Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

IBPS Clerk & IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam 2016: Quiz on Seating Arrangement

Dec 15, 2016 17:24 IST

    In bank exam, problems on seating arrangement topic are often asked in the Logical Reasoning Section. Here the banking team of jagran josh are providing quiz on seating arrangement questions.  Candidates who are appearing in IBPS clerk Mains examination must solve the below puzzle to sharpen and strengthen their preparation.

    Category: Circular arrangement

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    Eight persons, viz M1, M2, M3, M4, M5, M6, M7 and M8 are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each of them likes different games, viz Football , Badminton , Cricket , Basketball , Volleyball , Chess , Golf and Hockey , not necessarily in the same order. M1, who likes Hockey, sits third to the left of M5. The one who likes Golf sits on the immediate right of M1. M4, who likes Badminton, sits second to the right of M2. M2 is not on immediate neighbour of M5. M3, who likes Cricket, sits exactly in the middle of the persons who likes are Volleyball and Golf. M7, who likes Science, sits second to the left of M8, who likes History.

    1. Which of the following pair represent the immediate neighbours of the person whose hobby is Badminton?

    a) M1 M4

    b) M2 M8

    c) M1 M8

    d) M2 M3

    e) M1 M2

    Answer (c)

    2. How many people sit between M1 and the person who likes Basketball when counted clockwise?

    a) None

    b) One

    c) Two

    d) Three

    e) Four

    Answer (c)

    3.  What is the position of M2 with respect to the position of the person who studies Volleyball?

    a) Third to the left

    b) Fourth to the right

    c) Fifth to the left

    d) Second to the right

    e) Second to the left

    Answer (d)

    4. Who exactly sits between M7 and M8?

    a) SM1

    b) M2

    c) M3

    d) M5

    e) M6

    Answer (b)

    5. Who sits on the immediate left of the M6?

    a) M7

    b) M4

    c) M3

    d) M1

    e) None of these

    Answer (d)

    Category: Linear arrangement

    Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    G1, G2, G3, G4, G5, G6, G7 and G8 are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while the remaining is facing north.

    G2 and G6 face opposite directions and G6 sits fourth to the right of G2. G7 sits second to the left of G5. The immediate neighbour of G4 faces the same direction as G4. G1 sits second to the left of G6. The immediate neighbour of G1 faces the same direction as G7. G8 is not an immediate neighbour of G7. Both the immediate neighbour of G2 faces opposite directions. One of the immediate neighbours of G8 faces north. G3 is at the fourth position with respect to G1. G8 is not facing south. Both the immediate neighbours of G7 face same direction. G7 is third to the right of G2. G3 is not facing north. G5 is not third from the right end if he faces north. G8 sits second from the right end.

    Facing the same direction means if one person faces north then the other person also faces north and if one person faces south then the other person also faces south. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces north the other person faces south and vice versa.

    6.  What is the position of G3 with respect to G4?

    a) Second to the right

    b) Third to the right

    c) Third to the left

    d) Fourth to the left

    e)  None of the above

    Answer (b)

    7.  If G5 and G6 interchange their places and G8 and G3 interchange their places then who among the following will be fourth to the left of G6?

    a) G7

    b) G1

    c) G3

    d) G8

    e) None of the above

    Answer (c)

    8. Who among the following sits at the extreme left end of the line?

    a) G2

    b) G4

    c) G1

    d) Can’t be determined

    e) None of the above

    Answer (b)

    9. What is the position of G8 with respect to that person who is second to the left of G3?

    a) Immediate left

    b) Second to the right

    c) Immediate right

    d) Third to the left

    e) None of the above

    Answer (a)

    10.  Which of the following statements is true?

    a) G2 sits second to the left of G3.

    b) G8 sits on the immediate right of G7.

    c) G4 sits on the immediate left of G2 and is facing north

    d) Only three persons are facing north

    e) None of the above

    Answer (c) Explanation (6 -10):


    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF