General Awareness: Sports personality in news (Set-1)

Jan 18, 2013 13:24 IST

    1. ____________ on 17 January 2013 regained the number 2 position in the latest rankings released by the Badminton World Federation.

    a) Saina Nehwal
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is a) Saina Nehwal

    2. _____________ would become the first umpire to deliver, the MCC Spirit of Cricket Cowdrey Lecture scheduled to be delivered on 24 July 2013.

    a) Saina Nehwal
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is b) Simon Taufel

    3. ___________ and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the male and female Athlete of the Year awards respectively on 8 January 2013 at JAAA Golden Cleats Awards ceremony.

    a) Usain Bolt
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is a) Usain Bolt

    4. ________________ on 7 January 2013 won the FIFA Ballon d’Or Award for fourth time.

    a) Usain Bolt
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

    5._______________ on 23 December 2012 announced retirement form one day cricket which put an end to his 23- year old glorious career

    a) Usain Bolt
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Sachin Tendulkar
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is c) Sachin Tendulkar

    1. ____________ on 17 January 2013 regained the number 2 position in the latest rankings released by the Badminton World Federation.

     

    a) Saina Nehwal

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is a) Saina Nehwal

     

    2. _____________ would become the first umpire to deliver, the MCC Spirit of Cricket Cowdrey Lecture scheduled to be delivered on 24 July 2013.

     

    a) Saina Nehwal

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is b) Simon Taufel

     

    3. ___________ and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the male and female Athlete of the Year awards respectively on 8 January 2013 at JAAA Golden Cleats Awards ceremony.

     

    a) Usain Bolt

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is a) Usain Bolt

     

    4. ________________ on 7 January 2013 won the FIFA Ballon d’Or Award for fourth time.

     

    a) Usain Bolt

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

     

    5._______________ on 23 December 2012 announced retirement form one day cricket which put an end to his 23- year old glorious career

     

    a) Usain Bolt

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Sachin Tendulkar

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is c) Sachin Tendulkar

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF