1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

Business Quiz of the Week – July 09 to July 15

Jul 15, 2016 13:22 IST

    1. Which bank launched India’s first full-fledged digital banking service for small-and medium enterprises?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option A

    2. What is the theme of the 2016 World Population Day?

    a) Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies

    b) Investing in teenage girls

    c) Investing in girls

    d) None of These

    Answer: Option B

    3. Who recently was chosen for the Advertising Agencies Association of India Lifetime Achievement Award?

    a) R.K. Swamy

    b) Swamy Hansa

    c) M.G. Parameswaran

    d) Srinivasan K. Swamy

    Answer: Option D

    4. Who has been appointed as the full-time Chairman of Oil India Ltd.?

    a) P K Sinha

    b) Utpal Bora

    c) D Rajkumar

    d) S Varadarajan

    Answer: Option B

    5. Which bank acquired the Tamil Nadu-based micro finance company Grama Vidiyal which is touted to be the first such acquisition of a micro finance company by a bank?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option C

    6.  Name the location where Amazon has inaugurated is India’s biggest fulfillment center?

    a) Bangalore

    b) Delhi

    c) Haryana

    d) Punjab

    Answer: Option C

    7. Which Italian fashion house is planning to enter India with its brick and mortar store?

    a)


    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option A

    8. Which mobile technology giant is planning to collaborate with Cisco to provide better calling experience over Internet to its customers?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option B

    9. For how much amount Indian Hotels Company has sold Taj Boston?

    a) Rs. 800 crores

    b) Rs. 850 crores

    c) Rs. 839 crores

    d) Rs. 869 crores

    Answer: Option C

    10. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) in July 2016?

    a) Ashok Patnaik

    b) Ravendra Pratap

    c)  Ashutosh Mukherjee

    d) Shyam Singhal

    Answer: Option A

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF