General Awareness: Music and Musicians quiz (Set-2)

Feb 5, 2013 13:47 IST

     

    6. Which group had a UK hit in 1985 with Walking On Sunshine?

    a) Katrina and the waves
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Belinda Carlisle

    The correct answer is a) Katrina and the waves

    7. What was the Oscar winning song from the 1987 film Dirty Dancing?

    a) (I've had) The time of my life
    b) Be my baby
    c) In the still of the night
    d) Where are you tonight

    The correct answer is a) (I've had) The time of my life

    8. Which famous guitarist's original name was Brian Rankin?

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Belinda Carlisle

    The correct answer is c) Hank Marvin

    9. Marvin Lee Aday is better known as which music legend?

    a) Meatloaf
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Belinda Carlisle

    The correct answer is a) MeatLoaf

    10.  What was George Michael's first no1 solo?

    a) Careless whisper
    b) Be my baby
    c) In the still of the night
    d) Where are you tonight

    The correct answer is a) Careless Whisper

    1. Which group had a UK hit in 1985 with Walking On Sunshine?

     

    a) Katrina and the waves

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Belinda Carlisle

     

    The correct answer is a) Katrina and the waves

     

    2. What was the Oscar winning song from the 1987 film Dirty Dancing?

     

    a) (I've had) The time of my life

    b) Be my baby

    c) In the still of the night

    d) Where are you tonight

     

    The correct answer is a) (I've had) The time of my life

     

    3. Which famous guitarist's original name was Brian Rankin?

     

    a) Ustad Ali Akbar Khan 

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Belinda Carlisle

     

    The correct answer is c) Hank Marvin

     

    4. Marvin Lee Aday is better known as which music legend?

     

    a) Meatloaf

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Belinda Carlisle

     

    The correct answer is a) MeatLoaf

     

    5.  What was George Michael's first no1 solo?

     

    a) Careless whisper

    b) Be my baby

    c) In the still of the night

    d) Where are you tonight

     

    The correct answer is a) Careless Whisper

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF