General Awareness: Quiz on art and paintings (Set-1)

Feb 4, 2013 16:20 IST

     

    1. Who painted Guernica ?

    a) Pablo Picasso
    b) Andy Warhol
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Tenniel

    The correct answer is a) Pablo Picasso

    2. Who painted the Campbell's Soup?

    a) Pablo Picasso
    b) Tenniel
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Andy Warhol

    The correct answer is d) Andy Warhol

    3. In which English resort would you find the oriental style Royal pavillion?

    a) Pablo Picasso
    b) Tenniel
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Brighton

    The correct answer is d) Brighton

    4. Phillip Glass wrote an Opera about which scientist?

    a) Einstein
    b) Tenniel
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Brighton

    The correct answer is a) Einstein

    5. Who painted " Man standing with hands on hips "?

    a) Einstein
    b) Tenniel
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Paul Cezzanne

    The correct answer is d) Paul Cezzanne

    1. Who painted Guernica ?

     

    a) Pablo Picasso

    b) Andy Warhol

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Tenniel

     

    The correct answer is a) Pablo Picasso

     

    2. Who painted the Campbell's Soup?

     

    a) Pablo Picasso

    b) Tenniel

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Andy Warhol

     

    The correct answer is d) Andy Warhol

     

    3. In which English resort would you find the oriental style Royal pavillion?

     

    a) Pablo Picasso

    b) Tenniel

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Brighton

     

    The correct answer is d) Brighton

     

    4. Phillip Glass wrote an Opera about which scientist?

     

    a) Einstein

    b) Tenniel

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Brighton

     

    The correct answer is a) Einstein

     

    5. Who painted " Man standing with hands on hips "?

     

    a) Einstein

    b) Tenniel

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Paul Cezzanne

     

    The correct answer is d) Paul Cezzanne

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF