General Awareness: 100 years of Indian Cinema Quiz (Set-1)

Jan 23, 2013 16:13 IST

     

    1. _________ was the first Cinemascope Film?

    a) Kagaz Ke Phool
    b) Deewana
    c) Darr
    d) Bazigar

    The correct answer is a) Kagaz Ke Phool

    2. Which was the first 3D Film of India?

    a) Kagaz Ke Phool
    b) Deewana
    c) Darr
    d) My Dear Kuttichathan

    The correct answer is d) My Dear Kuttichathan

    3. Who is called the “Father of Indian Cinema” ?

    a) AK Hangal
    b) Dileep Kumar
    c) Dada Saheb Phalke
    d) Jatin Lalit

    The correct answer c) Dada Saheb Phalke

    4. The first Dada Saheb Phalke award is won by?

    a) Devika Rani
    b) Dileep Kumar
    c) Dada Saheb Phalke
    d) Jatin Lalit

    The correct answer is a) Devika Rani

    5. Film & Television Institute of India is situated at ?

    a) Delhi
    b) Bangalore
    c) Pune
    d) Chennai

    The correct answer is c) Pune

    1. _________ was the first Cinemascope Film?

     

    a) Kagaz Ke Phool

    b) Deewana

    c) Darr

    d) Bazigar

     

    The correct answer is a) Kagaz Ke Phool

     

    2. Which was the first 3D Film of India?

     

    a) Kagaz Ke Phool

    b) Deewana

    c) Darr

    d) My Dear Kuttichathan

     

    The correct answer is d) My Dear Kuttichathan

     

    3. Who is called the “Father of Indian Cinema” ?

     

    a) AK Hangal

    b) Dileep Kumar

    c) Dada Saheb Phalke

    d) Jatin Lalit

     

    The correct answer c) Dada Saheb Phalke

     

    4. The first Dada Saheb Phalke award is won by?

     

    a) Devika Rani

    b) Dileep Kumar

    c) Dada Saheb Phalke

    d) Jatin Lalit

     

    The correct answer is a) Devika Rani

     

    5. Film & Television Institute of India is situated at ?

     

    a) Delhi

    b) Bangalore

    c) Pune

    d) Chennai

     

    The correct answer is c) Pune

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF