1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 16th July to 22nd July

Jul 22, 2016 14:46 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 16th July to 22nd July.

    1. India has signed the Air Services Agreement for the first time with which country recently?

    a) Brazil

    b) Turkey

    c) Mozambique

    d) Saudi Arabia

    Answer: Option C

    2. Which state has started updation of its National Population Registration (NPR)?

    a) Sikkim

    b) Tripura

    c) Arunachal Pradesh

    d) Nagaland

    Answer: Option D

    3. Which state has decided to celebrate the bicentenary (200 years) of the 1817 Paika revolt against the British Empire in 2016?

    a) Punjab

    b) Uttar Pradesh

    c) Odisha

    d)  Bihar

    Answer: Option C

    4. Who has officially clinched the Republican nomination for the US President after a state-by-state vote at the Party Convention?

    a)    Ted Cruz

    b)    Bernie Sanders

    c)     Donald Trump

    d)    Hillary Clinton

    Answer: Option C

    Who among the following has been appointed as the Digital Ambassador of Axis Bank’s Multi-Currency Forex Card?

    a)    Purab Kohli

    b)    Upen Patel

    c)    Rannvijay Singh

    d)    Anushka Sharma

    Answer: Option A

    6. Which Ayurvedic medicine manufacturer recently inked a MoU with DRDO’s DIHAR to promote cultivation of rare medicinal plants?

    a) Zandu Pharmaceutical Works

    b) The Himalaya Drug Company

    c) Dabur India Ltd.

    d) Shri Baidyanath

    Answer: Option C

    7. Who has been appointed as the Chief Economist of World Bank in July 2016?

    a) Paul Romer

    b) Nicholas H Stern

    c) Justin Yifu Lin

    d) François Bourguignon

    Answer: Option A

    8. In which Indian city’s High Court, first e-court was opened in July 2016?

    a) Lucknow High Court

    b) Hyderabad High Court

    c) Telangana High Court

    d) Delhi High Court

    Answer: Option B

    9. Who of the following was appointed as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

    a) Saurav Ghosal

    b) Kerry Hope

    c) Pema Khandu

    d) Dipika Pallikal

    Answer: Option C

    10. Which of the following is NOT a historical site as declared by the UNESCO’s World Heritage Site recently?

    a)    Nalanda Mahavihara

    b)    Vikramashila Monastery

    c)    Capitol building chandigarh

    d)    Khangchendzonga National Park

    Answer: Option B

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com



     

     

     


    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF