General Awareness: Quiz on Missiles (Set - 1)

Jan 31, 2013 16:48 IST

     

    1. ___________ propellant was used in Agni Missile-II.


    a) Gaseous
    b) Solid
    c) Solid + Gaseous
    d) Liquid

    The correct answer is b) Solid

    2. Cruise missile is an ___________________.

    a) Air-to-surface misile
    b) All direction misile
    c) Surface-to-air misile
    d) Air-to-air misile

    The correct answer is a) Air-to-surface misile

    3. ______ is a flying bomb which is also known as the Buzz Bomb or Doodlebug.

    a) T1
    b) Z1
    c) V1
    d) S1

    The correct answer is c) V1

    4. _____________ is th only country in world which developed the anti-ship ballistic missile with maneuverable reentry vehicle (MaRV) with a terminal guidance system ?

    a) China
    b) Australia
    c) India
    d) America

    The correct answer is a) China

    5. What is a missile?

    a) A missile is an Unguided weapon
    b) A missile is a Guided weapon 
    c) A missile is a still weapon
    d) All of the above

    The correct answer is b) A missile is a Guided weapon 

    1. ___________ propellant was used in Agni Missile-II.

     

     

    a) Gaseous

    b) Solid

    c) Solid + Gaseous

    d) Liquid

     

    The correct answer is b) Solid

     

    2. Cruise missile is an ___________________.

     

    a) Air-to-surface misile

    b) All direction misile

    c) Surface-to-air misile

    d) Air-to-air misile

     

    The correct answer is a) Air-to-surface misile

     

    3. ______ is a flying bomb which is also known as the Buzz Bomb or Doodlebug.

     

    a) T1

    b) Z1

    c) V1

    d) S1

     

    The correct answer is c) V1

     

    4. _____________ is th only country in world which developed the anti-ship ballistic missile with maneuverable reentry vehicle (MaRV) with a terminal guidance system ?

     

    a) China

    b) Australia

    c) India

    d) America

     

    The correct answer is a) China

     

    5. What is a missile?

     

    a) A missile is an Unguided weapon

    b) A missile is a Guided weapon 

    c) A missile is a still weapon

    d) All of the above

     

    The correct answer is b) A missile is a Guided weapon 

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF