General Awareness: Quiz on art and paintings (Set-2)

Feb 4, 2013 16:21 IST

     

    6. Which famous painter was an architect and engineer to Cesare Borgia?

    a) Einstein
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Paul Cezzanne

    The correct answer is b) Leonardo de Vinci

    7. Where in London would you find the portrait of the Laughing Cavalier?

    a) The Wallace Collection
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Paul Cezzanne

    The correct answer is a) The Wallace Collection

    8. Who made a potrait of Luncheon of the boating party?

    a) The Wallace Collection
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

    The correct answer is d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

    9. In which century did Rembrandt live?

    a) 17th
    b) 20th
    c) 14th
    d) 19th

    The correct answer is a) 17th

    10. Who illustrated Alice's Adventures in Wonderland?

    a) Tenniel
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

    The correct answer is a) Tenniel
    1. Which famous painter was an architect and engineer to Cesare Borgia?

     

    a) Einstein

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Paul Cezzanne

     

    The correct answer is b) Leonardo de Vinci

     

    2. Where in London would you find the portrait of the Laughing Cavalier?

     

    a) The Wallace Collection

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Paul Cezzanne

     

    The correct answer is a) The Wallace Collection

     

    3. Who made a potrait of Luncheon of the boating party?

     

    a) The Wallace Collection

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

     

    The correct answer is d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

     

    4. In which century did Rembrandt live?

     

    a) 17th

    b) 20th

    c) 14th

    d) 19th

     

    The correct answer is a) 17th

     

    5. Who illustrated Alice's Adventures in Wonderland?

     

    a) Tenniel

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

     

    The correct answer is a) Tenniel


     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF