GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VIII

30-DEC-2016 12:20

    GK Questions with answers on Geography India - Drainage System Set VIII in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations.

    1.  Which term is used for denoting lagoon lakes in Kerala?

    A. Kayals

    B. Vembanad

    C. Bughiyal

    D. Doars

    Ans: A

    2.  Which of the following waterfall known as ‘the smoke that thunders’?

    A. Gokak

    B. Dhuandhar

    C. Dhudh Sagar

    D. Shiv Shundram

    Ans: B

    3. Which river originates near Brahmagiri in Karnataka?

    A. Krishna

    B. Pennar

    C. Kaveri

    D. Tungbhadra

    Ans: C

    4. Which of the following river forms is delta near Vijayawada?

    A. Krishna

    B. Godavari

    C. Narmada

    D. Tapi

    Ans: A

    5. Nagarjuna Sagar and Alamati Dams are constructed across on which river?

    A. Mahi

    B. Godavari

    C. Narmada

    D. Krishna

    Ans: D

    List of Towns situated on the Banks of River

    6.  Find out the odd one:

    A. Pangkong

    B. Tsomarari

    C. Loktak Lake

    D. Pulicat Lake

    Ans: C

    7. Which among the following river originates from Chandra-Bhaga stream in Himachal Pradesh near Lahul & Spiti?

    A. Chenab

    B. Ravi

    C. Sutlej

    D. Both A & C

    Ans: A

    8. Which of the following peninsular rivers flow eastward and their water divide is Western Ghats?

    A. Narmada & Mahananda

    B. Narmada & Tapi

    C. Godavari & Kaveri

    D. Mahi & Tapi

    Ans: B

    9. Which river originates from Nepal-China border in Tibet and is also known as 'sorrow of Bihar'?

    A. Gandak

    B. Kali or Sarda

    C. Kosi

    D. Ramganga

    Ans: C

    10. Select the correct pair of river's nicknames.

    A. Sutlej- Sengge Khabab

    B. Ravi - Askini

    C. Beas - Parushni

    D. Jhelum- Vitasta

    Ans: D

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK