General Awareness: Quiz on Kumbh Mela (Set-1)

Jan 21, 2013 16:27 IST

     

    1. In the year 2013, the Kumbh Mela began on ___________.

    a) 14 January 
    b) 16 May 
    c) 12 June 
    d) 18 November

    The correct answer is a) 14 January 

    2. In 2013, the Kumbh Mela was held at 

    a) Nasik 
    b) Ujjain
    c) Haridwar
    d) Allahabad (Prayag)

    The correct answer is  d) Allahabad (Prayag)

    3. In 2015, Kumbh Mela will take place in

    a) Nasik 
    b) Ujjain
    c) Haridwar
    d) Allahabad (Prayag) 

    The correct answer is a) Nasik

    4. Kumbh 2001 was for 44 days while Kumbh 2013 will be for ______ days

    a) 11
    b) 50
    c) 55
    d) 17

    The correct answer is c) 55

    5. Length of roads laid for Kumbh 2013 is __________.

    a) 150.80 km
    b) 90.02 km
    c) 156.20 km
    d) 110.55

    The correct answer is c) 156.20 km

    1. In the year 2013, the Kumbh Mela began on ___________.

     

    a) 14 January 

    b) 16 May 

    c) 12 June 

    d) 18 November

     

    The correct answer is a) 14 January 

     

    2. In 2013, the Kumbh Mela was held at 

     

    a) Nasik 

    b) Ujjain

    c) Haridwar

    d) Allahabad (Prayag)

     

    The correct answer is  d) Allahabad (Prayag)

     

    3. In 2015, Kumbh Mela will take place in

     

    a) Nasik 

    b) Ujjain

    c) Haridwar

    d) Allahabad (Prayag) 

     

    The correct answer is a) Nasik

     

    4. Kumbh 2001 was for 44 days while Kumbh 2013 will be for ______ days

     

    a) 11

    b) 50

    c) 55

    d) 17

     

    The correct answer is c) 55

     

    5. Length of roads laid for Kumbh 2013 is __________.

     

    a) 150.80 km

    b) 90.02 km

    c) 156.20 km

    d) 110.55

     

    The correct answer is c) 156.20 km

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF