1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

Business Quiz of the Week – July 16 to July 22

Jul 22, 2016 14:00 IST

    Practice the business quiz in order to crack the general awareness section of various MBA aptitude exams such as IIFT, SNAP, XAT, CMAT, MAT etc. This article presents the business quiz for the July 16 to July 22 week. Read the multiple choice questions below and test how well updated you are with the current happenings.

    1. Name the Bank with which IRCTC has joined hands to promote rail ticketing?

    a) 

    b) 

    c) 

    d) 

    Answer: Option C

    2. What is the amount of the prize won by Tantuja (a West Bengal Government undertaking that sells handloom and handicraft products?

    a) Rs 2 lakhs

    b) Rs 1 lakhs

    c) Rs 1.5 lakhs

    d) Rs 3 lakhs

    Answer: Option C

    3. Which Bank has tied up an agreement with Reliance Jio Money for providing for one-click payment service?

    a) 

    b) 

    c) 

    d) 

    Answer: Option A

    4. What is the name of the fizzy drinks brand in which Dabur has forayed recently?

    a) Real LOVE

    b) Real LOVO

    c) Real Drinks

    d) Real VOLO

    Answer: Option D

    5. How much stake has been acquired by Titan in Carat Lane after signing a share purchase agreement?

    a) 62 per cent

    b) 72 per cent

    c) 82 per cent

    d) 52 per cent

    Answer: Option A

    6.  Which Indian FMCG Player has signed agreement with cosmetics trading company 'Discaria' to enter South African market?

    a) 

    b) 

    c) 

    d) 

    Answer: Option D

    7. Which Pharmaceuticals company has launches generic oral contraceptive tablets in US?

    a) 

    b) 

    c) 

    d) 

    Answer: Option C

    8. Which Indian bank has tied up with Clay Telecom to offer international SIM cards?

    a) HDFC BANK

    b) ICICI BANK

    c) AXIS BANK

    d) UNION BANK

    Answer: Option C

    9. Name the company which has collaborated with Ciena to build its first high-capacity network?

    a) Mobiwick

    b) MobiFone

    c) VodaFone

    d) Idea

    Answer: Option B

    10. Reserve Bank of India approves takeover of ‘Metal X’. Can you name the Aluminum maker who owned this brand?

    a) Jindal Aluminium

    b) Hindalco

    c)  NALCO

    d) Sacheta Metals

    Answer: Option B

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF