General Awareness: Music and Musicians quiz (Set-3)

Feb 5, 2013 13:49 IST

    11. Which pop group had hits with Summerlove Sensation and Bye Bye Baby?

    a) The Bay City Rollers
    b) Sheryl Crow group
    c) Hank Marvin group
    d) Belinda Carlisle group

    The correct answer is a) The Bay City Rollers

    12. Which group had hits in the 80’s with songs such as “Just can’t get enough” “People are people” and “Strange love”?

    a) Depeche mode
    b) Sheryl Crow group
    c) Hank Marvin group
    d) Belinda Carlisle group

    The correct answer is a) Depeche mode

    13. Who was the lead singer with T-Rex?

    a) Meatloaf
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Marc Bolan

    The correct answer is d) Marc Bolan

    14. Which female singer recorded "Heaven is a place on earth"?

    a) Belinda Carlisle
    b) Sheryl Crow
    c) Hank Marvin
    d) Marc Bolan

    The correct answer is a) Belinda Carlisle

    15. With which instrument is American B B King chiefly associated?

    a) Guitar
    b) Violen
    c) Sitar
    d) Piano

    The correct answer is a) Guitar
    1. Which pop group had hits with Summerlove Sensation and Bye Bye Baby?

     

    a) The Bay City Rollers

    b) Sheryl Crow group

    c) Hank Marvin group

    d) Belinda Carlisle group

     

    The correct answer is a) The Bay City Rollers

     

    2. Which group had hits in the 80’s with songs such as “Just can’t get enough” “People are people” and “Strange love”?

     

    a) Depeche mode

    b) Sheryl Crow group

    c) Hank Marvin group

    d) Belinda Carlisle group

     

    The correct answer is a) Depeche mode

     

    3. Who was the lead singer with T-Rex?

     

    a) Meatloaf

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Marc Bolan

     

    The correct answer is d) Marc Bolan

     

    4. Which female singer recorded "Heaven is a place on earth"?

     

    a) Belinda Carlisle

    b) Sheryl Crow

    c) Hank Marvin

    d) Marc Bolan

     

    The correct answer is a) Belinda Carlisle

     

    5. With which instrument is American B B King chiefly associated?

     

    a) Guitar

    b) Violen

    c) Sitar

    d) Piano

     

    The correct answer is a) Guitar


    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF