1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

IBPS Clerk 2017: Question Paper (with Answers) - Reasoning Ability Section

Nov 9, 2018 15:56 IST
    IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper
    IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper

    Get IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper of Reasoning Ability section (with detailed explanation). It is a memory based question paper prepared by subject experts and based on feedback provided by candidates who took this exam on 2nd and 3rd December 2017.
    Candidates preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 should go through this paper and learn about important topics and types of questions asked in this exam.
    With the help of solutions provided here, candidates will also learn some essential short tricks which are often used to attempt questions in the computer-based online test of IBPS Clerk Prelims.

    IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper (with Answers): Reasoning Ability Section

    Directions (1 -5): What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following alpha - numeric series?

    1. Find the next term in the series: AB, BD, CH, DP, EF, ?

    a) FG

    b) FK

    c) FP

    d) FW

    e) FA

    Answer 1 (b)

    Explanation: Series is Tn = (n)(2n)

    IBPS Clerk Cut-off: 2018 (Expected), 2017, 2016

    2. What should come in place of question mark:

    REASONING, REASONIN, EASONIN, EASONI, ? , ASON, SON

    a) ASONI

    b) SONI

    c) EASON

    d) ASONIN

    e) REASON

    Answer 2 (a)

    Explanation: One letter from the beginning and one from the end of a term are removed, one by one, in alternate steps.

    One letter from the beginning and one from the end of a term are removed, one by one, in alternate steps.

    How to prepare for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018?

    3. Find the next term in the series: BAC, DBF, FCI, HDL, JEO, ?

    a) FLR

    b) LFR

    c) LFT

    d) FTL

    e) TFL

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: LFR

    4. Find the next term in the series: B, A, C, D, E, G, H,J, L,M, Q,?

    a) P

    b) Q

    c) R

    d) U

    e) V

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: The series is made up of two series: B, C, E, H, L,Q… (+1, +2, +3, +4, +5,…)

    And A, D, G, J, M,… (+3,+3,+3,+3,….)

    Thus next term would be of the second series: M+3 =P

    5. Find the next number in the series: 6345, 6332, 6320, 6309, 6300, 6291, 6274, ?

    a) 6259

    b) 6248

    c) 6256

    d) 6264,

    e) 6236

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: Each term in the series is obtained by subtracting from the preceding term the number formed by the first three digits of the preceding term.

    6. Amit is cleverer than Rohan. Sudeep is cleverer than Amit, but not more than Harshit. Garima is the cleverest of them all. If they are arranged in ascending order of cleverness, then who among the following will hold the middle position?

    a) Amit

    b) Rohan

    c) Sudeep

    d) Harshit

    e) Can’t be determined

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: Cleaverness in ascending order: Rohan < Amit < Sundeep < Harshit < Garima.

    Classification:

    7. In the following question, some words are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

    a) Bird: Ornithology

    b) Kidney: Nephrology

    c) Brain: Neurology

    d) Fishes: Ichthyology

    e) Human being: Archaeology

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: Study of human beings is not archaeology where as the rest represent the correct branch of study

    Category: Mathematical operation

    8. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct?

    (16 – 4) × 6 ÷ 2 + 6 = 28

    a) ÷ and –

    b) + and ÷

    c) – and +

    d) ÷ and +

    e) None of these

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: Given equation, (16 – 4) × 6 ÷ 2 + 6 = 28

    Let us check all the options one by one.

    From option (a), after interchanging signs, we get

    (16 ÷ 4) × 6 – 2 + 6 = 28

    → 4 × 6 – 2 + 6 = 28

    → 24 – 2 + 6 = 28

    → 30 – 2 = 28

    → 28 = 28

    So, option (a) is correct and there is no need to check remaining options.

    Category: Circular arrangement

    Directions (9-13): Read the following information and answer the given questions.

    S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distance between each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Each one of them is also related to T in some way or the other.

    • W sits third to the right of U. T sits on the immediate left of U. Only one person sits between W and T’s son.

    • Y sits on the immediate right of T’s son. Only three people sit between T’s husband and Y. Only one person sits between T’s husband and S.

    • V sits on the immediate right of X. T’s father sits second to the right of V. Only three people sit between T’s father and T’s brother.

    • T’s daughter sits second to the right of Z. T’s sister sits third to the right of T’s mother.

    9. Which of the following statements is TRUE with respect to the given information?

    a) Z is brother of Y.

    b) Only three people sit between X and Z.

    c) U sits third to the right of T’s daughter.

    d) All the given options are true

    e) Y is an immediate neighbour of T.

    Answer (b)

    10. Who among the following is brother of T?

    a) X

    b) U

    c) V

    d) S

    e) Y

    Answer (d)

    11. As per the given seating arrangement, X is related to W in the same way as Y is related to U. Then, following the same pattern T is related to?

    a) Y

    b) Z

    c) X

    d) S

    e) V

    Answer (c)

    12. Who sits on the immediate left of T’s son?

    a) T’s father

    b) Y

    c) X

    d) Z

    e) T’s mother

    Answer (a)

    13. How is X related to W?

    a) Sister

    b) Sister-in-law

    c) Niece

    d) Brother-in-law

    e) Aunt

    Answer (e)

    Explanation (9 - 13):


    Category: Seating arrangement – Linear

    Directions (14 -18) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each one of them has a different profession, viz Pilot, Lawyer, Scientist, Surgeon, Professor, Researcher, Analyst and Entrepreneur. A sits third to the right of Professor. D sits second to the left of G, who sits on one end of the line. B is an analyst. Only one person sits between B and the one who is a Professor. The one who is a Researcher sits third to the right of the Analyst. H sits between Researcher and Pilot. E is not an immediate neighbour of H. only one person sits between the Entrepreneur and F. E is neither a Entrepreneur nor a Surgeon. G is a Scientist. D is not a Researcher.

    14. Who among the following is a Pilot?

    a) C

    b) H

    c) G

    d) A

    e) None of the above

    Answer (a)

    15. Who among the following sits third to the right of E?

    a) Surgeon

    b) Professor

    c) Researcher

    d) Pilot

    e) None of the above

    Answer (b)

    16. How many persons are there between C and Surgeon?

    a) None

    b) One

    c) Two

    d) Three

    e) None of the above

    Answer (c)

    17. Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the line?

    a) Analyst and Surgeon

    b) Lawyer and Entrepreneur

    c) Scientist and Pilot

    d) Lawyer and Scientist

    e) None of the above

    Answer (d)

    18. What is the position of P with respect to the Pilot?

    a) Second to the right

    b) Fourth to the left

    c) Third to right

    d) Immediate right

    e) None of the above

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:


    Category: Blood Relation

    19. Examine the following relationship among members of a family of six persons - A, B, C, D, E and F.

    1. The number of males equals that of females.

    2. A and E are sons of F.

    3. D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl.

    4. B is the son of A.

    5. There is one married couple in the family at present.

    Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above?

    a) A, B and C are all females.

    b) A is the husband of D.

    c) D is the granddaughter of F

    d) E and F are children of D.

    e) D is the husband of A.

    Answer (b): It is clear that there are three males and three females in the family. Clearly A, E and B are males. So, C, D, and F are females. Also given that D is the mother of one boy and one girl. So, A and D form a couple having two children, namely B and C. Hence A is the husband of D.

    Category: Coding decoding

    Directions (20 – 24): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    In a certain code language ‘ hard of perusing MBBS’ is written as ‘cl sa nk jo’, ‘Nepal diminishes in education’ is written as ‘ha fa rs da’, ‘MBBS education of Nepal’ is written as ‘sa rs cl da’ and ‘hard MBBS in Nepal’ is written as ‘cl fa jo da’.

    20. What is the code for ‘MBBS education’ in the given code language?

    a) cl fa

    b) cl rs

    c) da fa

    d) rs da

    e) None of the above

    Answer (b)

    21. What is the code for ‘diminishes’ in the given code language?

    a) ha

    b) fa

    c) rs

    d) da

    e) None of the above

    Answer (a)

    22. What does the code ‘jo’ stand for in the given code language?

    a) hard

    b) in

    c) Nepal

    d) education

    e) None of the above

    Answer (a)

    23. What is the code for ‘Nepal’ in the given code language?

    a) rs

    b) da

    c) fa

    d) Can’t be determined

    e) None of the above

    Answer (b)

    24. ‘nk fa da’ is the code for which of the following?

    a) Education of Nepal

    b) Diminished in Nepal

    c) perusing in Nepal

    d) Can’t be determined

    e) None of the above

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    Words

    Hard

    of

    perusing

    MBBS

    Nepal

    Diminishes

    in

    education

    Codes

    jo

    sa

    nk

    cl

    da

    ha

    fa

    rs

    Category: Direction sense

    25. Jatin starts at point T, walks straight to point U which is 4 ft away. He turns left at 90° and walks to W which is 4 ft away, turns 90° right and goes 3 ft to P, turns 90° right and walks 1 ft to Q, turns left at 90° and goes to V , which is 1 ft away and once again turns 90° right and goes to R, 3 ft away. What is the distance between T and R?

    a) 4 ft

    b) 5 ft

    c) 7 ft

    d) 8 ft

    e) None of these

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: The starting point T and ending point R lie on the same line. The distance between T and R is 4 + 3 + 1 = 8 feet.

    Category: Coded Inequalities

    Directions (26 - 30): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three conclusions. Mark answer

    26. Statement: A≥B<C=D, E≤F, G≥H=E

    Conclusions:

    I. A ≥E

    II. C ≥H

    III. G ≥F

    a) Only I is true

    b) Only II is true

    c) Only I and II are true

    d) Only II and III are true

    e) None is true

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Given Statements: A≥B<C=D ………(i)

    E≤F ……… (ii)

    G≥H=E ……… (iii)

    Combining all the statements, we get: 

    A≥B<C=D≥E=S≤G ……... (iv)

    Now, from (iv), A ≥ E is not true 

    C ≥ H is true 

    Again, G ≥ C is not true. 

    Hence only II is true.

    27. Statements: A ≥ B < C = D, E ≤ F, G ≥ H = E

    Conclusions:

    I. C > G

    II. G > D

    III. E ≤ B

    a) Only I and III are true

    b) Only II is true

    c) Only III is true

    d) Only I and II are true

    e) None is true

    Answer (e)

    Explanation: 

    Given Statements:  A ≥ B < C = D ………(i)

    E ≤ F      ……… (ii)

    G ≥ H = E      ……… (iii)

    Combining all the statements, we get: 

    A ≥ B < C = D ≥ E = S ≤ G    ……... (iv)

    From (iv), C>G is not true

    G > D is not true 

    E ≤ B is not true 

    Hence none is true.

    28. Statements: A = P ≥ X > L ≥ N, Q ≥ F = R > N

    Conclusions:

    I. A > N

    II. N < Q

    III. P ≥ F

    a) Only I and III are true

    b) Only II is true

    c) Only III is true

    d) Only I and II are true

    e) None is true

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: 

    Given Statements:

    A = P ≥ X > L ≥ N     ……… (i)

    Q ≥ F = R > N        ……..(ii)

    Combining both statements, we get 

    A = P ≥ X > L ≥ N < R = F ≤ Q

    Thus, A > N is true 

    Again, N < Q is true 

    But, P ≥ F is not true 

    Hence only I and II are true.

    29. Statements: C ≤ D ≤ F = G > H, L > M ≥ Y = Z > F

    Conclusions:

    i. C < Z

    ii. L > Y

    iii. Y ≥ F

    a) Only I is true

    b) Only I and II are true

    c) Only II is true

    d) All I, II and III are true

    e) None is true

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Given statements: 

    C ≤ D ≤ F = G > H ……… (i)

    L > M ≥ Y = Z > F ………(ii)

    Combining both statements, we get 

    C ≤ D ≤ F < Z = Y ≤ M < L   ……….. (iii)

    And, L > M ≥ Y = Z > F = G > H    ………….(iv)

    Now,

    From (iii), C < Z is true 

    Again, Y < L or L > Y is true

    But, Y ≥ F is not true 

    Hence only I and II are true.

    30. Statements: C ≤ D ≤ F = G > H, L > M ≥ Y = Z > F

    Conclusions:

    I. Z > H

    II. G ≤ M

    III. Y >H

    a) Only I and II are true

    b) Only III is true

    c) Only I and III are true

    d) Only II and III are true

    e) None of these is true

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    Given statements: 

    C ≤ D ≤ F = G > H ……… (i)

    L > M ≥ Y = Z > F ………(ii)

    Combining both statements, we get 

    C ≤ D ≤ F < Z = Y ≤ M < L   ……….. (iii)

    And, L > M ≥ Y  = Z > F = G > H    ………….(iv)

    From (iv), Z > H  is true 

    Again, G ≤ M is not true 

    But, Y > H is true 

    Hence only I and III are true.

    Category: Puzzle Test

    Directions for questions (31 – 33): Read the following passage and answer the three items follow:

    Six engineers Vidya, Leena, Vani, Sonal, Barkha and Preeti are working in multinational companies – TCS, Infosys, and Wipro. They are belonging to four different cities i.e. Pune, Pinjore, Mathura and Panipat. At least one engineer works in each company and at least one engineer belongs to each city. Barkha works either in Wipro or TCS. One engineer of Infosys belongs to Pune. Leena either belongs to Pune or Pinjore or does not work in Infosys. Preeti does not work with Sonal and Leena. Vani works in Wipro and she is not from Pune. Both the engineers of TCS are not from Panipat. Vidya is not from Panipat and Sonal work with Wipro. Two persons belong to Pune and they don’t work with TCS. Person from Mathura does not work in Wipro. Barkha is from Pune and Sonal is not from Pinjore. Engineers of same companies do not belong to same city.

    31. Which of the following combination of persons works in the same companies?

    a) Barkha & Preeti  

    b) Leena & Sonal

    c) Vani & Preeti

    d) Vidya & Leena

    e) Vidya & Vani

    Answer (d)

    32. If there is any persons belong to Pinjore and works in TCS then who is that person?

    a) Vidya  

    b) Vani

    c) Leena

    d) Can’t be determined

    e) No such person exists

    Answer (c)

    33. Which of the combinations of the persons belong to same place?

    a) Barkha & Vidya

    b) Preeti & Leena

    c) Vidya & Leena

    d) Sonal & Vani

    e) Barkha & Preeti

    Answer (e)

    Explanation:

    Persons

    Companies

    Place

    Vidya

    TCS

    Mathura

    Leena

    TCS

    Pinjore

    Vani

    Wipro

    Pinjore

    Sonal

    Wipro

    Panipat

    Barkha

    Wipro

    Pune

    Preeti

    Infosys

    Pune

    Category: Syllogism

    Direction (34 -35) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I,II,III,IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-

    34. Statements: Some Bags are Books. All Books are Boxes. No Box is Board.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Bags are not Boards.

    II. Some Bags are not Boxes.

    III. All Bags are Boxes.

    IV. No Bag is Board.

    a) Only I follows

    b) I & either II or III follow

    c) Only IV follows

    d) Only II follows

    e) None of these

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    35. Statements: All birds are animals. Some animals are humans. All humans are mammals.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some humans are not birds.

    II. Some birds are humans.

    III. Some animals are not mammals.

    IV. All animals are mammals.

    a) Only I and II follow

    b) Either III or IV follows

    c) Either I or II follows

    d) Either I or II and either III or IV follow

    e) None of these

    Answer: (a)

    Explanation:

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF