GK Questions and Answers on National Commission for Schedule Castes and Schedule Tribes

21-DEC-2017 22:23

    National Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes commissions are two separate constitutional body. Main work of these commissions is to protect the interests of National Scheduled Castes and Tribes in the country. In this article, 10 questions related to this National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes are given which will be very useful for examinations like IAS/PCS/SSC etc.

    GK QUIZ POLITY

    1. The National Commission for Schedule Caste was established under........of Indian constitution.

    (a) Article 338

    (b) Article 250

    (c) Article 180

    (d) Article 142

    Answer a

    Explanation: The establishment of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes has been done under Article 338.

     

    2. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) National Commission for Women: 1992

    (b) National Minorities Commission: 1993

    (c) National Backward Classes Commission: 2002

    (d) National Child Rights Protection Commission: 2007

    Answer c

    Explanation: National Backward Classes Commission Act was made in 1993.

    3. Which of the following is the constitutional body?

    (a) National Child Rights Protection Commission

    (b) National Backward Classes Commission

    (c) National Minorities Commission

    (d) National Commission for Scheduled Castes

    Answer d

    Explanation: The National Commission for Scheduled Castes is a constitutional body while the other commissions are statutory commissions which have been established by the Act of Parliament.

    4. Who appoints the Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

    (a) President

    (b) Prime Minister

    (c) Lok Sabha Speaker

    (d) None of the following

    Answer a

    Explanation: The Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes is appointed by the President of India.

    5. Which of the following is not the function of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

    (a) Providing Constitutional protection to Scheduled Castes

    (b) To investigate any case that violates the interests of Scheduled Castes

    (c) To submit the report to the Prime Minister related to the protection of Scheduled Castes

    (d) None of the above

    Answer c

    Explanation: This Commission prepares the progress report of the schedule castes and submits it to the President of India.

    6. Which constitution amendment has recommended the establishment of a commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes?

    (a) 41st Constitutional Amendment

    (b) 65th Constitutional Amendment

    (c) 82nd Constitutional Amendment

    (d) 76th Constitutional Amendment

    Answer b

    Explanation: A commission for National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe was set up after 65th Constitutional Amendment.

    7. How long is the tenure of Chairman of the National Scheduled Tribes Commission?

    (a) 5 years

    (b) 6 years

    (c) 4 years

    (d) Not fixed, he remains at the post till the pleasure of the president of India

    Answer d

    Explanation: The tenure of the Chairman of the National Scheduled Tribes Commission is not fixed; he remains at the post till the pleasure of the president of India. But as a tradition his tenure is fixed for 3 years.

    8. Who is the Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes at present?

    (a) Rameshwar Oraav

    (b) Girija Vyas

    (c) Nanda Kumar Sai

    (d) Neeraja Kumar

    Answer c

    Explanation: At present, Nand Kumar Sai is the President of the National Scheduled Tribe Commission.

    9. When was National Scheduled Tribes Commission set up?

    (a) 1990

    (b) 1993

    (c) 1995

    (d) 2004

    Answer d

    Explanation: The National Scheduled Tribes Commission has come into existence since 2004.

    10. Articles 330 to 342 of Indian Constitution belong to.....

    (a) All India Services

    (b) Election Commission

    (c) Village Panchayats

    (d) Reservation and representation of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha

    Answer d

    Explanation: Reservation and Representation of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Lok Sabha.

    To solve more Qiestions on Indian Polity

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK