Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Preparation: Questions for Prelims 16 to 22 December 2017

Dec 22, 2017 17:56 IST
    IAS Preparation Questions for Prelims 16 to 22 December 2017
    IAS Preparation Questions for Prelims 16 to 22 December 2017

    IAS aspirants much practice multiple choice questions based on the recent events of national and international importance for IAS Prelims Exam as well as for IAS Mains Exam. Here, we have provided MCQs created from the recent events can be asked in IAS Prelims Exam 2018.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    1. The Phasing out ceremony of MI 8 “PRATAP” helicopters recently held in Bengaluru. Consider the following statements regarding MI 8:
    1. The MI-8 helicopter arrived in India in the year 1971 at Bombay and was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force helicopter inventory in the year 1972.
    2. The MI-8, PRATAP was inducted into ten operational helicopter units and it operated in several major IAF operations including Operation Meghdoot in the Siachen Glacier and Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka.
    3. The helicopter also operated extensively in Humanitarian and Disaster Relief operations across the length and breadth of the country.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    In 1971, the MI-8 helicopter was brought in India in Bombay and it was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force helicopter inventory in the year 1972. From then until 1988, Indian Air Force (IAF) inducted 107 MI-8 helicopters into their inventory and rechristened as the “PRATAP”. MI-8’s served for 45 years after their induction and is currently being phased out.

    The MI-8, PRATAP was inducted into ten operational helicopter units and it operated in several major IAF operations including Operation Meghdoot in the Siachen Glacier and Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka. The helicopter also operated extensively in Humanitarian and Disaster Relief operations across the length and breadth of the country. The MI-8 has also been associated with VIP/VVIP flying for over decades. MI-8 through its glorious service career did not just establish itself as a mainstay of the helicopter operations but also left an indelible mark on the future by providing the Indian Air Force with a lineage of professional helicopter aircrew. 112 Helicopter Unit based here at the Air Force Station, Yelahanka, is the last unit to operate this formidable platform.

    2. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for setting up of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography, as a Category-2 Centre (C2C) of UNESCO in which of the following cities?
    a. Lucknow
    b. Hyderabad
    c. Ahmadabad
    d. Jaipur

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography, as a Category-2 Centre (C2C) of UNESCO, in Hyderabad.

    The International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) is aimed at promoting the development and optimization of a scientific base, technology and information system for operational oceanography at national, regional and global scales.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: September 2017

    3. Cabinet approves Agreement with UNESCO on the establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography in Hyderabad. Consider the following statements regarding this agreement:
    1. The main motive of the Agreement is to establish a training centre towards the development of capacity for the countries on the Indian Ocean Rim (IOR), African countries bordering the Indian and Atlantic Oceans, small island countries under the framework of UNESCO.
    2. The establishment of UNESCO Category-2 Centre will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as a leading country in the Indian Ocean.
    3. This will also help India to forge cooperation and improve engagement among the counties of the Indian Ocean, including South Asian and African states bordering the Indian Ocean.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Agreement will serve the purpose to establish a C2C training centre towards the development of capacity for the countries on the Indian Ocean Rim (IOR), African countries bordering the Indian and Atlantic Oceans, small island countries under the framework of UNESCO. The establishment of UNESCO Category-2 Centre will provide an opportunity for India to emerge as a leading country in the Indian Ocean. This will also help India to forge cooperation and improve engagement among the counties of the Indian Ocean, including South Asian and African states bordering the Indian Ocean. The establishment of the centre would respond to the worldwide increasing need to build technical and management capacity to address marine and coastal sustainability issues and prepare the region for and react efficiently to marine natural hazards. The Centre could contribute to achieving Sustainable Development Goal-14 (SDG 14) related to building marine scientific research capacity in the geographical area of the Centre responsibility which will also fulfil the commitments to support Small Island Developing States, Least Developed Countries.

    4. Recently, India and Colombia have signed a MoU in the field of agriculture and fisheries. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Under the MoU, both the countries will develop projects in association with agricultural companies for the production of seed.
    2. The MoU also covers the Marine Industrial Fishing, Aqua-culture and Research & Training in the field of Fisheries.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Colombia in the field of agriculture and fisheries. Under the MoU, a Joint-Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to prepare/finalize Work Plan for the next two years while specifying task/ activities to be undertaken during that period. The MoU will be initially valid for a period of five years and shall be automatically extended for a subsequent period of five years unless either party expresses its desire/intention to terminate it.

    5. The Union Cabinet has approved the special package for employment generation in leather and footwear sector. Consider the following statements regarding the Central Sector Scheme "Indian Footwear, Leather & Accessories Development Programme":
    1. Under the Scheme, development of infrastructure for the leather sector, address environmental concerns specific to the leather sector, facilitate additional investments, employment generation and increase in production will be done on priority basis.
    2. Under the scheme, the Special Package of 2600 Crore will generate 3.24 lakhs new jobs in 3 years and assist in the formalisation of 2 lakh jobs as cumulative impact in Footwear, Leather & Accessories Sector.
    3. After implementation of this scheme, enhanced Tax incentive would attract large-scale investments in the sector and reform in labour law in view of seasonal nature of the sector will support economies of scale.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval of special package for employment generation in leather and footwear sector. The announced package involves the implementation of Central Sector Scheme "Indian Footwear, Leather & Accessories Development Programme" with an approved expenditure of Rs. 2600 Crore over the three financial years from 2017-18 to 2019-20.

    Major Impact

    The above scheme would lead to the development of infrastructure for the leather sector, address environmental concerns specific to the leather sector, facilitate additional investments, employment generation and increase in production. After implementation of the above scheme, enhanced Tax incentive would attract large-scale investments in the sector and reform in labour law in view of seasonal nature of the sector will support economies of scale. The approved special package has the potential to generate 3.24 lakhs new jobs in 3 years and assist in the formalisation of 2 lakh jobs as cumulative impact in Footwear, Leather & Accessories Sector.

    6. NDMA to conduct Training of Trainers for Sendai Framework recently. Consider the following statements regarding the Sendai Framework Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR):
    1. The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda and identifies targets and priority actions towards reducing disaster risks and implementing development.
    2. In June 2016, India became one of the first countries to align its National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) with the SFDRR, which clearly identifies regional, national and local targets along with short, medium and long-term timelines.
    3. India, being a signatory to the SFDRR, is committed to working towards achieving the targets enshrined in the Framework.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is going to organised the three-day training programmes in collaboration with the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction-Global Education and Training Institute (UNISDR-GETI) from December 18-20, 2017.

    The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda and identifies targets and priority actions towards reducing disaster risks and implementing development that is both resilient and sustainable. India, being a signatory to the SFDRR, is committed to working towards achieving the targets enshrined in the Framework.

    In June 2016, India became one of the first countries to align its National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) with the SFDRR, which clearly identifies regional, national and local targets along with short, medium and long-term timelines. Various activities are being undertaken across the country to achieve the targets identified in the SFDRR. It is important to monitor and assess the progress towards implementation of these activities.

    7. In order to improve access and quality of education in the country including rural areas, Government of India is implementing the centrally sponsored scheme of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) and Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) in partnership with the State/UT Governments. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. Under the "Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in schools" component of SSA, financial assistance is provided to the State/UT Governments for providing computer-aided learning to the secondary stage students in Government and Government aided secondary and higher secondary schools.
    2. The RMSA has provision for development and provision of educational e-content for the schools.
    3. Under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), there is a provision of Innovation Fund for Computer Aided Learning (CAL) in Upper Primary Schools with special emphasis on Science and Mathematics.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The Government is implementing the centrally sponsored scheme of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) and Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) in collaboration with the State/UT Governments to improve access and quality of education in the country including rural areas.

    e-Class is a multiple solution platform enabling development and dissemination of e-contents and has been piloted in Zila Parishad schools of Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg districts.

    A request was received regarding the allocation of funds for extending the BSNL e-Class service for providing online education in 1000 schools of Ratnagiri and Sindhudurg districts. Under the "Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in schools" component of RMSA, financial assistance is provided to the State/UT Governments for providing computer-aided learning to the secondary stage students in Government and Government aided secondary and higher secondary schools. The scheme has provision for development and provision of educational e-content for the schools.

    Further, under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) also, there is a provision of Innovation Fund for Computer Aided Learning (CAL) in Upper Primary Schools with special emphasis on Science and Mathematics.

    8. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is handholding the States and UTs in all aspects of implementing Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The SWM Rules, 2016 mandate the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to co-ordinate with State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees and review the implementation of the Rules.
    2. Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on October 2, 2014, on the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) on 2nd October 2014 on the occasion of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi which provides financial assistance to the extent of 35% (revised) of the project cost. MoHUA is handholding the States and UTs in all aspects of implementing SBM and Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2016.MoHUA is mandated to take a periodic review of the measures taken by the states and local bodies for improving their solid waste management practices. Thereby, MoHUA is supporting the States and UTs in formulating policy and strategy by deputing officials to the State Committees and assisting them in drawing their State Policies and strategies in consonance with the SWM Rules 2016. Further, MoHUA has also published the revised Municipal Solid Waste Management Manual, 2016 which is in compliance with the SWM Rules, 2016.

    IAS Preparation Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    9. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has started the special scholarship scheme named "Ishan Uday" for:
    a. the students of Social Backward Community of Tribal regions of the country
    b. the children of martyred army personnel
    c. the student of North-eastern states
    d. the divyang students

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The University Grants Commission (UGC) has been implementing the scheme of “ISHAN UDAY” special scholarship scheme for students of North-Eastern States since 2014 for providing financial assistance every year to 10,000 selected candidates for pursuing General Degree Course/Technical and Professional Courses including Medical and Para Medical Courses in Universities/Colleges/Institutions recognised by UGC under section 2(f) & 12(B) of the UGC Act, 1956.

    An amount of Rs.3500/- p.m. for General Degree courses and Rs. 5000/- p.m. for Technical & Professional courses (including Medical & Para medical courses) will be given through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the beneficiary student.

    10. Recently, ISRO has jointly working with which of the following space research organisation on the development of Dual Frequency (L&S band) Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Satellite?
    a. NASA
    b. JAXA
    c. CNSA
    d. ESA

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) of NASA are jointly working on the development of Dual Frequency (L&S band) Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging Satellite named as NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR). The L-band SAR is being developed by JPL/NASA, while ISRO is developing S-band SAR. The L & S-band microwave data obtained from this satellite will be useful for variety of application, which includes natural resources mapping & monitoring; estimating agricultural biomass over full duration of crop cycle; assessing soil moisture; monitoring of floods and oil slicks; coastal erosion, coastline changes & variation of winds in coastal waters; assessment of mangroves; surface deformation studies, ice sheet collapses & dynamics etc.

    11. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of India's first National Rail and Transportation University at which of the following place of India?
    a. Vadodara
    b. Allahabad
    c. Kapurthala
    d. Perambur

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has approved the Ministry of Railways' transformative initiative to set up the first ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) in Vadodara to skill its human resources and build capability. This innovative idea, inspired by the Prime Minister, will be a catalyst for transformation of rail and transport sector towards New India.
    The University will be set up as a Deemed to Be University under de novo category as per the UGC [Institutions Deemed to be Universities] Regulations, 2016. Government is working towards completing all approvals by April 2018 and to launch the first academic program in July 2018.

    12. Recently, which of the following Ministry has decided to laund the “Project Swarn”?
    a. Ministry of Finance
    b. Ministry Minority Affairs
    c. Ministry of Railways
    d. Ministry of Culture

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Railways has decided to launch “Project Swarn” with the objective of significantly improving the passenger experience across 9 dimensions which include coach interiors, toilets, onboard cleanliness, staff behaviour, catering, linen, punctuality, security, onboard entertainment. Real-time feedback will also be taken as part of Project Swarn. In total, 14 Rajdhani and 15 Shatabdi trains will be covered. Railways have been allowed to spend up to 50 lakh per rake for upgradation of trains to Swarn Standard.

    13. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its ex-post-facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy on cooperation in the field of Health and Medical Sciences. Consider the following statements regarding this MoU:
    1. The MoU covers the exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts.
    2. Under the MoU, also there is collaboration in the field of climate change impact on communicable diseases and vector-borne diseases.
    3. The MoU also covers the procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post-facto approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Italy on cooperation in the field of Health and Medical Sciences.  The MoU was signed on 29th November 2017 in New Delhi.

    Some of the areas of cooperation covered under the MoU are as follows:

    • Exchange & training of medical doctors, officials, other health professionals and experts;

    • Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;

    • Short-term training of human resources in health;

    • Regulation of pharmaceuticals, medical devices and cosmetics   and exchange of information thereon;

    • Promotion of business development opportunities in pharmaceuticals;

    • Procurement of generic and essential drugs and assistance in sourcing of drug supplies;

    • Procurement of health equipment and pharmaceutical products;

    • Collaboration in the prevention of NCDs of .mutual interest, such as neurocardiovascular diseases, cancer, COPDs, mental health and dementia, with an emphasis on SDG3 and related factors

    IAS Preparation Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    14. Recently, the Ministry of Culture has been launched the “Project Swarn”. Consider the following statement regarding this:
    1. “Project Swarn’ has been launched with the objective of improving the condition of Rajdhani and Shatabdi trains only.
    2. Railways have been allowed to spend up to 50 lakh per rake for upgradation of trains to Swarn Standard.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Ministry of Railways has been launched the “Project Swarn” with the objective of significantly improving the passenger experience across 9 dimensions which include coach interiors, toilets, onboard cleanliness, staff behaviour, catering, linen, punctuality, security, onboard entertainment. Real-time feedback will also be taken as part of Project Swarn. In total, 14 Rajdhani and 15 Shatabdi trains will be covered. Railways have been allowed to spend up to 50 lakh per rake for upgradation of trains to Swarn Standard.

    • “Project Swarn’ has been launched with the objective of improving the condition of Rajdhani and Shatabdi trains.

    • Some of the coaches undergoing mid-life rehabilitation at Bhopal workshop are being upgraded to make model rakes for Mahamana Trains. Presently, three such trains viz. from New Delhi to Varanasi, from Bhopal to Khajuraho and from Vadodara to Varanasi are plying.

    15. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for a new skill development scheme covering the entire value chain of the textile sector. Consider the following statements regarding the "Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SCBTS)" from 2017-18 to 2019-20:
    1. The objectives of the scheme are to provide demand-driven, placement oriented skilling programme to incentivize the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors.
    2. The scheme will be implemented for the benefit of all sections of the society across the country including rural, remote, LWE affected, North East, J&K by imparting skills in the identified job roles.
    3. The scheme will have National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant training courses with funding norms as per the Common Norms notified by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has given its approval for a new skill development scheme covering the entire value chain of the textile sector excluding Spinning & Weaving in organized Sector, titled "Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SCBTS)" from 2017-18 to 2019-20 with an outlay of Rs. 1300 crore. The scheme will have National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant training courses with funding norms as per the Common Norms notified by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).

    The objectives of the scheme are to provide demand-driven, placement oriented skilling programme to incentivize the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors; to promote skilling and skill up-gradation in the traditional sectors through respective Sectoral Divisions/organizations of Ministry of Textiles; and to provide livelihood to all sections of the society across the country.

    16. Consider the following statements regarding the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana:
    1. Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana was launched by the Government during 2014-15 to ensure the funds and resources available under Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) and other sources are utilized with outcome-based approach.
    2. In 2014-15, an amount of Rs. 100.00 crore was allocated under VKY, which was released to ten States having Scheduled Areas.
    3. States like Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana have effectively used the released funds.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    With a view to ensure that funds and resources available under Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP) and other sources are utilized with an outcome-based approach towards holistic development of tribal people by affecting appropriate convergence, Government launched “Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (VKY)” during 2014-15.

    In 2014-15, an amount of Rs. 100.00 crore was allocated under VKY, which was released to ten States having Scheduled Areas. During 2015-16, allocation of Rs. 200.00 crore was made for 21 States based on their perspective plan. VKY is now a strategic process. Its objectives are being met out of the TSP funds available under the various schemes of Central Government and State Government.

    17. Financial Sector Assessment Programme (FSAP), a joint programme of which of the following international organisations involved in developing countries and region only, undertakes a comprehensive and in-depth analysis of a country’s financial sector?
    a. World Bank and IMF
    b. IMF and European Union
    c. European Union and OPEC
    d. World Bank and Asian Development Bank

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    FSAP, a joint program of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank (WB involved in developing countries and region only), undertakes a comprehensive and in-depth analysis of a country’s financial sector. Since September 2010, it is being undertaken in 25 jurisdictions (now 29), with systemically important financial sectors, including India, every five years. Last FSAP for India was conducted in 2011-12 and the report published by IMF on Jan 15, 2013.

    The FSAP assessment acknowledges that India has recorded strong growth in recent years in both economic activity and financial assets with the size of the financial system remaining broadly stable in terms of GDP at about 136 per cent. Increased diversification, commercial orientation, and technology-driven inclusion have supported growth in the financial industry, backed up with improved legal, regulatory, and supervisory frameworks. The FSAP report acknowledges many efforts by Indian authorities like tackling Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), recent recapitalization measures for banks and introduction of special resolution regime, formalization of National Pension System (NPS) and making the pension sector regulator statutory, passing of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and setting up of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), to name a few.

    IAS Preparation Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    18. Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) is a Central Sector Scheme. Consider the following statements regarding the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY):
    1. Under this Scheme, aids and assistive living devices are provided to senior citizens belonging to BPL category who suffer from age-related disabilities.
    2. The aids and assistive devices viz. walking-sticks, elbow-crutches, walkers, tripods/quad-pods, hearing aids, wheelchairs, artificial dentures and spectacles are provided to eligible beneficiaries.
    3. The Scheme is being implemented by the “Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)”, a Public Sector Undertaking under this Ministry.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) is a Central Sector Scheme. The National launch of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana was held at Nellore (A.P.) on 1st April 2017. A total of 187 districts from all States/UTs have been selected for Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana distribution camps. As on date, 16 distribution camps have been organized at the district level. Under this Scheme, aids and assistive living devices are provided to senior citizens belonging to BPL category who suffer from age-related disabilities such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and locomotor disabilities. The aids and assistive devices viz. walking-sticks, elbow-crutches, walkers, tripods/quad-pods, hearing aids, wheelchairs, artificial dentures and spectacles are provided to eligible beneficiaries.

    Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal Ministry to oversee the implementation of the Scheme. The Scheme is being implemented by the “Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)”, a Public Sector Undertaking under this Ministry. The State Governments/ UT Administrations identify the Beneficiaries in each district through the Committee chaired by the Deputy Commissioner/District Collector.

    19. The year 2017 has been very significant for the Ministry of MSME during which it took various initiatives to promote MSME Sector including the launching of Digital MSME Scheme. Consider the following statements regarding the Digital MSME Scheme:
    1. This Scheme would encourage MSMEs towards this new approach i.e. Cloud Computing for ICT adoption.
    2. In Cloud Computing, MSMEs use the internet to access common as well as tailor-made IT infrastructure including software for managing their business processes.

    Which of the above statement is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The year 2017 has been very significant for the Ministry of MSME during which it took various initiatives to promote MSME Sector including launching of Digital MSME Scheme, augmented the package for supporting MSEs, took various initiatives to support MSMEs in the backdrop of demonetization, work started to establish Technology Centres in eight cities, launched MSME Delayed Payment Portal and Public Procurement Portal among others.

    The Digital MSME Scheme is revolving around Cloud Computing which is emerging as a cost-effective and viable alternative in comparison to in-house IT infrastructure installed by MSMEs. In Cloud Computing, MSMEs use the internet to access common as well as tailor-made IT infrastructure including software for managing their business processes.  Cloud Computing is free from the burden of investment on hardware/software and infrastructural facilities.  This Scheme would encourage MSMEs towards this new approach i.e. Cloud Computing for ICT adoption.

    20. Recently, a group of scientists have discovered ancient cave paintings, dating from at least 2,500 years ago, on a tiny Kisar island of which of the following countries?
    a. Thailand
    b. Indonesia
    c. Malaysia
    d. India

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Scientists have discovered ancient cave paintings, dating from at least 2,500 years ago, on a tiny Indonesian island that was previously unexplored. The team uncovered a total of 28 rock art sites on the island of Kisar which measures just 81 square kilometres and lies north of Timor-Leste.

    According to the study published in the Cambridge Journal of Archaeology, the discovery pointed to a stronger shared history with the neighbouring island of Timor than had previously been known.

    IAS Preparation Questions- 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF