Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Indian Geography Set XIV

21-JUN-2016 13:09

    GK Questions with answers on Indian Geography Set XIV, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, SSC, PSC, NDA, CDS etc.  


    1. Udyan Pandit Award is given for excellence in?
    A.    Fruit Cultivation
    B.    Mustard Cultivation
    C.    Potato Cultivation
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: A


    2. Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) is situated at?
    A.    New Delhi
    B.    Bengaluru
    C.    Hyderabad
    D.    Mysore
    Answer: A


    3. Golden rice is a good source of?

    A.    Vitamin B12
    B.    Vitamin A
    C.    Vitamin C
    D.    Vitamin D

    Answer: B


    4. The Blue Revolution in India is related to?

    A.    Cotton production
    B.    Fish production
    C.    Indigo production
    D.    Food grain production
    Answer: B


    5. Who is known as Father of White Revolution in India?

    A.    MS Swaminathan
    B.    V. Kurien
    C.    Kishore Mehta
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: B


    6. The Golden Fiber Revolution in India is related to?

    A.    Jute production
    B.    Groundnut production
    C.    Coconut production
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: A


    7. Which is the longest irrigation canal in India?

    A.    Sharda canal
    B.    Indira Gandhi canal
    C.    Narmada canal
    D.    Munak canal
    Answer: B


    8. Yellow Revolution aimed at the increase of the production of?

    A.    Wheat seeds
    B.    Oil seeds
    C.    Paddy seeds
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: B


    9. Where is the Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) located?

    A.    Shimla
    B.    Lucknow
    C.    Cuttuck
    D.    Mysore

    Answer: D


    10. First Agriculture University of India was established at?

    A.    Pantnagar
    B.    Pune
    C.    Surat
    D.    Nagpur
    Answer: A

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK