Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. CBSE Board|  

CBSE Class 11 Biology Syllabus 2016 – 2017

May 17, 2016 09:30 IST

    CBSE has released syllabus of Class 11 for the academic session 2016‒2017.

    The key contents of the syllabus issued by CBSE for Class 11th Biology are:

    • Name of the Units and their weightage in Board Exam
    • Details of topics and sub-topics to be covered in each unit
    • Practical: Evaluation Scheme and List of experiments
    • Prescribed books
    • Question Paper Design for CBSE Class 11th Chemistry Board Exam (2016-17)

    The complete syllabus is as follows:

    Name of the Units and their weightage in Board Exam

    Unit No.

    Title

    No. of Periods

    Marks

    Unit I

    Diversity of Living Organism

    23

    07

    Unit II

    Structural Organisation in Plants & Animals

    22

    11

    Unit III

    Cell: Structure and Function

    35

    15

    Unit IV

    Plant Physiology

    40

    17

    Unit V

    *Human Physiology (A) - Section for OTBA

    Human Physiology (B)

    40

    *10 + 10

     

    Total

    160

    70

    Note: The question paper of the year end examination to be held in the March 2017 will include a Section on Open Text Based Assessment (OTBA) which will include questions of a total of 10 marks. No other questions will be asked from the section of the unit earmarked for OTBA. The open text material will be supplied in advance. This material is designed to assess the analytical and higher order thinking skills of students.

    *This section will be assessed through OTBA only.

    Details of topics and sub-topics to be covered in each unit

    Unit I: Diversity of Living Organism

    Chapter-1: The Living World

    What is living? Biodiversity; Need for classification; three domains of life; taxonomy and systematics; concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; binomial nomenclature; tools for study of taxonomy-museums, zoological parks, herbaria, botanical gardens.

    Chapter-2: Biological Classification

    Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera, Protista and Fungi into major groups: Lichens, Viruses and Viroids.

    Chapter-3: Plant Kingdom

    Salient features and classification of plants into major groups - Algae, Bryophyta, Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae and Angiospermae (three to five salient and distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category); Angiosperms - classification upto class, characteristic features and examples.

    Chapter-4: Animal Kingdom

    Salient features and classification of animals non chordates up to phyla level and chordates up to class level (three to five salient features and at least two examples of each category).

    (No live animals or specimen should be displayed.)

    Unit II: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

    Chapter-5: Morphology of Flowering Plants

    Morphology and modifications: Tissues

    Chapter-6: Anatomy of Flowering Plants

    Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants: root, stem, leaf, inflorescence, flower, fruit and seed (to be dealt along with the relevant experiment of the Practical Syllabus).

    Chapter-7: Structural Organisation in Animals

    Animal tissues: Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach). (a brief account only)

    Unit III: Cell Structure and Function

    Chapter-8: Cell-The Unit of Life

    Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life: Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells; Plant cell and animal cell; cell envelope, cell membrane, cell wall; cell organelles - structure and function; endomembrane system, endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, microbodies; cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultrastructure and function); nucleus, nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.

    Chapter-9: Biomolecules

    Chemical constituents of living cells: biomolecules, structure and function of proteins, carbodydrates, lipids, nucleic acids, enzymes, types, properties, enzyme action.

    Chapter-10: Cell Cycle and Cell Division

    Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.

    Unit IV: Plant Physiology

    Chapter-11: Transport in Plants

    Movement of water, gases and nutrients; cell to cell transport, Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport; plant-water relations, Imbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; long distance transport of water - Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and guttation; transpiration, opening and closing of stomata; Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients - Transport of food, phloem transport, massflow hypothesis; diffusion of gases.

    Chapter-12: Mineral Nutrition

    Essential minerals, macro- and micronutrients and their role; deficiency symptoms; mineral toxicity; elementary idea of hydroponics as a method to study mineral nutrition; nitrogen metabolism, nitrogen cycle, biological nitrogen fixation.

    Chapter-13: Photosynthesis in Higher Plants

    Photosynthesis as a mean of autotrophic nutrition; site of photosynthesis, pigments involved in photosynthesis (elementary idea); photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation; chemiosmotic hypothesis; photorespiration; C3 and C4 pathways; factors affecting photosynthesis.

    Chapter-14: Respiration in Plants

    Exchange of gases; cellular respiration - glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); energy relations - number of ATP molecules generated; amphibolic pathways; respiratory quotient.

    Chapter-15: Plant - Growth and Development

    Seed germination; phases of plant growth and plant growth rate; conditions of growth; differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; sequence of developmental processes in a plant cell; growth regulators - auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; seed dormancy; vernalisation; photoperiodism.

    Unit V: Human Physiology (A)

    Part (A) will be assessed through OTBA whereas from the Part (B), there will be usual conceptual question in yearend examination.

    Part (B) chapter - 16: Digestion and Absorption

    Alimentary canal and digestive glands, role of digestive enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones: Peritalsis, digestion, absorption and assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; calorific values of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; egestion; nutritional and digestive disorders - PEM, indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhoea.

    Part (B) Chapter - 17: Breathing and Exchange of Gases

    Respiratory organs in animals (recall only): Respiratory system in humans: mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans - exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiratimn, respiratory volume: disorders related to respiration - asthma, emphysema, occupational respiratory disorders.

    Part (A) chapter - 18: Body Fluids and circulation

    Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood; composition of lymph and its function: human circulatory system - Structure of human heart and blood vessels; cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG; double circulation; regulation of cardiac activity; disorders of circulatory system hypertension, coronary artery disease, angina pectoris, heart failure.

    Part (B) chapter - 19: Excretory Products and Their Elimination

    Modes of excretion -  ammonotelism, ureotelism, uricotelism; human excretory system -  structure and function; urine formation, osmoregulation; regulation of kidney function -  renin - angiotensin, atrial natriuretic factor, ADH and diabetes insipidus; role of other organs in excretion; disorders - uraemia, renal failure, renal calculi, nephritis; dialysis and artificial kidney.

    Part (B) Chapter-20: Locomotion and Movement

    Types of movement - ciliary, flagellar, muscular; skeletal muscle - contractile proteins and muscle contraction; skeletal system and its functions; joints; disorders of muscular and skeletal system myasthenia gravis, tetany, muscular dystrophy, arthritis, osteoporosis, gout.

    Part (B) chapter-21: Neural Control and Coordination

    Neuron and nerves: Nervous system in humans - central nervous system: peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system; generation and conduction of nerve impulse: reflex action: sensory perception: sense organs: elementary structure and functions of eye and ear.

    Part (A) Chapter-22: chemical Coordination and Integration

    Endocrine glands and hormones: human endocrine system - hypothalamus, pituitary, pineal, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal, pancreas, gonads; mechanism of hormone action (elementary idea); role of hormones as messengers and regulators, hypo - and hyperactivity and related disorders; dwarfism, acromegaly, cretinism, goiter, exophthalmic goiter, diabetes, Addison’s disease.

    Note: Diseases related to all the human physiological systems to be taught in brief.

    Practicals: Evaluation Scheme and List of Experiments                             (Total Periods 60)

    Time allowed: 3 hours                                                                                  Max. Marks: 30

    Evaluation Scheme

    Marks

    One Major experiment

    05

    One Minor experiment

    04

    Slide Preparation

    05

    Spotting

    07

    Practical Record + Viva Voice

    04

    Project Record + Viva Voice

    05

    Total

    30 Marks

    A. List of Experiments

    1. Study and description of three locally available common flowering plants, one from each of the families Solanaceae, Fabacceae and Liliaceae including dissection and display of floral whorls, anther and ovary to show number of chambers (floral formulae and floral diagrams). Types of root (Tap and adventitious); stem (herbaceous and woody); leaf (arrangement, shape, venation, simple and compound).

    2. Preparation and study of T.S. of dicot and monocot roots and stems (primary).

    3. Study of osmosis by potato osmometer.

    4. Study of plasmolysis in epidermal peels (e.g. Rhoeo Leaves).

    5. Study of distribution of stomata in the upper and lower surface of leaves.

    6. Comparative study of the rates of transpiration in the upper and lower surface of leaves.

    7. Test for the presence of sugar, starch, proteins and fats. Detection in suitable plant and animal materials.

    8. Separation of plant pigments through paper chromatography.

    9. Study of the rate of respiration in flower buds/Leaf tissue and germinating seeds.

    10. Test for presence of urea in urine.

    11. Test for presence of sugar in urine.

    12. Test for presence of albumin in urine.

    13. Test for presence of bile salts in urine.

    B. Study/observation of the following (Spotting)

    1. Study of the parts of a compound microscope.

    2. Study of the specimens/slides/models and identification with reasons - Bacteria, Oscillatoria, Spirogyra, Rhizopus, mushroom, yeast, liverwort, moss, fern, pine, one monocotyledonous plant, one dicotyledonous plant and one Lichen.

    3. Study of virtual specimens/slides/models and identification with reasons . Amoeba, Hydra, liverfluke, Ascaris, leech, earthworm, prawn, silkworm, honeybee, snail, starfish, shark, rohu, frog, lizard, pigeon and rabbit.

    4. Study of tissues and diversity in shapes and sizes of plant and animal cells (palisade cells, guard cells, parenchyma, collenchyma, sclerenchyma, xylem, phloem, squamous epithelium, muscle fibres and mammalian blood smear) through temporary/permanent slides.

    5. Study of mitosis in onion root tip cells and animals cells (grasshopper) from permanent slides.

    6. Study of different modifications in roots, stems and leaves.

    7. Study and identification of different types of inflorescence (cymose and racemose).

    8. Study of imbibition in seeds/raisins.

    9. observation and comments on the experimental set up for showing:

    a) Anaerobic respiration

    b) Phototropism

    c) Effect of apical bud removal

    d) Suction due to transpiration

    10. Study of human skeleton and different types of joints with the help of virtual images/models only.

    11. Study of external morphology of cockroach through virtuaL images/models.

    Prescribed Books:

    1. Biology, Class-XI, Published by NCERT

    2. Other related books and manuals brought out by NCERT (consider multimedia also)

    Click Here, To get the Complete Syllabus of CBSE Class 11th Chemistry in PDF format

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF