1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

Business Quiz of the Week – July 02 to July 08

Jul 8, 2016 15:41 IST

    1. What is the name of the Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform to be launched by HRD ministry on August 15?

    a) Swayam-Shiksha

    b) Khud-Se

    c) Swayam

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option C

    2. Who has been appointed as the first women CFO of Coca Cola India?

    a) Venkatesh Kini

    b) Sarvitha Sethi

    c) Indira Nooyi

    d) Sanketa Ray

    Answer: Option B

    3. What is the name of the initiative which aims to help women rejoin the workforce post a career break?

    a) Back On Target

    b) Career Joint

    c) You are Welcome Again

    d) Women Career

    Answer: Option A

    4. Which online fashion brand e-tailer has partnered with Future Group-owned Central, to venture into the offline segment?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)

    d)  

    Answer: Option D

    5. Vishal Kapoor who was the Former Standard Chartered executive has been appointed as the CEO of which mutual find company?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option A

    6.  What is the price of the 31.5" LED TV launched by Ringing Bells (the Freedom 251smartphone seller)?

    a) Rs 8,990

    b) Rs 9,990

    c) Rs 7,990

    d) Rs 10,990

    Answer: Option C

    7. For how much amount Bigtree Entertainment (owner of BookMyShow) has raised funding from the US-based private equity investor ‘Stripes

    Group’?  

    a) Rs 1000 crore

    b) Rs 250 crore

    c) Rs 750 crore

    d) Rs 550 crore

    Answer: Option D

    8. Which automobile company has given VRS to its 250 employees on the account of restructuring it two-wheeler business?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option A

    9. Which firm in the healthcare sector inks pact with ‘Medicines Patent Pool’ for manufacturing Hepatitis C drug?

    a)  

    b)  

    c) 

    d)  

    Answer: Option C

    10. Srini Gopalan who has quitted Bharti Airtel is set to join which telecom company now?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d) 

    Answer: Option A

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF