1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 02nd July to 08th July

Jul 8, 2016 15:12 IST

    Enhance your GK at MBA section of jagranjosh.com with a weekly GK Quiz (02nd July to 08th July) to excel in the General Awareness section of your targeted management exam such as MAT, CMAT, XAT, SNAP, IIFT, IBSAT, NMAT etc.

    1. Name the platform launched by State Bank of India (SBI) for Facebook and Twitter users?

    a) SBI Digital Villages

    b) SBI Mingle

    c) Mypolicy-SBI Life

    d) SBI Youth for India

    Answer: Option B

    2. Which Indian state is the first state to introduce minimum wages for part time workers?

    a)  Rajasthan

    b)  Maharashtra

    c) Orrisa

    d) Haryana

    Answer: Option A

    3. Which country has supplied the teak wood to produce world’s largest Charkha (spinning wheels) that was unveiled at Terminal 3 IGI Airport, New

    Delhi?

    a) Sri Lanka

    b) Bhutan

    c) Nepal

    d) Burma

    Answer: Option D

    4. What rank has been secured by Indian in the Logistics Performance Index 2016 released by the World Bank?

    a) 75

    b) 35

    c) 25

    d) 20

    Answer: Option B

    5. Which minister has not been dropped from the Council of Ministers during the recent reshuffle of the Union Cabinet?

    a)      Kiren Rijiju

    b)      Manuskhbhai D Vasva

    c)      M K Kundariya

    d)   None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    6. Who has been appointed as the Director of ISRO Inertial Systems Unit?

    a) Madhav Dhekane

    b) Madhavan Nair

    c) Shailesh Nayak

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    7. Which is the 1st Indian state to ban these electronic cigarettes?

    a) Punjab

    b) Uttar Pradesh

    c) Bihar

    d) Karnataka

    Answer: Option A

    8. Who has been elected as the first Indigenous woman to the House of Representatives of Parliament of Australia?

    a) Linda Burney

    b) Joanna Lindgren

    c) Neville Bonner

    d) Aden Ridgeway

    Answer: Option A

    9. Which Indian has recently been posthumously conferred the Bharat Gaurav Award in London.

    a) Gagan Punjabi

    b) Manish Malik

    c) Rakesh Kumar

    d) Neerja Bhanot

    Answer: Option D

    10. Name the footballer who recently became the first Indian to play in Europa League.

    a)     Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

    b)     Sunil Chhetri

    c)     Robin Singh

    d)     Arnab Mondal

    Answer: Option A

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF