Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

GK Questions for MBA: 27th August to 02nd September

Sep 2, 2016 12:33 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 27th August to 02nd September.

    1. Which of the following Indian(s) received the Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016?

    a) 

    Thodur Madabusi Krishna

    b)

    Bezwada Wilson

    c) Both of them

    d) None of them

    Answer: Option C

    2. Who was sworn in as President of Brazil in August 2016?

    a) Dilma Rousseff

    b) Michel Temer

    c) Lula da Silva

    d) Fernando Henrique

    Answer: Option B

    Business Quiz for the Current Week

    3. The two days BRICS Convention on Tourism began at which World heritage site of India?

    a) Khajuraho

    b) Hampi

    c) Pattadakal

    d) Sanchi

    Answer: Option A

    4. Which Indian film director appointed as the UN Women’s Advocate for Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in India.

    a)

    Aishwaryaa Rajinikanth Dhanush

    b)

    Gauri Shinde

    c)

    Kiran Rao
    d)

    Mira Nair

    Answer: Option A

    5. Who was recently honoured with the Entertainer of The Year award by CNBC-TV18?

    a)

    Ranveer Singh
    b)

    Priyanka Chopra
    c)

    Deepika Padukone
    d)

    Irrfan Khan

    Answer: Option D

    6. Who of the following was awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2015?

    a) Padma Sharma

    b) Advay Ramesh

    c) Padma Sachdev

    d) Sunita Jain

    Answer: Option C

    7. Name the city that is hosting the 2016 Mother Teresa International Film Festival (MTIFF)?

    a) Kolkata

    b) Panaji

    c) Bengaluru

    d) New Delhi

    Answer: Option A

    8. In which city the first phase of SAUNI (Saurastra Narmada Avataran Irrigation yojana) was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

    a) Pune

    b) Jamnagar

    c) Anuppur

    d) Ahmedabad

    Answer: Option B

    9. What is the position of India in the World Risk Index 2016 published by United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security?

    a) 77th

    b) 10th

    c) 100th

    d) 95th

    Answer: Option A

    10. Who of the following is the author of the book “I Want 2 be Tendulkar”?

    a) Savi Sharma

    b) Manish Sharma

    c) Devdutt Pattanaik

    d) Sudeep Nagarkar

    Answer: Option B

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF