Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VII

29-DEC-2016 19:08

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VII in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1. Krishangunj Sagar Dam is constructed across which of the following river?

    A. Kaveri

    B. Pennar

    C. Krishna

    D. Mahandi

    Ans: A

    2. On which river Salal, Dulhasti and Ranvir Sagar hydropower project is located?

    A. Beas

    B. Chenab

    C. Jhelum

    D. Ravi

    Ans: B

    3. Which place Sutlej joins Beas in Punjab?

    A. Harike

    B. Kullu Hills

    C. Lahul

    D. Spiti

    Ans: A

    4. Pong Reservoir (Himachal Pradesh) is constructed across which river?

    A. Indus

    B. Beas

    C. Sutlej

    D. Chenab

    Ans: B

    5. Which of the following river is known as ‘the Twin’?

    A. Indus & Jhelum

    B. Ganga & Yamuna

    C. Kaveri & Tungabhadra

    D. Narmada & Tapi

    Ans: D

    6.  Which of the following inland river that does not dries into oceans?

    A.  Narmada

    B. Sabarmati

    C. Ghagghar

    D. Mahi

    Ans: C

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    7. Which river originates from Ranchi Plateau in Jharkhand?

    A. Subarnarekha

    B. Mahanadi

    C. Godavari

    D. Kanchi

    Ans: A

    8. The river that forms largest estuary of India:

    A. Tapi

    B. Narmada

    C. Godavari

    D. Sabarmati

    Ans: B

    9. India’s highest waterfalls Jog (Gershoppa) is situated on which river?

    A. Saravati

    B. Pumba

    C. Mahi

    D. Kaveri

    Ans: A

    10.  Ankleshwar (famous of Petrochemicals) and Bharuch are two famous sites located on the bank of which river?

    A. Saravati

    B. Pumba

    C. Narmada

    D. Sabarmati

    Ans: C

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on