Jagran Josh Logo

Rajasthan: List of Chief Ministers

20-AUG-2013 13:41

     

    Name: Ashok Gehlot

    Tenure: 12 December 2008 - Incumbent               

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Ashok Gehlot is the twenty-first and twenty-third Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He served in the Union Cabinet of former Prime Ministers of India, Rajiv Gandhi, Indira Gandhi and P.V. Narsimha Rao. He has also served in the Union Cabinet thrice. He remained the Union Deputy Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism from September 2, 1982 to February 7, 1984. He then became the Deputy Minister of Sports and served the Sports Ministry from February 7, 1984 to October 31, 1984 and again from November 12, 1984 to December 31, 1984.  Ashok Gehlot served as the Union Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation of state from December 31, 1984 to September 26, 1985. He was made the Union Minister of Textiles with Independent Charge of the State.

    image

     

     

     

    Name: Vasundhara Raje       

    Tenure: 8 December 2003 - 11 December 2008  

    Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

    About her: Vasundhara Raje was the Chief Minister of Indian state of Rajasthan from December 2003 to December 2008. Vasundhara Raje is the 1st woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan state.

     

    Name: Ashok Gehlot              

    Tenure: 1 December 1998-8 December 2003      

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: He remained the Union Deputy Minister of Civil Aviation & Tourism from September 2, 1982 to February 7, 1984. He then became the Deputy Minister of Sports and served the Sports Ministry from February 7, 1984 to October 31, 1984 and again from November 12, 1984 to December 31, 1984.  Ashok Gehlot served in the Union Cabinet of former Prime Ministers of India, Rajiv Gandhi, Indira Gandhi and P.V. Narsimha Rao. He has also served in the Union Cabinet thrice. Ashok Gehlot served as the Union Minister of Tourism and Civil Aviation of state from December 31, 1984 to September 26, 1985. He was made the Union Minister of Textiles with Independent Charge of the State.

     

    Name: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

    Tenure: 4 December 1993 - 29 November 1998  

    Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

    About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served that position from August, 2002, when he was selected to a 5 year term by an electoral college.

     

    Vacant

    (President's rule)           

    Period: 15 December 1992 - 4 December 1993   

     

    Name: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

    Tenure: 4 March 1990 - 15 December 1992          

    Political party: Bharatiya Janata Party

    About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served that position from August, 2002, when he was selected to a 5 year term by an electoral college.

     

    Name: Hari Dev Joshi

    Tenure: 4 December 1989 - 4 March 1990

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a politician of India and a freedom fighter. He was born in Khandu village near Banswara. He became the leader of Indian National Congress in Rajasthan.

     

    Name: Shiv Charan Mathur

    Tenure: 20 January 1988-4 December 1989

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Shiv Charan Mathur was a Politian of India. He also served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan from the year 1981 to 1985 and from1988 to 1989. Later, he served as a Governor of Assam from 2008 - 2009.

     

    Name: Hari Dev Joshi    

    Tenure: 10 March 1985-20 January 1988

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a politician of India and a freedom fighter. He was born in Khandu village near Banswara. He became the leader of Indian National Congress in Rajasthan.

     

    Name: Hira Lal Devpura         

    Tenure: 23 February 1985 - 10 March 1985

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Hira Lal Devpura was Chief Minister of Rajasthan from February 23, 1985 to March 10, 1985.

     

    Name: Shiv Charan Mathur 

    Tenure: 14 July 1981 - 23 February 1985

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Shiv Charan Mathur was a Politian of India. He also served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan from the year 1981 to 1985 and from1988 to 1989. Later, he served as a Governor of Assam from 2008 - 2009.

     

    Name: Jagannath Pahadia      

    Tenure: 6 June 1980 - 13 July 1981

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Jagannath Pahadia is a politician of India and is a leader of Indian National Congress.

     

    Vacant

    (President's rule)           

    Period: 16 February 1980 - 6 June 1980

     

    Name: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat        

    Tenure: 22 June 1977 - 16 February 1980              

    Party: Janata Party

    About him: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was the eleventh Vice President of India. He has served that position from August, 2002, when he was selected to a 5 year term by an electoral college.

     

    Vacant

    (President's rule)           

    Period: 29 April 1977 - 22 June 1977

     

    Name: Hari Dev Joshi

    Tenure: 11 August 1973-29 April 1977

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Hari Deo Joshi was a freedom fighter and an Indian politician. He has served as the governor of Meghalaya, West Bengal and Assam.

     

    Name: Barkatullah Khan          

    Tenure: 9 July 1971 - 11 August 1973

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Barkatullah Khan was an Indian politician from Rajasthan and the leader of Indian National Congress. He was selected to state assembly from the Jodhpur region of Rajasthan.

     

    Name: Mohan Lal Sukhadia        

    Period: 26 April 1967 - 9 July 1971

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Mohan Lal Sukhadia became Chief Minister when he was 38 years of age and was accountable for bringing key developments and reforms in Rajasthan. He is usually admired as the "founder of modern Rajasthan".

     

    Vacant

    (President's rule)           

    Period: 13 March 1967-26 April 1967

     

    Name: Mohan Lal Sukhadia   

    Tenure: 13 November 1954 - 13 March 1967

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Mohan Lal Sukhadia became Chief Minister when he was 38 years of age and was accountable for bringing key developments and reforms in Rajasthan. He is usually admired as the "founder of modern Rajasthan".

     

    Name: Jai Narayan Vyas

    Tenure: 1 November 1952 - 12 November 1954

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Jai Narayan Vyas was the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was from Jodhpur and was the leader of Indian National Congress. Jai Narain Vyas University is name after him.

     

    Name: Tika Ram Paliwal           

    Tenure: 3 March 1952 - 31 October 1952

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Tika Ram Paliwal was a politician of India, who became Rajasthan’s Chief Minister from March 3, 1952 to October 31, 1952. He was the MLA from Mahuwa twice in the year 1952 and in 1957. In the year 1962, he was elected from Hindaun Lok Sabha as an independent candidate.

     

    Name: Jai Narayan Vyas          

    Tenure: 26 April 1951 - 3 March 1952

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Jai Narayan Vyas was the Chief Minister of Rajasthan. He was from Jodhpur and was the leader of Indian National Congress. Jai Narain Vyas University is name after him.

     

    Name: C. S. Venkatachari       

    Tenure: 6 January 1951  - 25 April 1951

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Cadambi Sheshachar Venkatachar was a diplomat, an Indian Civil Servant and the Chief Minister of the Indian state, Rajasthan fromJanuary 6, 1951 to April 25, 1951. A compilation of his writings that were edited by K.M. Acharya and S. Sapru was published under the title, “Witness to the Century”.

     

    Name: Heera Lal Shastri

    Tenure: 7 April 1949 - 5 January 1951

    Party: Indian National Congress

    About him: Pandit Hiralal Shastri was the First Chief Minister of Rajasthan and an Indian politician. In the year 1937, he joined Jaipur Rajya Praja Mandal and he was twice elected the General Secretary and President of it. In the year 1939, he led the Satyagraha for achievement of civil liberties of the Praja Mandal and suffered a 6 months imprisonment. In the year 1947, he was selected as the General Secretary of All India States Peoples Conference. He was also elected to the Constituent Assembly in the same year.

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK