Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims Exam : Art and Culture : INDIAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE-II

Mar 4, 2016 13:04 IST

    Q.1. Consider the following statements

    1. In Gupta period number of castes increased.
    2. During this period number of untouchables increased especially Chandalas.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation: Large number of foreigners had been assimilated into Indian society and each group of foreigners was considered a kind of caste. Another reason is through process of land grants many tribal people were absorbed into Brahmanical society.

    Q.2. Which of the following is/are true about position women in Gupta period?

    1.First example of sati appears in Gupta period.
    2.Women of lower Varna enjoyed more economic freedom than higher Varna women.
    3.Women had proprietary rights in Gupta period.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  First example of immolation of widow after the death of her husband appears in Gupta times in A.D.510. Women lacked proprietary rights.

    Q.3. Consider the following statements

    1.In Harsha’s time, there was caste differentiation in higher varnas too.
    2.In Harsha’s time untouchability was practiced in large extent.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:   The brahmanas and Kshatriyas are reported to have led a simple life, but the nobles and priests led a luxurious life, this indicates caste differentiation in ranks of each one  of the two higher varnas. Hsuan Tsang mentioned untouchables lived outside the villages, and took garlic and onions.

    Q.4. Consider the following statements

    1.During sultanate period, the practice of purdah  became widespread in all sections of society in north India.
    2.During sultanate period Muslim society remained unaffected by ethnic and racial groups.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: The practice of purdah became widespread in this period among upper class of women. During sultanate period, the Muslim society remained divided into ethnic and racial groups.

    Q. 5. During 15th century rulers in different parts of the country promoted understanding between Hindus and Muslims in which of the following ways?

     1.Translating secular and religious Sanskrit literature into Persian.
    2.Adopting policy of religious toleration.
    3.Giving Hindus important service in army and courts.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  They promoted greater understanding by giving patronage to local language and writers and by giving important jobs including service of the court and in the army to the Hindus.

    Q.6. which of the following is/are characteristics of tribal’s?

    1. All members are related by blood.
    2. Sense of private property is least visible.
    3. Social differentiation exists on age , sex and occupation.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation: All members are related to each other by blood. All members are equal in status. All members are believed to be ascended from common ancestor. All members have equal access to resources. The sense of private property is least visible social differentiation exists only on the basis of age and sex.

    Q.7. Consider the following statements

    1. Clan is endogamous institution.
    2. Tribe is exogamous institution.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Tribes are very often made up of more than one clan. A clan is an exogamous institution whereas tribe is endogamous institution.

    Q.8. which of the following is/are true about guilds?

    1. Growth of urbanisation led to formation.
    2. Guild member has power of law.
    3. Guilds acted as bankers and trustees.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  Growth of urbanisation, craft production and trade resulted in rise of guilds which in later times became castes. The behaviour of guild members was controlled through guild court. These guilds could act as bankers, financiers and trustees as well.

    Q.9. Consider the following statements regarding slavery in India.

    1.There were no slave markets in early periods.
    2. In medieval periods slave markets existed in India.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:  There were no slave markets in early periods however in early centuries of Christian era, there was trade in slave girls between India and Roman Empire in both directions and slave markets existed in 16th century Vijayanagara Empire.

    Q. 10. With reference to Jajmani system, which of the following is/are true?

    1. Service rendered was paid only in fixed shares of produce.
    2. Service caste had no freedom to sell their goods and services.
    3. This system protected service caste during calamities.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:  The services were paid in fixed shares of produce and in some cases to a small plot of land. Service caste always retained some freedom to sell their goods and services. During famines the artisans who were not tied into Jajmani system were harder hit than even the rural poor.

    Q.11. In Which of the following states families is/are matrilineal?

    1. Nagaland.
    2. Arunachal Pradesh.
    3. Manipur.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: In Matrilineal family by headship descends in female line. Kerala, Nagaland and Meghalaya are states with matrilineal families.

    Q.12. Consider the following statements

    1. In medieval times widow remarriage was recognised in certain cases.
    2. In medieval times sati was performed with the permission from sultan.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer:  b

    Explanation: Ibn Battutah, a foreign traveller mentions that in medieval period, permission from sultan had to be taken for the performance of sati. Widow remarriage was not permissible but right to property of widows in certain cases was recognised.

    Q.13. Consider the following statements

    1. In Vedic period women could marry men of their choice at a mature age.
    2. Tantric sects of early medieval period reduced women to a status of a shudra.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer:  a

    Explanation: In Vedic period even under patriarchy women participated in all the affairs of the tribe barring wars. They were composers of hymns, they could marry the men of their choice at a mature age. The tantric sects of early medieval period gave women an important place in their cult and instituted orders of female ascetics.

    Q.14. Tribes who living in western zone of India, are very advance and well educated are:

    a. Chenchu
    b. Bhils
    c. Meenas
    d. Birhors

    Answer:  c

    Explanation: Birhors are tribes of central zone and very backward and are threatened with extinction. Chenchu tribes are from southern zone. Tribes Bhils, Garasiya and Meenas are from western zone.

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF