General Awareness: Music and Musicians quiz (Set-4)

Feb 5, 2013 13:50 IST

    16.In music, how many quavers equal a minim?

    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 4

    The correct answer is d) 4

    17.What musical instrument did Sherlock Holmes play?

    a) Guitar
    b) Violen
    c) Sitar
    d) Piano

    The correct answer is b) Violen

    18. Miles Davis is famous for playing which musical instrument?

    a) Trumpet
    b) Violen
    c) Sitar
    d) Piano

    The correct answer is a) Trumpet

    19. What is the highest pitched woodwind instrument?

    a) Piccolo
    b) Violen
    c) Sitar
    d) Piano

    The correct answer is a) Piccolo

    20. : In which US city did the Carringtons live?

    a) Denver
    b) New York
    c) Chicago
    d) San Diego

    The correct answer is a) Denver

    1.In music, how many quavers equal a minim?

     

    a) 1

    b) 2

    c) 3

    d) 4

     

    The correct answer is d) 4

     

    2.What musical instrument did Sherlock Holmes play?

     

    a) Guitar

    b) Violen

    c) Sitar

    d) Piano

     

    The correct answer is b) Violen

     

    3. Miles Davis is famous for playing which musical instrument?

     

    a) Trumpet

    b) Violen

    c) Sitar

    d) Piano

     

    The correct answer is a) Trumpet

     

    4. What is the highest pitched woodwind instrument?

     

    a) Piccolo

    b) Violen

    c) Sitar

    d) Piano

     

    The correct answer is a) Piccolo

     

    5. In which US city did the Carringtons live?

     

    a) Denver

    b) New York

    c) Chicago

    d) San Diego

     

    The correct answer is a) Denver

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF