Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VI

28-DEC-2016 18:02

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VI in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1. Which of the following is the river island of Brahmaputra?

    A. Bhavani Island

    B. Majuli

    C. Minicoy Island

    D. Srirangapatna

    Ans: B

    2. Name the dam which is built on the Mahanadi.

    A. Kishau Dam

    B. Tandula Dam

    C. Hirakud Dam

    D. Nathpa Dam

    Ans: C

    3. Which of the following Indian Peninsular River known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’?

    A. The Brahmani

    B. The Cauvery

    C. The Godavari

    D. The Krishna

    Ans: C

    4. _____and Tapi are the exceptions which flow from east and west in the rift valleys?

    A.  Mahanadi

    B. Godavari

    C. Krishna

    D. Narmada

    Ans: D

    5. A famous Hindu temple, Triambakeshwar is located on the which river bank?

    A. Krishna

    B. Godavari

    C. Narmada

    D. Kaveri

    Ans: B

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    6. Which of the following river originates in the Balaghat range of hills and empties into the Godavari River?

    A. Amravati

    B. Barna

    C. Arunavati

    D. Manjira

    Ans: D

    7. A world famous Hampi monument is located on the bank of which river?

    A.  Tungabhadra

    B. Godavari

    C. Narmada

    D. Tapi

    Ans: A

    8. Which is the largest lagoon lake of India and second largest lagoon lake of world after Lagoa das patos of South America?

    A. Vembanad Lake

    B. Kolleru Lake

    C. Pulicate

    D. Chilka Lake

    Ans: D

    9. Which one of the following river is not the tributary of the Penneru or Pennar?

    A. Chitravari

    B. Hatmati

    C. Cheyeru

    D. Jayamangli

    Ans: B

    10. Which is the only peninsular river that flows eastward?

    A. Luni

    B. Mahi

    C. Narmada

    D. Sabarmati

    Ans: C

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on