General Awareness: Sports personality in news (Set-2)

Jan 18, 2013 13:25 IST

     

    6.  ____________, the renowned soccer player on 9 December 2012 set the record for most goals in a calendar year by scoring his 86th goal of 2012

    a) Usain Bolt
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

    7. England Cricket team captain ____________ on 6 December 2012 claimed his place among the cricketing greats when he set an England record for the most Test centuries and became the youngest player in the long history of the game to pass 7000 runs

    a) Alastair Cook
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is a) Alastair Cook

    8. _____________Kobe Bryant, 34, achieved the title of youngest ever player to reach the milestone of 30000 career points in NBA (basketball) on 5 December 2012

    a) Alastair Cook
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Kobe Bryant

    The correct answer is d) Kobe Bryant

    9. Sebastian Vettel of Germany, the Red Bull driver became youngest triple champion in the history of Formula One on _____________.

    a) 25 November 2012
    b) 14 August 2010
    c) 13 November 2011
    d) 12 December 2012

    The correct answer is a) 25 November 2012

    10. Asian under 10 girls chess champion Nutakki Priyanka bagged the world youth chess championship at Maribor, Slovenia on _________. 

    a) 18 November 2012
    b) 14 August 2010
    c) 13 November 2011
    d) 12 December 2012

    The correct answer is a) 18 November 2012

    11.  Indian Cricketer __________ was chosen for the Board of Control for Cricket in India's (BCCI) Polly Umrigar award for being India's top international cricketer in 2011-12

    a) Virat Kohli
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Kobe Bryant

    The correct answer is a) Virat Kohli

    12. _______________, the Barcelonean forward footballer on 29 October 2012 won Golden Boot Award

    a) Usain Bolt
    b) Simon Taufel
    c) Lionel Messi 
    d) Joshna Chinappa

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

    1.  ____________, the renowned soccer player on 9 December 2012 set the record for most goals in a calendar year by scoring his 86th goal of 2012

     

    a) Usain Bolt

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

     

    2. England Cricket team captain ____________ on 6 December 2012 claimed his place among the cricketing greats when he set an England record for the most Test centuries and became the youngest player in the long history of the game to pass 7000 runs

     

    a) Alastair Cook

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is a) Alastair Cook

     

    3. _____________Kobe Bryant, 34, achieved the title of youngest ever player to reach the milestone of 30000 career points in NBA (basketball) on 5 December 2012

     

    a) Alastair Cook

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Kobe Bryant

     

    The correct answer is d) Kobe Bryant

     

    4. Sebastian Vettel of Germany, the Red Bull driver became youngest triple champion in the history of Formula One on _____________.

     

    a) 25 November 2012

    b) 14 August 2010

    c) 13 November 2011

    d) 12 December 2012

     

    The correct answer is a) 25 November 2012

     

    5. Asian under 10 girls chess champion Nutakki Priyanka bagged the world youth chess championship at Maribor, Slovenia on _________. 

     

    a) 18 November 2012

    b) 14 August 2010

    c) 13 November 2011

    d) 12 December 2012

     

    The correct answer is a) 18 November 2012

     

    6.  Indian Cricketer __________ was chosen for the Board of Control for Cricket in India's (BCCI) Polly Umrigar award for being India's top international cricketer in 2011-12

     

    a) Virat Kohli

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Kobe Bryant

     

    The correct answer is a) Virat Kohli

     

    7. _______________, the Barcelonean forward footballer on 29 October 2012 won Golden Boot Award

     

    a) Usain Bolt

    b) Simon Taufel

    c) Lionel Messi 

    d) Joshna Chinappa

     

    The correct answer is c) Lionel Messi

     

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF