1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 9 to 13 October 2017

Oct 13, 2017 18:55 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 9 to 13 October 2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 9 to 13 October 2017

    In this article, we have covered important policies and issues of national and international importance through quiz format. Such questions created specifically for the IAS Prelims Exam 2018 but it will also help IAS aspirants to get summarised information about the important topics which are relevant for IAS Mains Exam.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. India has a “serious” hunger problem and ranks 100 among 119 developing countries. Consider the following statements regarding the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2017:
    1. India’s poor performance brings to the fore the disturbing reality of the country’s stubbornly high proportions of malnourished children—more than one-fifth of Indian children under five weigh too little for their height and over a third are too short for their age.
    2. As per the report, India’s poor score is one of the main factors pushing South Asia to the category of the worst performing region on the GHI scale this year.
    3. India ranked behind the neighbour countries- Pakistan and Nepal.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    India has a “serious” hunger problem and ranks 100 among 119 developing countries, lagging behind countries such as North Korea and Iraq, said the global hunger index report released recently. With a global hunger index (GHI) score of 31.4, India is at the high end of the “serious” category, the report said, adding, “given that three-quarters of South Asia’s population reside in India, the situation in that country strongly influences South Asia’s regional score.”

    As per the report, data from the report showed that India’s rank (100) was lower than all its neighbours—Nepal (72), Myanmar (77), Bangladesh (88), Sri Lanka (84) and China (29)—except Pakistan (106). Even North Korea (93) and Iraq (78) fared better in hunger parameters and GHI rankings.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: September 2017

    2. Recently, the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2017 has been released by which of the following international organisation?
    a. World Economic Forum (WEF)
    b. International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
    c. World Bank
    d. UNICEF

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    India ranks a low 100th out of 119 countries on the Global Hunger Index (GHI) released Thursday. On the GHI severity scale, India is at the high end of the “serious” category, owing mainly to the fact that one in every five children under age 5 is “wasted” (low weight for height).

    The GHI captures the multidimensional nature of hunger based on four indicators —undernourishment (share of the population with insufficient calorific intake), under-5 child wasting, under-5 child stunting (low height for age), and under-5 child mortality. The data analysed for each country to arrive at the 2017 GHI score pertains to the period 2012-16. The 2017 GHI has been jointly published by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Concern Worldwide, and Welthungerhilfe.

    3. India’s first Sewage Treatment Plant under Hybrid Annuity Mode to come up in which of the following cities?
    a. Haridwar
    b. Varanasi
    c. Both a and b
    d. Ahmadabad

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Recently, an agreement for Hybrid Annuity mode (HAM) based STPs for Haridwar and Varanasi signed which is considered a major step forward in realizing the dream of Nirmal Ganga for the first time ever in India that Hybrid Annuity-based PPP mode is being applied in sewerage sector. Under this agreement, the maintenance of the project will be the responsibility of the concessionaire for which there will be performance based phased manner of payment. This would ensure continued performance of the sewage infrastructure assets created due to better accountability, ownership and optimal performance.

    While the Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping, Nitin Gadkari on the occasion of signing of a tripartite agreement between National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the state level executing agencies Uttarakhand Pey Jal Nigam and Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam, with concessionaires for setting up of India’s first Sewage Treatment Plants under Hybrid Annuity mode, at Haridwar and Varanasi.

    4. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Belarus for cooperation in the field of Vocational Education and Training (VET). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. This is for the first time MoU for cooperation in the area of vocational education, training and skill development has been signed with the Eurasian country.
    2. Belarus has a large concentration of industries, mainly into manufacturing and heavy industries, which draw their strength from available skilled manpower and a highly developed skill training system.
    3. Cooperation between two countries in identified areas would be implemented through establishing institutional partnerships between Republican Institute for Vocational Education" (RIPO) , an apex institution for the development of Belarusian vocational education system and Directorate General of Training for transfer of technology in VET delivery & its sustainability.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Belarus for cooperation in the field of Vocational Education and Training (VET).  The MoU was signed on 12th September 2017 during the State visit of H.E. Mr. Alexander Lukashenko, President of Belarus to India.

    This is for the first time MoU for cooperation in the area of vocational education, training and skill development has been signed with the Eurasian country. Belarus has a large concentration of industries, mainly into manufacturing and heavy industries, which draw their strength from available skilled manpower and a highly developed skill training system. The transfer of knowledge of their skilling methodology will immensely help in our initiatives like "Make in India" and "Skill India". This MoU would pave the way for the systematic transfer of their expertise and know how in skilling the manpower, especially in the manufacturing sector.

    5. Recently, the Cabinet approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Capital Markets Authority (CMA), Kuwait. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The MoU is likely to promote further development of economic links and cooperation between the two regulators and aims at creating conditions for an effective development of securities markets in the two countries.
    2. It would also contribute towards strengthening the information sharing framework between the two.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) with Capital Markets Authority (CMA), Kuwait for mutual co-operation and technical assistance.

    The MoU is likely to promote further development of economic links and cooperation between the two regulators and aims at creating conditions for an effective development of securities markets in the two countries. It would also contribute towards strengthening the information sharing framework between the two. It is expected to add value to overseas mutual cooperation and regulation activities of SEBI and CMA, Kuwait.

    6. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved MoC between India and Japan on the "Technical Intern Training Program (TITP)". Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. This MoC is expected to be signed during the forthcoming visit of Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship during October 16-18, 2017 at Tokyo.
    2. The Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) is an ambitious program to send Indian technical interns to Japan for on the job training for a period of three to five years.
    3. It is expected that the MoC will pave the way for bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of skill development.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of "Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC)" between India and Japan on the "Technical Intern Training Program (TITP)".

    This MoC is expected to be signed during the forthcoming visit of Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship during October 16-18, 2017 at Tokyo. The Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) is an ambitious program to send Indian technical interns to Japan for on the job training for a period of three to five years. It is expected that the MoC will pave the way for bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the area of skill development.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    7. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on establishing a Liquid, Flexible and Global LNG Market. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The MoC will promote bilateral relationship between India and Japan in the energy sector and it will also contribute to the diversification of gas supplies for India.
    2. The MoC provides a framework to cooperate in facilitating flexibility in LPG contracts only.
    3. Under the Japan-India Energy Partnership Initiative signed in January 2016, the two sides had agreed to work together in promoting well-functioning energy markets and affirmed to promote a transparent and diversified Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) market through the relaxation of Destination Restriction Clause.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    India and Japan are major consumers of energy in the world. In the LNG sector, Japan is the world's largest importer and India is the 4th largest importer. Under the Japan-India Energy Partnership Initiative signed in January 2016, the two sides had agreed to work together in promoting well-functioning energy markets and affirmed to promote a transparent and diversified Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) market through the relaxation of Destination Restriction Clause.

    The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan on establishing a liquid, flexible and global LNG Market.
    The MoC will promote bilateral relationship between India and Japan in the energy sector. It will contribute to the diversification of gas supplies for India. This will strengthen our energy security and lead to more competitive prices for consumers. The MoC provides a framework to cooperate in facilitating flexibility in LNG contracts, the abolition of Destination Restriction Clause and also explore possibilities of cooperation in establishing reliable LNG spot price indices reflecting true LNG demand and supply.

    8. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Services Commission (FSC) of which of the following countries for mutual co-operation and technical assistance?
    a. Japan
    b. Gibraltar
    c. Kuwait
    d. Morocco

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Financial Services Commission (FSC), Gibraltar for mutual co-operation and technical assistance.

    The MoU is likely to promote further development of economic links and cooperation between the two regulators and aims at creating conditions for an effective development of securities markets in the two countries. It would also contribute towards strengthening the information sharing framework between the two signatories. It is expected to add value to overseas mutual cooperation and regulation activities of SEBI and FSC, Gibraltar.

    9. The Union Cabinet has approved IALA to change its status from Non-Governmental Organization to Inter-Governmental Organization. Here, IALA stands for:
    a. International Association of Lighthouse Authorities
    b. International Association for Learning Alternatives
    c. Industrial Area Local Authority
    d. International Auxiliary Language Association

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for International Association of Marine Aids to Navigation and Lighthouse Authorities (IALA) to change its status from Non-Governmental Organization (NGO) to Inter-Governmental Organization (IGO). The move will facilitate “to foster the safe, economic and efficient movement of vessels". It will bring IALA at par with International Maritime Organisation (IMO) and International Hydrographic Organisation (IHO).

    The IALA, having headquarters at St. Germainen Laye (France) was established in 1957 under French law. It is governed by a General Assembly having 83 National members, with its Council as the executive body. The IALA council consists of 24 National Members and India is one of the council members represented through the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), Ministry of Shipping. DGLL establishes and maintains Aids to Navigation in general waters along the coast of India including A&N and Lakshadweep group of islands, as per Lighthouse Act 1927.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    10. The Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved two new World Bank supported schemes of Rs. 6,655 crore - Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) and Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. SANKALP is Rs 4,455 crore Centrally sponsored scheme including Rs. 3,300 crore loan support from World Bank whereas STRIVE is a Rs. 2,200 crore - central sector scheme, with half of the scheme outlay as World bank loan assistance.
    2. SANKALP and STRIVE are outcome focused schemes marking a shift in government's implementation strategy in vocational education and training from inputs to results.
    3. The schemes shall provide the required impetus to the National Skill Development Mission, 2015 and its various sub missions.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved two new World Bank supported schemes of Rs. 6,655 crore - Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) and Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE). SANKALP is Rs 4,455 crore Centrally sponsored scheme including Rs. 3,300 crore loan support from World Bank whereas STRIVE is a Rs. 2,200 crore - central sector scheme, with half of the scheme outlay as World bank loan assistance. SANKALP and STRIVE are outcome focused schemes marking a shift in government's implementation strategy in vocational education and training from inputs to results.

    The schemes shall provide the required impetus to the National Skill Development Mission, 2015 and its various sub missions. The schemes are aligned to flagship Government of India programs such as Make in India and Swachhta Abhiyan and aim at developing a globally competitive workforce for domestic and overseas requirements. To this end, over 700 industry led institutions are being set up for providing job oriented skill training to lakhs of aspirants. An innovative challenge fund model has been employed to select and support proposals to set up such institutions in identified sectors and geographies. 66+ India International stalling institutions are being promoted to focus upon skill training as per global standards for overseas placements. Over 30,000 aspirants shall be trained in IISCs and get certificates from International Awarding Bodies (lABs). Upgrading 500 ITIs, as model ITIs across India and improving their industry connect, is also envisaged by ushering in reforms such as on-line examination, centralised admission, improving efficiency and transparency in the system.

    11. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed exchanges established in GIFT City to introduce crude oil futures contracts, trading in which is set to commence in India recently. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The inclusion of crude oil contracts at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) was one of the main demands by market participants who had wanted to be able to trade in the global commodity in dollar terms, with the added advantage of lower trading costs and also longer trading hours on Indian shores.
    2. Currently, BSE’s India INX and the NSE IFSC are the two operational bourses in the special financial zone in Gujarat.
    3. Currently, bourses based in GIFT City offer trading in derivatives based on indices, single stocks — both domestic and overseas — currency and bullion.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed exchanges established in GIFT City to introduce crude oil futures contracts, trading in which is set to commence later this month.

    The inclusion of crude oil contracts at the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) was one of the main demands by market participants who had wanted to be able to trade in the global commodity in dollar terms, with the added advantage of lower trading costs and also longer trading hours on Indian shores.

    Currently, BSE’s India INX and the NSE IFSC are the two operational bourses in the special financial zone in Gujarat. While India INX started trading in January, NSE IFSC went live in June. Further, exchanges in the IFSC offer trading facilities for 22 hours.

    12. Recently, the state cabinet of Maharashtra on 10 October 2017 approved a climate change adaptation policy that will focus on developing environment-friendly villages and cities. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The cabinet approved the provision of funds for agricultural pumps, approval of a special scheme for pending agricultural pumps in Vidarbha and Marathwada region.
    2. The cabinet also gave its approval for a grant of Rs 10 lakh to the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal and six other regional educational institutions.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The state cabinet of Maharashtra on 10 October 2017 approved a climate change adaptation policy that will focus on developing environment-friendly villages and cities.

    According to a statement issued by the Chief Minister's office, a special cell under the state Environment department will be set up for the effective implementation of the policy. The cabinet approved the provision of funds for agricultural pumps, approval of a special scheme for pending agricultural pumps in Vidarbha and Marathwada region.

    The cabinet also gave its approval for a grant of Rs 10 lakh to the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal and six other regional educational institutions. Further, the state government also increased subsidy from 50 per cent to 75 per cent for the development of basic infrastructure of 26 municipal corporations in A and D category in the state.

    13. Recently, the Union Finance Ministry has imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of certain steel wire rods from which of the following countries?
    a. USA
    b. China
    c. Japan
    d. Singapore

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Finance Ministry has imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of certain steel wire rods from China for a period of five years. The decision has been taken to guard the interest of domestic players from cheap in-bound shipments.

    The duty was imposed after the Commerce Ministry's Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) recommended duty on such imports. In its findings, the DGAD had concluded that the wire rod of alloy or non-alloy steel has been exported to India below the normal value due to which domestic industry has suffered material injury. India has already slapped anti-dumping duty on certain cold-rolled flat steel products from four nations including China and South Korea.

    14. As per the World Bank, which of the following countries tops the list of remittances receiving nations?
    a. India
    b. USA
    c. Russia
    d. France

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    India is likely to maintain its place as the top remittances receiving nation, with its Diaspora set to pump in a whopping USD 65 billion in the year 2017, the World Bank said today.
    Ahead of the annual summit of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, a report published by the global lender said that remittances, which include flows to high-income countries, are projected to grow by 3.9% to USD 596 billion. The other top 5 remittances receiving countries after India are China (USD 61 billion), Philippines (USD 33 billion), Mexico (USD 31 billion), and Nigeria (USD 22 billion).

    15. Recently, a piracy attempt on which of the following Gulfs was foiled by an Indian Naval warship, INS Trishul on 06 October 2017.
    a. The Gulf of Oman
    b. The Gulf of Aqaba
    c. The Gulf of Aden
    d. The Gulf of Khambhat

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    A piracy attempt on the high seas was foiled by an Indian Naval warship on 06 October 2017. INS Trishul a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy whilst on Anti-piracy patrol in the Gulf of Aden was escorting a merchant vessel, MV Jag Amar, when she detected a boat carrying out suspicious manoeuvers in the vicinity of the merchant ship.

    INS Trishul closed the boat for investigation and launched her integral helicopter to investigate. The skiff was carrying items identified as piracy triggers and some small arms with ammunition. Marine commandos boarded the pirate boat and neutralised all piracy triggers in accordance with Standard Operating Procedures. The merchant vessel Jag Amar with all 26 Indian crew is safe and is continuing her passage. The skiff and her crew were released.

    The Indian Navy has been deploying a warship in the waters in and around the Gulf Of Aden since 2008 and has safely escorted hundreds of merchant vessels through these treacherous waters. Indian ships are mandated to prevent piracy and are not mandated for regional law enforcement. The actions taken by the ship are the rationale for the continued deployment of Indian ships for anti-piracy operations in the Gulf of Aden.

    16. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to implement a “Value Engineering Program”. Consider the following statements regarding the Value Engineering Program:
    1. The programme will be implemented to promote the use of new technologies, materials, and equipment in highways projects executed either under PPP mode or public funding model.
    2. The objective of the programme is to reduce the cost of projects and make them more environment-friendly, while simultaneously ensuring that the roads or bridges and other assets get constructed much faster, are structurally stronger and more durable.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has decided to implement a “Value Engineering Program” to promote the use of new technologies, materials, and equipment in highways projects executed either under PPP model or public funding model. The objective of the programme is to use innovative technology, materials and equipment to reduce the cost of projects and make them more environment-friendly, while simultaneously ensuring that the roads or bridges and other assets get constructed much faster, are structurally stronger and more durable.  The Value Engineering Programme is expected to

    • increase the speed of construction,

    • reduce construction cost,

    • increase asset durability and

    • improve aesthetics and safety.

    The NPE will examine all technical matters involving the new technologies, materials and equipment referred to it by the concerned Engineers or concessionaires/ contractors. The NPE will also resolve the technical issues which arise as a result of the difference in view between engineers and concessionaires/contractors regarding the implementation of the new and innovative technologies, materials and equipment.

    17. National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved eight projects worth Rs. 700 crore, out of which four pertain to sewage management in which of the following states?
    a. Uttar Pradesh
    b. Bihar
    c. West Bengal
    d. All of the above

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved eight projects worth Rs. 700 crore, out of which four pertain to sewage management in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal, three are related to the treatment of drains through bio-remediation and one of inventorization and surveillance of river Ganga.

    On sewage management front, a project for pollution abatement in river Ganga at Bally in West Bengal has been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 200.07 crore that would include construction of a 40 MLD STP under Hybrid Annuity based PPP model among other works. Similarly, construction of a 65 MLD STP under Hybrid Annuity model has been approved for Bhagalpur in Bihar at an estimated project cost of Rs 268.49 crore. In Uttar Pradesh, sewage treatment related works at an estimated cost of Rs 213.62 crore have also been approved that includes construction of two STPs (28 MLD + 05 MLD) in Farrukabad and one 2 MLD STP at Bargadiya drain in Fatehpur. Pollution abatement works for river Ganga like interception, diversion and treatment of sewage in Bithoor have also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 13.40 crore.

    18. Richard H. Thaler from University of Chicago has been awarded the 2017 Nobel Prize in Economics for his contributions to:
    a. Behavioural Economics
    b. Contract Theory
    c. Corporate finance
    d. Managerial Economics

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Richard H. Thaler from the University of Chicago has been awarded the 2017 Nobel Prize in Economics for his contributions to Behavioral Economics. Richard Thaler has integrated psychologically realistic assumptions into analyses of economic decision-making. His pioneer work to bridge the gap between economics and psychology won him the Nobel Economics Prize. He has proved how some of the individual traits like limited rationality, social preferences, and lack of self-control systematically affect individual decisions as well as market outcomes.

    Thaler’s pragmatic findings and theoretical insights have been influential in creating the new and rapidly expanding field of behavioural economics, which has had a deep impact on many areas of economic study and policy.

    19. Anna Politkovskaya Award is one of the prestigious annual global awards was instituted in the memory of a Russian investigative reporter and political activist, Anna Politkovskaya. Which of the following to receive the Anna Politkovskaya Award?
    a. Barkha Dutt
    b. Gauri Lankesh
    c. Ravish Kumar
    d. Vinod Dua

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Gauri Lankesh, activist-journalist from Karnataka, who was shot dead in September 2017, will be posthumously conferred the Reach All Women in WAR (RAW in WAR) Anna Politkovskaya Award 2017.

    With this, the journalist becomes the first-ever Indian to receive the honour. She would be sharing the award with a Pakistani peace activist, Gulalai Ismail, who has faced death threats for speaking out against the Taliban.

    The prestigious annual global award was instituted in the memory of a Russian investigative reporter and political activist, Anna Politkovskaya. She was assassinated in Moscow at the age of 48 on 7 October 2006 to silence her courageous reporting about the second war in Chechnya province of Russia and for exposing corruption.

    20. As per the survey carried out by National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau during 2015-16 by researchers from the National Institute of Nutrition which of the following states tops the list of States with the highest prevalence of hypertension?
    a. Kerala
    b. Bihar
    c. Puducherry
    d. Uttar Pradesh

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The study, titled ‘Diet and Nutritional Status of Urban Population in India and Prevalence of Obesity, Hypertension, Diabetes and Hyperlipidaemia in Urban Men and Women’, has brought to light the prevalence rates for non-communicable diseases as well as stunting, under-nutrition and obesity in children under 5 years in the 16 States surveyed.

    Revealing that Kerala has the highest prevalence of hypertension as well as high cholesterol in urban men and women, the study pointed out that Puducherry tops the list of States with the highest prevalence of diabetes. The survey was carried out by National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau during 2015-16 by researchers from the National Institute of Nutrition.
    Avula Laxmaiah, the lead investigator of the study, told The Hindu that the highest prevalence of hypertension was found to be in Kerala (31.4% women and 38.6% men) and lowest in Bihar (22.2% men and 15.7% women).

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    21. Recently, the Digital Saksharata Abhinandan Samaroh has been held at IIT Gandhinagar. Consider the following statements regarding Pradhanmantri Grameen Digital Saksharata Abhiyan (PMGDISHA):
    1. Pradhanmantri Grameen Digital Saksharata Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) is an integral component of Digital India Initiative of the Government.
    2. The scheme envisages to make 6 crore citizens digitally literate in rural India, was initiated in February 2017 by the Government to provide basic digital literacy training to six crore citizens across rural India within two years, targeting at least one person from every household.
    3. PMGDISHA envisage to provide equal opportunity to rural citizens enabling them to actively participate in nation building and access livelihood through Digital Technology, Devices and Services.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Digital Saksharata Abhinanadan Samaroh will be addressed by Hon’ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 7, 2017, at IIT Gandhinagar. Pradhanmantri Grameen Digital Saksharata Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) is an integral component of Digital India Initiative of the Government. The scheme envisages to make 6 crore citizens digitally literate in rural India. The function will highlight the significance of digital literacy in addressing the issue of digital divide/promote digital financial transactions and support in providing access to information, knowledge and skill there by leading to digitally empowered society.

    PMGDISHA envisage to provide equal opportunity to rural citizens enabling them to actively participate in nation building and access livelihood through Digital Technology, Devices and Services. PMGDISHA scheme was initiated in February 2017 by the Government to provide basic digital literacy training to six crore citizens across rural India within two years, targeting at least one person from every household. Citizens trained under PMGDISHA would be skilled in operating digital devices like computers, tablets, smart phones and use the Internet in daily life for enhancing their skills and knowledge, access Government to Citizens services, healthcare and financial services as well.

    22. Recently, a piracy attempt in the Gulf of Aden was foiled by which of the following Indian Naval warship?
    a. INS Tarini
    b. INS Trishul
    c. INS Arihant
    d. INS Kalvari

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A piracy attempt on the high seas was foiled by an Indian Naval warship on 06 October 2017. INS Trishul a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy whilst on Anti-piracy patrol in the Gulf of Aden was escorting a merchant vessel, MV Jag Amar, when she detected a boat carrying out suspicious manoeuvers in the vicinity of the merchant ship.

    INS Trishul closed the boat for investigation and launched her integral helicopter to investigate. The skiff was carrying items identified as piracy triggers and some small arms with ammunition. Marine commandos boarded the pirate boat and neutralised all piracy triggers in accordance with Standard Operating Procedures. The merchant vessel Jag Amar with all 26 Indian crew is safe and is continuing her passage. The skiff and her crew were released.

    The Indian Navy has been deploying a warship in the waters in and around the Gulf Of Aden since 2008 and has safely escorted hundreds of merchant vessels through these treacherous waters. Indian ships are mandated to prevent piracy and are not mandated for regional law enforcement. The actions taken by the ship are the rationale for the continued deployment of Indian ships for anti-piracy operations in the Gulf of Aden.

    23. Which of the following country will conduct the first ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’?
    a. India
    b. Bangladesh
    c. Myanmar
    d. China

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017) will be conducted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the lead agency next week from October 10-13, 2017 in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR). At the 17th BIMSTEC Senior Officials Meeting held in Kathmandu, Nepal on February 7, 2017, it was decided that India would organize the first annual Disaster Management Exercise for the region.

    This Exercise will be a platform for sharing Best Practices on all aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), strengthening regional response and coordination for Disaster Management among the BIMSTEC member countries. The main focus of the BIMSTEC DMEx-2017 will be on testing the region’s preparedness and resilience towards effective activation of inter-Governmental interaction/dialogue/agreements for immediate deployment of regional resources for disaster response. It will help create synergy and synchronize efforts to institutionalize regional cooperation among the member countries. The exercise will help strengthen the effective utilization of the Search & Rescue Teams for Disaster Relief & Emergency Response, including Emergency Rapid Assessment Teams and Management of mass casualties especially in situations involving the breakdown of infrastructure and communication.

    24. Recently, the Government has launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI). Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Through this programme, Government of India aims to reach each and every child under two years of age and all those pregnant women who have been left uncovered under the routine immunisation programme.
    2. The achievement of full immunisation under Mission Indradhanush to at least 90% coverage was to be achieved by 2020 earlier.
    3. IMI is supported by 11 other ministries and departments, such as Ministry of Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Youth Affairs among others.

    Which of the following above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 8 October 2017 at Vadnagar in Gujarat. Through this programme, Government of India aims to reach each and every child under two years of age and all those pregnant women who have been left uncovered under the routine immunisation programme. The special drive will focus on improving immunization coverage in select districts and cities to ensure full immunization to more than 90% by December 2018. The achievement of full immunisation under Mission Indradhanush to at least 90% coverage was to be achieved by 2020 earlier. With the launch of IMI, achievement of the target has now been advanced.

    Intensified Mission Indradhanush will have inter-ministerial and inter-departmental coordination, action-based review mechanism and intensified monitoring and accountability framework for effective implementation of targeted rapid interventions to improve the routine immunization coverage. IMI is supported by 11 other ministries and departments, such as Ministry of Women and Child Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Youth Affairs among others. The convergence of ground-level workers of various departments like ASHA, ANMs, Anganwadi workers, Zila Preraks under National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM), self-help groups will be ensured for better coordination and effective implementation of the programme.

    25. Recently, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation Stone of Bhadbhut Barrage over which of the following rivers?
    a. Sabarmati
    b. Ganga
    c. Narmada
    d. Godavari

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone of Bhadbhut Barrage over the River Narmada. At a public meeting in Bharuch, the Prime Minister also flagged off the Antyodaya Express between Udhna (Surat, Gujarat) and Jaynagar (Bihar). He also unveiled a plaque to mark the laying of Foundation Stone and Inauguration of various plants of Gujarat Narmada Fertilizer Corporation Ltd.

    IAS Questions- 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF