Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL English study material: Spotting Errors-I

Apr 5, 2018 18:31 IST
    SSC CGL spotting errors
    SSC CGL spotting errors

    English Language and comprehension is one of the important sections in SSC CGL exam. It is very scoring and less time-consuming section. There are lots of students, who find English very tough and uncertain to find the correct answer. The only solution to this problem is to practice as much as you can. There are several topics for, which you can start your English preparation. Spotting errors is one of such topic.
    In this article, we have presented a set of 10 questions of spotting errors with their answers & explanations. Read them carefully before attempting them-
    SSC CGL  English study material: Spotting Errors

    Take Online Quiz

    Directions: In each of the question part, find out which part has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.
    Ques. 1:

    a. It is necessary that
    b. You perform well but
    c. We might have to fail you.
    d. No error
    Ans.:- b.
    Explanation: -
    The correct sentence is – “It is necessary that you perform well or we might have to fail you.”
    Ques. 2:
    a. The blinds
    b. deserve
    c. our sympathy
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence is – “The blind deserve our sympathy.”
    Ques. 3:
    a. Ravi and me are
    b. Like brothers but
    c. From different mothers
    d. No error
    Ans.:- a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct answer is- “Ravi and I are like brothers but from different mothers.”
    Ques. 4:
    a. Vinita has not
    b. Completed her graduation
    c. Isn’t it?
    d. No error
    Ans.:- c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence is – “Vinita has not completed her graduation, has she?
    Ques. 5:
    a. No sooner did the dear
    b. Come out of the bush
    c. When the hunter killed it
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence is- “ No sooner did the dear come out of the bush than the hunter killed it.”
    Ques. 6:
    a. I going there
    b. Will not resolve
    c. This complicated problem
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence is- “My going there will not resolve this complicated problem.”
    Ques. 7:
    a. Being a very
    b. Hot day I
    c. Remained indoors
    d. No error
    Ans.:-a.
    Explanation:-
    The correct sentence-“ It being a very hot day, I remained indoors.”
    Ques. 8:
    a. There is no question
    b. Of my failing
    c. In the examination
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation: -
    The correct sentence- “There is no question of me failing in the examination.”
    Ques. 9:
    a. The CVC
    b. Enquired for
    c. A corruption case.
    d. No error
    Ans.:-b.
    Explanation:-
    The correct answer is –“The CVC enquired about a corruption case.”
    Ques. 10:
    a. Ravi has not been present
    b. In English classes
    c. since one month
    d. No error
    Ans.:-c.
    Explanation:-
    The correct answer-“Ravi has not been present in English classes since the last one month.”
    For more related study material, keep on coming to our SSC webpage.
    All the Best!

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF