GK quiz related to Anglo Mysore wars

13-NOV-2017 18:56
    GK quiz based on Anglo -Mysore War

    Just like, after the end of battle of Buxar, the dominion of British rule was established throughout north India, Similarly, after the end of Anglo-Mysore war, British dominance was also established in South India. In the Various competitive examinations which are conducted every year, many questions are asked based on Anglo-Mysore War. Therefore, in this article we are presenting a General Knowledge Quiz based on Anglo-Mysore War which is very useful for students preparing for various examinations.

    General knowledge quiz based on Anglo-Mysore war

    1. What was the chronology of first Anglo-Mysore war?
    A. 1761 - 1765 AD
    B. 1767 - 1769 AD
    C. 1782 – 1784 AD
    D. 1780 – 1782 AD
    Ans. B
    2. What was the chronology of second Anglo-Mysore war?
    A.
    1780 - 1782 AD
    B. 1781 - 1783 AD
    C. 1782 - 1785 AD
    D. 1780 – 1784 AD
    Ans. D
    3. What was the chronology of third Anglo-Mysore war?
    A.
    1782 – 1786 AD
    B. 1786 – 1788 AD
    C. 1790 – 1792 AD
    D. 1791 -1795 AD
    Ans. C
    4. What was the chronology of fourth Anglo-Mysore war?
    A.
    1799 AD
    B. 1799 AD
    C. 1796 AD
    D. 1794 AD
    Ans. A
    5. When did Hyder Ali sit on the throne of Mysore?
    A.
    in 1756 AD
    B. in 1761 AD
    C. in 1763 AD
    D. in 1764 AD
    Ans. B
    6. Who was the British Governor General during first Anglo-Mysore war?
    A.
    Lord Ripon
    B. Lord Verelst
    C. Lord Lytton
    D. Lord Wellesley
    Ans. B
    7. Who was the British Governor General during Second Anglo-Mysore War?
    A.
    Lord Ripon
    B. Lord William Bentinck
    C. Lord Warren Hastings
    D. Lord Wellesley
    Ans. C
    8. Who was the British Governor General during Third Anglo-Mysore War?
    A.
    Lord Cornwallis
    B. Lord Dalhousie
    C. Lord Warren Hastings
    D. Lord Wellesley
    Ans. A
    9. Who was the British Governor General during fourth Anglo-Mysore War?
    A.
    Sir John Shore
    B. Sir John Macpherson
    C. Lord Warren Hastings
    D. Lord Wellesley
    Ans. D
    10. Where is the Tomb of Tipu Sultan located?
    A.
    Coimbatore
    B. Srirangapatna
    C. Wayanad
    D. Dharapuram
    Ans. B
    GK Questions and Answers on the Religious Sects of Ancient India

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK