Ancient World to First World War Quiz (Set-1)

Jan 16, 2013 16:41 IST


    1. In which year did Semi-permanent settlements come up in Africa, Asia and Europe in the year? 

    a) 10,000 BC
    b) 400 BC
    c) 58 BC
    d) 30BC

    The correct answer is a) 10,000 BC

    2. When did Man discovered Iron?

    a) 10,000 BC
    b) 400 BC
    c) 2000 BC
    d) 30BC

    The correct answer is c) 2000 BC

    3. Greek civilization was flourished in the year ________ ?

    a) 10,000 BC
    b) 400 BC
    c) 58 BC
    d) 800 BC

    The correct answer is d) 800 BC

    4. First Olympiad in Greece was held in ?

    a) 10,000 BC
    b) 776 BC
    c) 58 BC
    d) 800 BC

    The correct answer is b) 776 BC

    5. Rome was founded in the year ___ ?

    a) 753 BC
    b) 776 BC
    c) 58 BC
    d) 800 BC 

    The correct answer is a) 753 BC

     

    1. In which year did Semi-permanent settlements come up in Africa, Asia and Europe in the year? 

     

    a) 10,000 BC

    b) 400 BC

    c) 58 BC

    d) 30BC

     

    The correct answer is a) 10,000 BC

     

    2. When did Man discovered Iron?

     

    a) 10,000 BC

    b) 400 BC

    c) 2000 BC

    d) 30BC

     

    The correct answer is c) 2000 BC

     

    3. Greek civilization was flourished in the year ________ ?

     

    a) 10,000 BC

    b) 400 BC

    c) 58 BC

    d) 800 BC

     

    The correct answer is d) 800 BC

     

    4. First Olympiad in Greece was held in ?

     

    a) 10,000 BC

    b) 776 BC

    c) 58 BC

    d) 800 BC

     

    The correct answer is b) 776 BC

     

    5. Rome was founded in the year ___ ?

     

    a) 753 BC

    b) 776 BC

    c) 58 BC

    d) 800 BC 

     

    The correct answer is a) 753 BC

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF