List of major tribes in India and their location (Part 2)

The term Scheduled Tribes refers to explicit indigenous peoples whose position is accredited to some formal degree by national legislation.
Created On: May 26, 2014 15:36 IST

The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to explicit indigenous peoples whose position is accredited to some formal degree by national legislation.

JAMMU & KASHMIR

1. Beda
2. Balti
3. Bot, Boto
4. Changpa
5. Brokpa, Dard, Drokpa, Shin
6. Garra
7. Purigpa
8. Mon
9. Gujjar
10. Gaddi
11. Bakarwal
12. Sippi

JHARKHAND

1. Baiga
2. Asur, Agaria
3. Banjara
4. Bedia
5. Bathudi
6. Birhor
7. Birjia
8. Binjhia
9. Chero
11. Gond
10. Chik Baraik
13. Ho
12. Gorait
14. Karmali
16. Kharwar
15. Kharia,Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Hill Kharia
17. Khond
19. Kora, Mudi-Kora
18. Kisan, Nagesia
20. Korwa
22. Mahli
21. Lohra
24. Munda, Patar
23. Mal Paharia, Kumarbhag Paharia
25. Oraon, Dhangar(Oraon)
27. Santal
26. Parhaiya
28. Sauria Paharia
29. Savar
31. Kawar
30. Bhumij
32. Kol

KARNATAKA

1. Adiyan
2. Bavacha, Bamcha
3. Chenchu, Chenchwar
4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
5. Chodhara
6. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
8. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
9. Hakkipikki
10. Gowdalu
11. Hasalaru
12. Iruliga
13. Irular
14. Jenu Kuruba
15. Kammara (in South Kanara district and Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
16. Kadu Kuruba
17. Kaniyan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)
18. Kattunayakan
19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
20. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
21. Konda Kapus
22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
23. Koraga
24. Kota
25. Kudiya, Melakudi
26. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
27. Kuruba (in Coorg district)
28. Kurumans
29. Malaikudi
30. Maha Malasar
31. Malasar
32. Maleru
33. Maratha
34. Marati
35. Medara, Meda, Medari, Burud, Gauriga
36. Naikda, Nayaka, Chollivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, Naik, Nayak, Beda, Bedar, and Valmiki.
37. Palliyan
38. Paniyan
39. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi , Haranshikari
40. Patelia
41. Rathawa
44. Sholaga
45. Soligaru
46. Toda
47. Varli
48. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
49. Yerava
50. Siddi (in Uttar Kannada district)
33. Malayekandi

KERALA

1. Adiyan
2. Arandan , Aranadan
3. Eravallan
4. Hill Pulaya, Mala Pulayan, Kurumba Pulayan, Karavazhi Pulayan, Pamba Pulayan
5. Irular, Irulan
6. Kadar , Wayanad Kadar
7. Omitted
8. Kanikaran, Kanikkar
9. Kattunayakan
10. Kochuvelan
11. Omitted
12.Omitted
13. Koraga
14. Omitted
15. Kudiya, Melakudi
16. Kurichchan, Kurichiyan
17. Kurumans , Mullu Kuruman, Mulla Kuruman, Mala Kuruman
18. Kurumbas, Kurumbar, Kurumban
19. Maha Malasar
20. Malai Arayan, Mala Arayan
21. Malai Pandaram
22. Malai Vedan, Malavedan
23. Malakkuravan
24. Malasar
25. Malayan, Nattu Malayan, Konga Malayan (excluding the areas comprising the Kasargode, Connanore, Wayanad and Kozhikode districts)
26. Malayarayar
27. Mannan
28. Omitted
29. Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan
30. Palleyan, Palliyan, Palliyar, Paliyan
31. Omitted
32. Omitted
33. Paniyan
34. Ulladan , Ullatan
35. Uraly
36.  Mala Vettuvan (in Kasargode and Kannur districts)
37. Ten Kurumban, Jenu Kurumban
38. Thachanadan, Thachanadan Moopan
39.  Cholanaickan
40. Mavilan
41. Karimpalan
42. Vetta Kuruman
43. Mala Panickar

 

Related Categories