennis

Men's Doubles

P. V. Sindhu

Badminton

Women's Singles

H. S. Prannoy

Badminton

Men's Singles

K. Maneesha, N. Sikki Reddy

Badminton

Women's Doubles

Akshay Dewalkar, Pranav J Chopra

Badminton

Men's Doubles

Manu Attri, Ashwini Ponappa

Badminton

Mixed Doubles

Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, Neethu Mathew,

Hemashree Roy, Situi Singh, Sinin s

Athletics

Women's 4x100 m Relay

Gopi T

Athletics

Men's 10000m

Om Prakash

Shooting

Men's 50m Pistol Team

Koshy Elizabeth Susan

Shooting

10m Air Rifle Women

Mukesh Choudhary

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 70Kg

Rishika Sunkura, Natasha Palha

Tennis

Women's Doubles

Saketh Myneni

Tennis

Men's Singles

Jithin Paul

Athletics

Men's 400m Hurdles

Ashwini Akkunji

Athletics

Women's 400m Hurdles

Chain Singh

Shooting

Men's 50m Rifle Prone

Pemba Tamang

Shooting

Men's 25m Center Fire Pistol Men

Lajja Gauswami

Shooting

Women's 50m Rifle Prone

Annu Rani

Athletics

Women's Javeline Throw

Surendher J

Athletics

Men's Triple Jump

Swathy Gadhave

Athletics

Women's 10000m

Dutee Chand

Athletics

Women's 200m

Jasdeep Singh

Athletics

Men's Shotput

Gurpreet Singh

Shooting

25 M Standard Pistol Men

Men's Field Hockey Team

Field Hockey

Men's Team

Koshy Elizabeth Susan

Shooting

50 M Rifle 3 Position Women

Annu Raj Singh

Shooting

25 M Pistol Women

Guru Datt

Triathlon

Men's Individual

Pooja Chaurushi

Triathlon

Women's Individual

Abrar Khan

Taekwondo

Men's -54Kg

Gagan Narang

Shooting

Men's 50 M Rifle 3 Posittion

Gajendra Parihar

Taekwondo

Men's 54-58Kg

Manu George

Taekwondo

Men's 68-74Kg

Heena Sidhu

Shooting

Women's 10 M Air Pistol

Huidrom Sunibala Devi

Judo

Women's -63 Kg

Men's Football Team

Football

Men's Team

Shubham Kumar

Judo

Men's -100 Kg

Aruna

Judo

Women's -78 Kg

 

Indian Bronze medalist of South Asian Games

Name

Sport

Event

Pankaj Kumar

Cycling

Men's 60Km Criterium

Chaht Arora

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke

Anjul Namdeo

Wushu

Taolu-Changquan

Saurav Ghoshal

Squash

Men's Singles

Harinder Pal Singh

Squash

Men's Singles

Maana Patel

Swimming

Women's 50m Freestyle

Geethu Raj N

Cycling

Women's 80Km Individual Road Race

Gomathi M

Athletics

Women's 800m

Ajay Kumar

Athletics

Men's High Jump

Dutee Chand

Athletics

Women's 100m

Maana Patel

Swimming

Women's 100m Freestyle

Ajay kumar saroj

Athletics

Men's 800m

Gaurav kumar, Akshy khot, Adhitya Vardan,

Rahul Kumar, Sujith Kuttan, Vidya Sagar

Athletics

Men's 4x100m Relay

M. A. Prajusha

Athletics

Women's Triple Jump

Pooja Ghatkar

Shooting

10m Air Rifle Women

Arun Nagar

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 65Kg

Pradeep Kumar

Wushu

Men's Sanshou 75Kg

Vijay Kumar

Shooting

Men's 25m Center Fire Pistol Men

Anuja Jung

Shooting

Women's 50m Rifle Prone

Rahul

Athletics

Men's 1500m

Khetha Ram

Athletics

Men's marathon

Mahender Singh

Shooting

25 M Standard Pistol Men

Gagan Narang

Shooting

10 M Air Rifle Men

Lajja Gauswami

Shooting

50 M Rifle 3 Position Women

Jitendra Vibhute

Shooting

10 M Air Pistol

Anisa Sayyed

Shooting

25 M Pistol Women

Naveen

Taekwondo

Men's 63-68 Kg

S Ramchiary

Taekwondo

Women's 53-57Kg

Yashaswini Singh Deswal

Shooting

Women's 10 M Air Pistol

Vijay Kumar

Shooting

Men's 25 M Rapid Fire Pistol

India’s regional supremacy went unchallenged as the hosts were crowned overall champions for the 12th consecutive time, after notching up a record-breaking haul of 308 medals, at the South Asian Games. In the above list of South Asian Games Medallist 2016 will gives quick revision for upcoming competitive examinations.

List of National Film Award winners (63rd National Film Awards)

Comment ()