General Awareness: Quiz on art and paintings (Set-3)

Feb 4, 2013 16:51 IST

    11. Which famous portrait painters sitters included Mrs Siddons, Dr Johnson & Sheridan?

    a) Gainsborough
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

    The correct answer is a) Gainsborough

    12. Which name, intended as an insult, was used to describe the style of Monet and other French painters of the 1870s?

    a) Impressionism
    b) Warhol
    c) Constable
    d) Bosch

    The correct answer is a) Impressionism

    13. Who made his name with paintings of Cola bottles?

    a) Andy Warhol
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

    The correct answer is a) Andy Warhol

    14.  Who made a potrait "The garden of earthly delights"?

    a) Andy Warhol
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Hieronymous Bosch

    The correct answer is d) Hieronymous Bosch

    15.  Who made a potrait "A bigger splash"?

    a) David Hockney
    b) Leonardo de Vinci
    c) Graham Sutherland
    d) Hieronymous Bosch

    The correct answer is a) David Hockney

    1. Which famous portrait painters sitters included Mrs Siddons, Dr Johnson & Sheridan?

     

    a) Gainsborough

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

     

    The correct answer is a) Gainsborough

     

    2. Which name, intended as an insult, was used to describe the style of Monet and other French painters of the 1870s?

     

    a) Impressionism

    b) Warhol

    c) Constable

    d) Bosch

     

    The correct answer is a) Impressionism

     

    3. Who made his name with paintings of Cola bottles?

     

    a) Andy Warhol

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Pierre Auguste Renoir

     

    The correct answer is a) Andy Warhol

     

    4.  Who made a potrait "The garden of earthly delights"?

     

    a) Andy Warhol

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Hieronymous Bosch

     

    The correct answer is d) Hieronymous Bosch

     

    5.  Who made a potrait "A bigger splash"?

     

    a) David Hockney

    b) Leonardo de Vinci

    c) Graham Sutherland

    d) Hieronymous Bosch

     

    The correct answer is a) David Hockney

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF