List of Prime Ministers of Nepal (1806-2022)

Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, was appointed Nepal's new prime minister for a third time on 25 December 2022, with the backing of 169 members of the Parliament. In this article, we have curated a list of Prime Ministers of Nepal from 1806 to 2022.
List of Prime Ministers of Nepal (1806-2022)
List of Prime Ministers of Nepal (1806-2022)

Elections were held in Nepal on November 20, 2022, and Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, was appointed Nepal's new prime minister for a third time on 25 December 2022, with the backing of 169 members of the Parliament.

The Prime Minister of Nepal is the head of government and chief executive of Nepal. He chairs the Council of Ministers of Nepal and is the chief adviser to the President of Nepal. 

The Prime Minister of Nepal is a member of the House of Representatives of Nepal and is the highest-ranking federal officer within the government. The Prime Minister of Nepal was known by different names at different times in Nepalese history. 

In this article, we have curated a list of Prime Ministers of Nepal from 1806 to 2022. 

 

ALSO READ: List of new Cabinet Ministers of India 2022: Check the updated list with Portfolio

List of all Prime Ministers of India (1947-2022)

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal from 1806 to 2022

S.No. Mukhtiyar Term of Office
From  To
1.

Bhimsen  Thapa

1806 1837
2.

P. Ranga Nath Paudyal

1837 1838
3. Puskar Shah 1838 1839
4. Rana Jung Pandey 1839 1840
5. Fatya Jung Shah 1840 1843
S.No. Prime Minister Term of Office
From  To
6. Mathabar Singh Thapa 1843 1845
(5) Fatya Jung Shah 1845 1846
7. Junga Bahadur Rana 1846 1856
8. Bam Bahadur Rana 1856 1857
(7) Junga Bahadur Rana 1857 1876
9. Ranodip Singh Rana 1876 1885
10. Bir Shamsher J.B.R. 1885 1900
11. Dev Shamsher J.B.R. 1900 1901
12. Chandra Shamsher J.B.R. 1901 1929
13. Bhim Shamsher J.B.R. 1929 1932
14. Juddha Shamsher J.B.R. 1932 1945
15. Padma Shamsher J.B.R. 1945 1948
16. Mohan Shamsher J.B.R. 1948 1951
17. Matrika Prasad Koirala 1951 1952
(17) Matrika Prasad Koirala 1953 1954
18. Tanka Prasad Acharya 1955 1957
19. Dr. K. I. Singh 1957 1958
20. Subarna Shamsher J.B.R.  1958 1959
21. Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala 1959 1960
22. Dr. Tulsi Giri 1962 1964
23. Surya Bahadur Thapa 1964 1968
24. Kirti Nidhi Bista 1968 1969
(24) Kirti Nidhi Bista 1971 1973
25. Nagendra Prasad Rijal 1973 1975
(22) Dr. Tulsi Giri 1975 1977
(24) Kirti Nidhi Bista 1977 1979
(23) Surya Bahadur Thapa 1979 1983
26. Lokendra Bahadur Chand 1983 1985
(25) Nagendra Prasad Rijal 1985 1985
27. Marich Man Singh Shrestha 1986 1989
(26) Lokendra Bahadur Chand 1989 1990
28. Krishna Prasad Bhattarai 1990 1991
29. Girjia Prasad Koirala 1991 1994
30. Manmohan Adhikari 1994 1995
31. Sher Bahadur Deuba 1995 1996
(26) Lokendra Bahadur Chand 1996 1997
(23) Surya Bahadur Thapa 1997 1997
(29) Girjia Prasad Koirala 1997 1998
(29) Girjia Prasad Koirala 1998 1999
(28) Krishna Prasad Bhattarai 1999 1999
(29) Girjia Prasad Koirala 1999 2001
(31) Sher Bahadur Deuba 2001 2002
(26) Lokendra Bahadur Chand 2002 2003
(23) Surya Bahadur Thapa 2003 2004
(31) Sher Bahadur Deuba 2004 2005
(29) Girjia Prasad Koirala 2006 2008
32. Puspa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' 2008 2009
33. Madhav Kumar Nepal 25/09/2009 05/02/2011
34. Jhala Nath Khanal 06/02/2011 28/08/2011
35. Dr. Baburam Bhattarai 29/08/2011 13/03/2013
36. Khil Raj Regmi 14/03/2011 11/02/2014
37. Sushil Koirala 11/02/2014 11/10/2015
38. KP Sharma Oli 12/10/2015 03/08/2016
(32) Puspa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' 03/08/2016 06/06/2017
(31) Sher Bahadur Deuba 07/06/2017 15/02/2018
(38) KP Sharma Oli 15/02/2018

12/07/2021

(Removed by SC)

(31) Sher Bahadur Deuba 12/07/2021 25/12/2022
(32) Pushpa Kamal Dahal 25/12/2022 incumbent

The first general election was held in 1959 and Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala became the first elected Prime Minister of Nepal. However, he was deposed and imprisoned in 1960 by King Mahendra who went on to establish an oligarchic authoritative regime, the Panchayat system, and Nepal did not have a democratic government until 1990.

After the Jana Andolan movement in 1990, the country became a constitutional monarchy. The monarchy was abolished on 28 May 2008 by the 1st Constituent Assembly and the country was declared a federal democratic republic. The current constitution was adopted on 20 September 2015, and KP Sharma Oli became the first Prime Minister under this new constitution. 

 

Sher Bahadur Deuba to be Nepal's new Prime Minister: All you need to know

FAQ

How many government changes has Nepal seen since 2008?

Nepal has seen 10 government changes since 2008 when the 239-year-old monarchy was abolished.

Who was appointed Nepal's new prime minister on 25 December 2022?

Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, was appointed Nepal's new prime minister for a third time on 25 December 2022.

Nepal's new prime minister had how many members of the Parliament backing him?

169 members of the Parliament.

What does Prachanda mean?

Prachanda means "terrible" or "fierce"

When were the elections held in Nepal?

Elections were held in Nepal on November 20, 2022.
Get the latest General Knowledge and Current Affairs from all over India and world for all competitive exams.
Jagran Play
खेलें हर किस्म के रोमांच से भरपूर गेम्स सिर्फ़ जागरण प्ले पर
Jagran PlayJagran PlayJagran PlayJagran Play

Related Categories