1. Home
  2. |  
  3. ARTICLE
  4. |  
  5. Sarkari Naukri |  

Important Mathematics Questions for RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam

We have compiled for you the most important Mathematics Questions that have maximum chances to come this year in the RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam. So start practicing these questions to ace the RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam this year.

May 16, 2019 18:47 IST
    Important Mathematics Questions for RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam
    Important Mathematics Questions for RRB JE CBT-1 2019 Exam

    RRB JE 1st Stage CBT 2019 Exam will be held from 22nd May 2019 onwards. The Mathematics section of CBT 1 Exam is of 30 Marks. You can start practicing these questions and understand the problems in detail with the help of explanations given alongwith the answers in the below Quiz:

    1. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number?
    a) 270
    b) 240
    c) 284
    d) 320

    2. The profit percentage of M and N is same on selling the articles at Rs. 3600 each but M calculates his profit on the selling price while N calculates it correctly on the cost price which is equal to 20%. What is the difference in their profits?
    a) Rs.260
    b) Rs.160
    c) Rs.140
    d) Rs.120

    3. A trader mixes 25% Vanaspati Ghee to Desi ghee and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of Desi ghee. If the cost price of Vanaspati Ghee be 50% of the cost price of Desi ghee, what is the net profit percentage?
    a) 150/9 %
    b) 111/9 %
    c) 20%
    d) 25%

    4. What will be the simple interest on an amount of Rs. 2000 in 3 years at interest 4% per annum?
    a) Rs. 280
    b) Rs.240
    c) Rs.250
    d) Rs. 220

    5. If x-1 / x = 3, then value of x3 - 1/x3  is:
    a) 32
    b) 36
    c) 40
    d) 49

    Click here to know the Best Books for RRB JE 2019 Exam

    6. If a + b + c = 6, a2 + b2 + c2 = 14 and a3 + b3 + c3 = 36, then value of abc is:
    a) 3
    b) 5
    c) 6
    d) 12

    7. Aayush walks from his home to his office at a rate of 8 km/hr and returned home in the evening at a rate of 6 km/hr. What is his average speed?
    a) 6.52
    b) 6.76
    c) 6.85
    d) 6.5

    8. Walking at 8/9 th of his usual speed, a man reached his destination 20 minutes later than the time he usually takes to reach his destination. Find the usual time taken by him to reach his destination.
    a) 12 hour, 44 minutes  
    b) 2 hour, 52 minutes
    c) 2 hour, 36 minutes
    d) 2 hour, 40 minutes

    9. A work is done by three people A, B and C. A alone takes 20 hours to complete a single product but B and C working together takes 8 hours, for the completion of the same product. If all of them worked together and completed 28 products, then how many hours have they worked?
    a) 160 hrs
    b) 128 hrs
    c) 120 hrs
    d) 154 hrs

    10. The average weight of 20 students in a class is 44 kg and that of the remaining 10 student is 38. Find the average weights of all the students the class:
    a) 39 kg
    b) 43 kg
    c) 41 kg
    d) 42 kg

    Click here to Download the Previous Year Question Papers for KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam

    11. If Ratio of weights of A and B are in the ratio of 5:9 respectively and weights of A and C are in the ratio 1: 3. If after 2 months all of them gain 5 Kgs, then sum of their weights are 189 kgs. Then find the present weight of A.
    a) 29 Kg
    b) 32 Kg
    c) 30 kg
    d) 27 Kg

    12. The total salary of X, Y and Z is Rs. 1812. If they spend 80%, 85%, 75% of their salaries respectively, their savings are as 7:6:19. Then salary of Y is:
    a) Rs 440
    b) Rs 480
    c) Rs 544
    d) Rs 445

    13. One root of the quadratic equation x2 - 12x + a = 0, is thrice the other. Find the value of a.
    a) 29
    b) 7
    c) 28
    d) None of these

    14. In a right angled ∆ABC, ∠C = 90° and CD is the perpendicular on hypotenuse AB if BC = 15 cm and AC = 20 cm then CD is equal to:
    a) 18 cm
    b) 12 cm
    c) 17.5 cm
    d) Can’t be determined

    15. In the adjoining figure m ∠CAB = 62° , m ∠CBA = 76° m ∠ADE = 58° and ∠DFG = 66°,Find measure of ∠FGE:
    a) 44°
    b) 32°
    c) 36°
    d) 34°

    Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of RRB JE 2019 Exam

    16. C and D are points on the semi-circle subscribed on BA as diameter. If ∠BAD = 70° and ∠DBC = 30°. Calculate ∠ABD.
    a) 40°
    b) 35°
    c) 20°
    d) 65°

    17. PQ and RS are parallel straight lines of lengths 9 cm and 6 cm respectively. PS and QR intersect at a point O such that PO=15 cm, then OS equals:
    a) 7 cm
    b) 8 cm
    c) 10cm
    d) 9 cm

    18. The maximum value of 24 sin θ + 7 cos θ is:
    a) 25
    b) 20
    c) 22
    d) 21

    19. If tan2θ.tan4θ =1 then value of tan3θ is:
    a) -1
    b) -2
    c) 3
    d) 1

    20. If (a2 - b2) sinθ + 2ab cosθ = a2 + b2, then value of tanθ is:
    a) (a2+b2) / 4ab
    b) (a2-b2) / 2ab
    c) (a2+b2) / 3ab
    d) (a2-b2) / ab

    Click here to know the RRB JE 2019 Exam Preparation Tips and Strategy

    Directions (21 -25): The following pie-chart shows the hourly distribution (in degrees) of all the major activities of a student:

    Quant DI

    21. What per cent does he spend in school comparison to sleeping?
    a) 817/11 %
    b) 877/9 %
    c) 1222/9  %
    d) 762/11 %

    22. What is the difference between the time he spent in Games and in others?
    a) 3 hrs 20 min
    b) 3 hrs 33 min
    c) 3 hrs
    d) 3 hrs 55 min

    23. The percentage of time which he spends in homework is:
    a) 11 2/9%
    b) 13 2/7 %
    c) 90%
    d) 11 1/9%

    24. If he spends the time in sleeping equal to the school and others and home work remains constant, then percentage decrease in time of games is:
    a) 75%
    b) 57 1/7%
    c) 61 2/7%
    d) 72%

    25. If he spends 1/4 th time of homework in Physics, then the number of hours he spends in rest of the subject in homework is:
    a) 3
    b) 4
    c) 1
    d) None of these

    Click here to know RRB JE Zone-wise Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

    Answers with Explanations

    1. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Let the smaller number be x. Then larger number = (x + 1365)
    ∴ X + 1365 = 6x + 15
    5x = 1350
    X = 270
    ∴  Smaller number = 270

    2. Answer (d)

    Explanation: When profit calculate on S.P
    Then Profit = 20% of 3600 = 720
    When Profit calculate on CP = (x)
    x + x/5 = 3600
    x = 3000
    Profit = 600
    Required difference = Rs. 120

    3. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let quantity of Desi ghee = 100 litre
    Then quantity of Vanaspati Ghee mixed = 25 litre
    Let cost price of one litre Desi ghee = Rs.10
    Let cost price of one litre Vanaspati Ghee = Rs.5
    Total cost price = 100 × 10 + 25 × 5 = 1125
    Total selling price = (100 + 25)×10 = 1250
    Profit = 1250 - 1125 = 125
    Net profit percentage
    (125×100)/1125 = 100/9 = 11 1/9%

    4. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Simple Interest = P×R× T/100
    (2000×4×3)/100 = Rs.240

    5. Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    6. Answer (c)

    Explanation: a + b + c = 6
    a2+b2+c2 = 14
    a3+b3+c3 = 36
    Put value as
    a=1, b=2,c=3
    1+2+3 = 6
    1+4+9 = 14
    1+8+27 = 36
    ∴ abc= 1×2×3 = 6

    7. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    8. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Ratio of Speed  9 : 8 and Time  8 : 9
    1 = 20
    7 = 8 X 20 = 160 min
    = 2 hour 40 minutes

    9. Answer (a)

    Explanation: 1/A = 1/20 and
               1/B + 1/C = 1/8 (Given)
       1/A + 1/B + 1/C = 1/8 + 1/20 = 7/40
    In 40 hours, working together they will complete 7 products.
    Thus in 160 hours they will complete 28 products

    10. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Total weight of 20 student = 20 × 44 = 880
    Total weight of 10 student = 10 × 38 = 380
    Average weights of all the students = (880 + 380)/30 = 1260/30 = 42 kg

    11. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Ratio of weights of B : A : C = 9×1 : 5×1 : 5×3 = 9 : 5 : 15
    ∴ 9x + 5x + 15x + 15 = 189 ∴ x = 6, Present weight of A = 5 × 6= 30kgs

    12. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Ratio of their incomes is X : Y : Z = 7/20 : 6/15 : 19/25 = 35 : 40 : 76
    Income of Y = 40/151 × 1812 = Rs.480

    Click here to know the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for RRB JE 2019 Exam

    13. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Let the roots of the quadratic equation be x and 3x.
    Sum of roots = - (-12) = 12
    =a + 3a = 4a = 12 => a = 3
    Product of the roots= 3a2 = 3(3)2 = 27

    14. Answer (b)

    Explanation:



    15. Answer (d)

    Explanation:     



    16. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Since ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral
    ∴    ∠BCD + ∠BAD = 180°
            ∠BCD + 70° = 180°
                    ∠BCD = 110°
    ∴ In ∆ABCD we have
    ∠CBD + ∠BCD+∠BDC = 180°
         30°+110°+∠BDC = 180°
                       ∠BDC = 40°
    In ∆ABD, ∠ ABD = 180° - (90° + 70°)
                  ∠ABD = 20°

    17. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    18. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Maximum value of sinθ + cosθ = √a2+b2
    So, maximum value = √242+72
    =√625 = 25

    19. Answer (d)

    Explanation: tan2θ.tan4θ = 1
    tan2θ = 1/tan4θ
    tan2θ = cot4 θ
    tan2θ = tan(90 - 4θ)
    2θ = 90 - 4θ
    6θ = 90
    3θ = 45
    tan3θ.tan45 = 1

    20. Answer (b)

    Explanation:   

    21. Answer (c)

    Explanation: 110/90 × 100 = 122 2/9

    22. Answer (a)

    Explanation: (85 - 35)/360 × 24 = 3hours 20min

    23. Answer (d)

    Explanation: 40/360 × 100 = 11 1/9%

    24. Answer (b)

    Explanation: If the time spends in school is equal to that of spent in sleeping, then angle of sleeping is increased by 20 degrees. Hence, his time of games is decreased by 20degrees.
    = 20/35 × 100 = 57 1/7%

    25. Answer (d)

    Explanation: 3/4 × 40/360 × 24 = 2 hours

    Click here to know the RRB JE Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job Profile and Promotion Policy

     

    Loading...

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Loading...