1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

IAS Questions for Prelims: 13 to 17 November 2017

Nov 17, 2017 17:14 IST
    IAS Questions for Prelims 13 to 17 November 2017
    IAS Questions for Prelims 13 to 17 November 2017

    Current affairs preparation forms the epitome of success in the IAS prelims exam and the MCQs based on current affairs should be practised by IAS aspirants every day. Current affair is the most testing part of IAS prelims as well as IAS mains Exam.

    IAS Prelims Exam Guide

    Here, we cover IAS questions related to important issues from 13 to 17 November 2017 from the most authentic sources like the Hindu, PIB, economic times and the all India radio news. We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2018 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    1.    The RBI recently simplified the Foreign Exchange Management Regulations. Which of the following statements is true regarding the new regulations:

    a.    The new notification combines two regulations on foreign investments — one which is popularly called investment in an Indian company or FEMA 20, and the FEMA 24, which is investment in a partnership firm.
    b.    The amendment introduced a late submission fee that could allow an investor to regularise any contravention due to non-reporting, by paying the fee.
    c.    Both (a) and (b)
    d.    None of the above

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently simplified the Foreign Exchange Management (Transfer or Issue of Security by a Person Resident outside India) Regulations, by putting all the 93 amendments under one notification which will significantly make it easier for foreign investors to invest in the country.
    The Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), introduced in 1999, was amended 93 times. The new notification combines two regulations on foreign investments — one which is popularly called investment in an Indian company or a partnership, or in a limited liability partnership, or FEMA 20, and the other — FEMA 24, which is investment in a partnership firm.

    Another significant change is the introduction of a late submission fee that could allow an investor to regularise any contravention due to non-reporting, by paying the fee. The person/entity responsible for filing the reports provided in regulation shall be liable for payment of late submission fee, as may be decided by the Reserve Bank, in consultation with the Central government, for any delays in reporting.

    IAS Questions for Prelims 4 to 10 November 2017

    2.    Consider the following statements regarding the newly approved restructuring of the National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP):

    1)    NRDWP is to be continued with the 14th Finance Commission cycle till March 2020.
    2)    There will be 2% earmarking of funds for Japanese Encephalitis (JE) /Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) affected areas.
    3)    A new Sub-programme under NRDWP viz. National Water Quality Sub-Mission (NWQSM) will address the urgent need for providing clean drinking water in about 28000 Arsenic & Fluoride affected habitations.

    Which of the above statements are true?

    a.    1 and 2
    b.    2 and 3
    c.    1 and 3
    d.    1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Some of the important restructuring guidelines are as follows:
    •    National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) is to be continued co-terminus with the 14th Finance Commission cycle till March 2020.
    •    With the restructuring of the NRDWP, there will be 2% earmarking of funds for Japanese Encephalitis (JE) /Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) affected areas.
    •    A new Sub-programme under NRDWP viz. National Water Quality Sub-Mission (NWQSM) which has been started by the Ministry  of Drinking Water and Sanitation in February 2017 will address the urgent need for providing clean drinking water in about 28000 Arsenic & Fluoride affected habitations (already identified). As per estimates, about Rs. 12,500 crore as Central shares will be required over 4 years i.e. up to March, 2021. This is being funded from the allocation under NRDWP.
    •    Pre-financing for the agreed schemes, to the extent of half of the second instalment amount, will be made by the State Governments, which will be reimbursed later on from the central funding. If the State(s) fails to claim this amount before 30th November in the financial year, then, these funds will become a part of the common pool, which will be released to the high performing States, which have already pre-financed the requisite Government of India share on a first come first serve basis.
    •    Other half of second instalment of funds will be released to the States based on functionality status of completed piped water supply schemes, which will be evaluated through a third party.
    •    The Cabinet has approved Rs. 23,050 crore for the programme for the FFC period 2017-18 to 2019-20.

    3.    Consider the following statements regarding the recently held Blue Flag aerial training exercise?

    1)    The exercise is designed to strengthen Israel’s military cooperation internationally.
    2)    This is the first time India is participating in the drill.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a.    Only 1
    b.    Only 2
    c.    Both 1 and 2
    d.    Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Blue Flag is a bi-annual multilateral exercise which aims to strengthen military cooperation amongst participating nations. The exercise is designed to strengthen Israel’s military cooperation internationally. This is the first time India is participating in the drill, along with the US, France, Germany, Italy, Greece and Poland.

    4. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Philippines in the field of agriculture and related fields. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. The MoU will improve bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and will be mutually beneficial to both countries.
    2. It will promote understanding of best agricultural practices in the two countries and will help in better productivity as well as improved global market access.
    3. This MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of rice production and processing, multi-cropping system, dryland farming systems, bio-organic farming, solid and water conservation and management, soil fertility, sericulture, agro forestry, livestock improvement etc.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Philippines in the field of agriculture and related fields.

    The MoU will improve bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and will be mutually beneficial to both countries. It will promote understanding of best agricultural practices in the two countries and will help in better productivity as well as improved global market access. This MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of rice production and processing, multi-cropping system, dryland farming systems, bio-organic farming, solid and water conservation and management, soil fertility, sericulture, agro forestry, livestock improvement etc. The MoU provides for constitution of Joint Working Group composed of an equal number of representatives. The Joint Working Group shall meet once every two years alternatively in the Philippines and India.

    5. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for entering into an Agreement between India and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of China for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income. consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. The Agreement will stimulate the flow of investment, technology and personnel from India to HKSAR & vice versa, prevent double taxation and provide for the exchange of information between the two Contracting Parties.
    2. It will improve transparency in tax matters and will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for entering into an Agreement between India and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of China for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income.
    The Agreement will stimulate the flow of investment, technology and personnel from India to HKSAR & vice versa, prevent double taxation and provide for the exchange of information between the two Contracting Parties. It will improve transparency in tax matters and will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.

    In so far as India is concerned, the Central Government is authorized under Section 90 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to enter into an Agreement with a foreign country or specified territory for avoidance of double taxation of income, for exchange of information for the prevention of evasion or avoidance of income-tax chargeable under the Income-tax Act, 1961. This Agreement is on similar lines as entered into by India with other countries.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: September 2017

    6. A Curtain Raiser Event for the Founding Ceremony of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held in Bonn, Germany recently. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The ISA was jointly launched on 30 November 2015 by the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and then-President of France, H.E. François Hollande, on the sidelines of the UNFCCC Conference of Parties 21 (CoP21) at Paris, France.
    2. The ISA is a treaty-based alliance of 121 prospective solar-rich Member Nations, situated fully or partially between the Tropics and aims at accelerating development and deployment of solar energy globally.
    3. 44 countries have already signed the ISA treaty, and many more are set to join.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    A Curtain Raiser Event for the Founding Ceremony of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held in Bonn, Germany on 13 November 2017.

    The ISA was jointly launched on 30 November 2015 by the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, and then-President of France, H.E. François Hollande, on the sidelines of the UNFCCC Conference of Parties 21 (CoP21) at Paris, France. The ISA is a treaty-based alliance of 121 prospective solar-rich Member Nations, situated fully or partially between the Tropics and aims at accelerating development and deployment of solar energy globally.

    7. Recently, the largest ever survey, National Achievement Survey (NAS) conducted successfully. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. NAS was conducted for all the Classes up to 10 in government and government-aided schools.
    2. The survey tools used multiple test booklets with 45 questions in Classes III and V related to language, mathematics and 60 questions in Class VIII in Mathematics, Language, Sciences and Social Sciences.
    3. The competency-based test questions developed to reflect the Learning Outcomes developed by the NCERT which were recently incorporated in the Right to Education Act (RTE) by the Government of India.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    The National Achievement Survey (NAS) has been the largest ever national assessment survey in the country and is amongst the largest in the world, was conducted throughout the country today. Union HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar said that the NAS is a transparent and credible exercise done under third-party verification. It was conducted for the Classes 3, 5 and 8 in government and government-aided schools. The survey tools used multiple test booklets with 45 questions in Classes III and V related to language, mathematics and 60 questions in Class VIII in Mathematics, Language, Sciences and Social Sciences. The competency-based test questions developed to reflect the Learning Outcomes developed by the NCERT which were recently incorporated in the Right to Education Act (RTE) by the Government of India. Along with the test items, questionnaires pertaining to students, teachers and schools were also used.

    The learning levels of more than 25 lakhs students from 1,10,000 across 700 districts in all 36 States/UTs were assessed. More than 1.75 lakhs trained Field Investigators from outside the government education system were engaged to conduct the learning assessment in the country. To ensure the fairness of the survey, a monitoring team was constituted which consisted of observers from inter-ministerial departments drawn from the State Governments, National and State Observers from Education Departments and multi-lateral organizations. This monitoring team observed the implementation of the survey in all the districts, on the Day of Assessment.

    8. Recently, the Inland Waterways Authority of India has pushed for early completion of Jal Marg Vikas Project on Ganga. Consider the following statements regarding the Jal Marg Vikas Project:
    1. The Jal Marg Vikas Project seeks to facilitate plying of vessels with a capacity of 1500-2000 tons in the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of the River Ganga.
    2. The objective of this is to ensure adherence to timelines and budgeted costs of the project and full compliance with the other stated guidelines.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has awarded a contract to a reputed consultant for technical support services for the Multi-Modal Terminal at Haldia and new Navigation Lock at Farakka. These projects are part of the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) on National Waterway -I (River Ganga), being implemented with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank at an estimated cost of Rs. 5369 Crore. The objective of this is to ensure adherence to timelines and budgeted costs of the project and full compliance with the other stated guidelines.

    The consultants will ensure efficient management of the two EPC contracts awarded by IWAI under the JMVP. They will provide comprehensive project technical support, including day to day supervision, proof checking of design, quality and safety parameters and coordination and management with all stakeholders. The Contractor will also monitor the implementation of Environment Management Plan and Social Impact Management Plan.

    The Jal Marg Vikas Project seeks to facilitate plying of vessels with a capacity of 1500-2000 tons in the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of the River Ganga. The major works being taken up under JMVP are the development of fairway, Multi-Modal Terminals, strengthening of the river navigation system, conservancy works, modern River Information System (RIS), Digital Global Positioning System (DGPS), night navigation facilities, modern methods of channel marking etc.

    Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: July 2017

    9. Recently, the Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing the Joint Interpretative Declaration (JID) between India and Colombia regarding the existing Agreement for the Promotion and Protection of Investments between India and Colombia. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The JID would impart clarity to the interpretation of the existing Agreement as it includes interpretative notes to be jointly adopted for many clauses.
    2. Joint Interpretative Declarations/Statements in general play an important supplementary role in strengthening the investment treaty regime.
    3. Such pro-active approach by partners can foster a more predictable and coherent reading of treaty terms by arbitration tribunals.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing the Joint Interpretative Declaration (JID) between India and Colombia regarding the existing Agreement for the Promotion and Protection of Investments between India and Colombia signed on November 10, 2009.

    The JID would impart clarity to the interpretation of the existing Agreement as it includes interpretative notes to be jointly adopted for many clauses, including, the definition of investor, definition of investment, Fair and Equitable Treatment (FET), National Treatment (NT) and Most Favoured Nation (MFN) treatment, expropriation, Investor-State Dispute Settlement provision and Denial of Benefits.

    Joint Interpretative Declarations/Statements in general play an important supplementary role in strengthening the investment treaty regime. With increasing Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) disputes, issuance of such statements is likely to have strong persuasive value before arbitration tribunals. Such pro-active approach by partners can foster a more predictable and coherent reading of treaty terms by arbitration tribunals.

    10. Which of the following premier institutes in India has developed a novel drug-delivery system that releases a commonly used pain killer (diclofenac sodium) at the target site in a controlled fashion?
    a. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
    b. IIT Hyderabad
    c. National Institute of Cancer Prevention And Research, Noida
    d. IIT Bombay

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad have developed a novel drug-delivery system that releases a commonly used pain killer (diclofenac sodium) at the target site in a controlled fashion such that there is a constant release of the drug for as long as 12 hours. The drug has a low half-life of one-two hours and so constant release for up to 12 hours becomes particularly significant.

    In normal circumstances, the drug gets metabolised very quickly, thereby requiring frequent dosing to maintain the desired therapeutic levels. The fluctuation of the drug plasma level is one reason why the medicine cases adverse effects.

    11. Recently, the Government of India has launched the BHARAT-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund targeting an initial amount of about Rs.8,000 crore. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The strength of this ETF lies in the specially created Index S&P BSE BHARAT-22 INDEX.
    2. In this ETF, the Retirement Fund has been made a separate category of Investors and in case of spill-over, an additional portion will be allocated giving preference to retail and retirement funds.
    3. The Fund is expected to benefit long-term and retail investors by providing an opportunity for participation in equity stocks of the Government run companies and earn stable returns.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Government of India launched today the BHARAT-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund targeting an initial amount of about Rs.8,000 crore. This New Fund Offer is open until November 17, 2017. The Units of the Scheme will be allotted 25% to each category of investors. In this ETF, the Retirement Fund has been made a separate category of Investors. In case of spill-over, an additional portion will be allocated giving preference to retail and retirement funds. There is a 3% discount across the board.

    The strength of this ETF lies in the specially created Index S&P BSE BHARAT-22 INDEX. This Index is a unique blend of shares of key CPSEs, Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and also the Government-owned shares in blue-chip private companies like Larsen & Tubro (L&T), Axis Bank and ITC. The shares of the Government companies represent 6 core sectors of the economy - Finance, Industry, Energy, Utilities, Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) and Basic Materials. This combination makes the Index broad-based and diversified. The Sector and Stock exposure limits help in risk management and reduction of concentration, providing stability to the Index. The strength of the Index has been demonstrated in its performance from the time of its launch in August 2017 wherein it has out-performed the NIFTY-50 and Sensex.

    12. Recently, the Government has launched the National Power Portal (NPP) – a centralized platform for the collation and dissemination of Indian power sector information. Consider the following statements regarding NPP:
    1. NPP is a centralised system for Indian Power Sector which facilitates online data capture/ input (daily, monthly, annually) from generation, transmission and distribution utilities in the country and disseminate Power Sector Information (operational, capacity, demand, supply, consumption etc.) through various analysed reports, graphs, statistics for generation, transmission and distribution at all India.
    2. NPP is integrated with associated systems of the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Power Finance Corporation (PFC), Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) and other major utilities and would serve as single authentic source of power sector information to apex bodies, utilities for the purpose of analysis, planning, monitoring as well as for public users.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    NPP is a centralised system for Indian Power Sector which facilitates online data capture/ input (daily, monthly, annually) from generation, transmission and distribution utilities in the country and disseminate Power Sector Information (operational, capacity, demand, supply, consumption etc.) through various analysed reports, graphs, statistics for generation, transmission and distribution at all India, region, state level for central, state and private sector.

    The NPP Dashboard has been designed and developed to disseminate analyzed information about the sector through GIS enabled navigation and visualization chart windows on capacity, generation, transmission, distribution at national, state, DISCOM, town, feeder level and scheme based funding to states. The system also facilitates various types of statutory reports required to be published regularly. The Dashboard would also act as the single point interface for all Power Sector Apps launched previously by the Ministry, like TARANG, UJALA, VIDYUT PRAVAH, GARV, URJA, MERIT.

    NPP is integrated with associated systems of Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Power Finance Corporation (PFC), Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) and other major utilities and would serve as single authentic source of power sector information to apex bodies, utilities for the purpose of analysis, planning, monitoring as well as for public users. The system is available 24x7 and ensures effective and timely collection of data. It standardized data parameters and formats for seamless exchange of data between NPP and respective systems at utilities.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: August 2017

    13. India and Canada opened a new chapter in their bilateral relationship with the start of a two-day India-Canada Technology Summit in New Delhi 14 November 2017. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. A new call for joint projects under the Indo-Canadian Industrial R&D programme was also announced on this occasion.
    2. The new phase of India Canada - IMPACTS program between DST and NSERC, Canada, was announced to promote multidisciplinary research partnerships aimed to deliver practical solutions through application of science and technology.
    3. The themes for the Technology Summit highlight a broad range of research and innovations areas where India and Canada have common interests.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    A new call for joint projects under the Indo-Canadian Industrial R&D programme was also announced on this occasion. Industry-led joint R&D projects that have significant potential for commercialisation leading to product or process development in the areas of advanced manufacturing, clean technologies, smart cities and food and agro-technologies will be supported by DST from India and the National Research Council of Canada.

    The two Ministers also announced a new mobility based student internship program that will foster research and industrial linkages by promoting cross-border cooperation under the support of the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) of DST and MITACS of Canada. The new phase of India Canada - IMPACTS program between DST and NSERC, Canada, was announced to promote multidisciplinary research partnerships aimed to deliver practical solutions through application of science and technology.

    The themes for the Technology Summit highlight a broad range of research and innovations areas where India and Canada have common interests. These cover, Advanced Manufacturing, Intelligent Transport Systems, Aviation, and Infrastructure, Artificial Intelligence, Data Sciences, Agricultural Technology, Clean Energy & Clean Technologies. A particular focus of the Summit is highlighting the role of women in science and business as well as promoting the start-up and incubator communities in India and Canada. The Canadian and Indian companies for the Tech Summit include world-class innovators and technologies that have potential to forge new knowledge-market-economy connect at the bilateral level. Sixty smart technologies were also showcased as a part of the exhibition.

    14. Recently, the Indian scientists of which of the following organisation have discovered the way to repair damaged neurons.
    a. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
    b. National Brain Research Centre, Gurugram
    c. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
    d. IIT Bombay

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Researchers at the National Brain Research Centre in Gurugram have experimentally demonstrated how neurons which are injured or damaged can be functionally restored by fusion of the severed axons. Neurons can break during accidental injury and day-to-day stress-induced injury. Carpel tunnel syndrome is a typical case of peripheral nerve damage arising from several severed axons. While we might not realise the damage to a few neurons in the skin, neuronal injury on a larger scale can lead to loss of senses or in the case of the spinal cord injury even locomotion.

    Neuronal damage arises when the axons are severed into distal and proximal fragments. While fusion of these fragments has been observed, the functional significance has not been clear till now. Experiments carried out on Caenorhabditis elegans by a team led by Dr. Anindya Ghosh-Roy from NBRC has now shown how the touch sensation of the worms is restored when the proximal part of the axon fuses with the distal part of the axon. The results were published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.

    15. Recently, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has presented Awards to winners of ‘Drawing and Painting Competition on Accessible India Campaign'. The 'Accessible India Campaign' campaign is associated with:
    a. For creating universal accessibility in the built environment, public transportation and Information & Communication Technology eco-system.
    b. For creating universal accessibility in the financial system of India.
    c. For creating universal accessibility in the social schemes and allocated subsidy provided in the social schemes.
    d. For creating universal accessibility in Indian Judicial system.

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is running the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) for creating universal accessibility in the built environment, public transportation and Information & Communication Technology eco-system. The Campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on 3rd December 2015 on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities. Prime Minister had desired that the campaign is made a mass movement by involving citizens and sensitizing the society towards disability and the need for accessibility. In continuation to various sensitization campaigns run by the DEPwD, “Drawing and Painting Competition” was the latest chapter in the efforts to reach out to the young minds.

    16. Consider the following statements regarding the recently concluded ASEAN Summit 2017:

    1) The 10 ASEAN countries account for about 11% of India’s global trade.
    2) India has joined the ASEAN “plus six” to discuss the RCEP free trade agreement.
    3) ASEAN+3 include China, Japan and India.

    Which of the following above statements is true?

    a) 1 and 2
    b) 2 and 3
    c) 1 and 3
    d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The ASEAN summit 2017 was recently held from 10 to 14 November 2017 in the Philippines and the ASEAN Summit 2018 will be held in Singapore. The 25th year Commemorative Summit to be held in Delhi in January 2018, with ASEAN leaders also expected to attend Republic Day festivities. The ASEAN Summit is a semi-annual meeting held by the members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations in relation to the economic, and cultural development of Southeast Asian countries.

    The 10 ASEAN countries account for about 11% of India’s global trade. For the past few years, India has joined the ASEAN “plus six”, including China, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand, to discuss the RCEP free trade agreement. The league of ASEAN is currently connected with other countries who aimed to participate in the missions and visions of the league. Apparently, the league is conducting annual meetings with other countries in an organisation collectively known as the ASEAN dialogue partners. ASEAN +3 adds China, Japan and South Korea.

    ASEAN leaders hold a conference together with foreign ministers of the ASEAN Regional Forum. Leaders of 3 ASEAN Dialogue Partners (also known as ASEAN+3) namely China, Japan and South Korea hold a meeting with the ASEAN leaders. And a separate meeting is set for leaders of 2 ASEAN Dialogue Partners (also known as ASEAN+CER) namely Australia and New Zealand.

    17. Recently, which African country's military has seized power in a targeted assault on “criminals”:

    a) Libya
    b) Egypt
    c) Zimbabwe
    d) Rwanda

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    Recently, the elements of the Zimbabwe Defence Forces seized control of the Zimbabwe Broadcasting Corporation and other areas of the city. They issued a statement saying that they would only return to normal after they had dealt with the "criminals" around President responsible for the socio-economic problems of Zimbabwe.

    The Venezuela Coup that took place in the month of March was termed as "self- coup" where the Supreme Court took over the legislative powers from the parliamentary authority. It can also be termed as the dissolution of powers and destructing the distribution of powers when it comes to sharing between the executive, legislative and executive.

    IAS Questions for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

    18. Consider the following statements regarding Birsa Munda whose birth anniversary of was recently observed on the November 15th:

    1) The state of Jharkhand was created on Birsa Munda birth anniversary in 2000.
    2) He is also known as ‘Dharti Abba’ or the Earth Father.
    3) He was a spearhead behind the Millenarian movement that arose in the Bihar and Jharkhand belt.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a) 1 and 2
    b) 2 and 3
    c) 1 and 3
    d) 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    Birsa Munda was an Indian tribal freedom fighter, religious leader, and folk hero who belonged to the Munda tribe. He spearheaded an Indian tribal religious Millenarian that arose in the tribal belt of modern-day Bihar and Jharkhand in the late 19th century, during the British Raj, thereby making him an important figure in the history of the Indian independence movement. His achievements are even more remarkable for having been accomplished before the age of 25. His portrait hangs in the Central Hall of the Indian parliament, the only tribal leader to have been so honoured.

    Birsa Munda's slogan threatening the British Raj—“Let the kingdom of the queen be ended and our kingdom is established” is remembered today in areas of Orissa, Bihar, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh.

    19. Recently, the Government of India has been making concerted efforts to reduce vehicular emissions and improve fuel efficiency. Consider the following statements regarding this:

    1. India has followed the regulatory pathway for fuel quality and vehicle emissions standards termed as Bharat Stage (BS).
    2. With the launch of BS-IV grade fuel, a new era of clean transportation fuels has begun which will benefit all citizens of our country by substantially reducing pollution levels.

    Which of the above statements is true?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Government of India has been making concerted efforts to reduce vehicular emissions and improve fuel efficiency with an aim to reduce the carbon footprints and keep a healthy environment. India has followed the regulatory pathway for fuel quality and vehicle emissions standards termed as Bharat Stage (BS).

    With the launch of BS-IV grade fuel, a new era of clean transportation fuels has begun which will benefit all citizens of our country by substantially reducing pollution levels. Migration to BS-IV grade fuels shows India’s resolve to cut down emissions.

    20. Across India, there are 101 elephant corridors have been mapped to date. The Highest number of corridors is located in which of the following states of India?

    a. Tamil Nadu
    b. West Bengal
    c. Assam
    d. Kerala

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    ‘Right of Passage’ study report authored by experts and published by the Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) in collaboration with Project Elephant and the U.K.-based NGO Elephant Family, identifies and records details pertaining to 101 elephant corridors across India.

    Of these 101 corridors, 28 are located in south India, 25 in central India, 23 in north-eastern India, 14 in northern West Bengal and 11 in north-western India. In terms of their functionality or usage by elephants, almost 70% of the 101 corridors are regularly used, 25% are occasionally used, and 6% rarely. Almost all elephant corridors in south India (93%) and northern West Bengal (86%) are regularly used; 66% of corridors are regularly used in north-eastern India.

    Thus, the highest number of corridors is located in northern West Bengal, which has one corridor for every 150 sq. km. of available elephant habitat, resulting in heightened human-animal conflict and an average of 48-50 human deaths every year. This is followed by north-western India, which has one corridor for every 500 sq. km. of available elephant habitat. Central India comes next with one corridor for every 840 sq. km.

    21. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The National Anti-profiteering Authority will be an apex body which is mandated to ensure that the benefits of the reduction in GST rates on goods or services are passed on to the ultimate consumers by way of a reduction in prices.
    2. The "anti-profiteering" measures enshrined in the GST law provide an institutional mechanism to ensure that the full benefits of input tax credits and reduced GST rates on the supply of goods or services flow to the consumers.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    In the last few days, it has been seen that the Government has tried to revise the GST rates, which pave the way for the immediate establishment of this apex body. The apex body is mandated to ensure that the benefits of the reduction in GST rates on goods or services are passed on to the ultimate consumers by way of a reduction in prices.

    The GST law is enshrined with the "anti-profiteering" measures to be provided through an institutional mechanism so that the consumers can get the full benefits of input tax credits and reduced GST rates on the supply of goods or services.  For this reason, the institutional framework under the GST law comprises the NAA, a Standing Committee, Screening Committees in every State and the Directorate General of Safeguards in the Central Board of Excise & Customs (CBEC) to establish. The apex body like NAA will work towards strengthening confidence among consumers as they reap the benefits of the recent reduction in GST rates, in particular, and of GST, in general.

    22. Recently, India has been apprised an agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology and agriculture with which of the following country?
    a. Russia
    b. Belarus
    c. Kazakhstan
    d. Italy

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    Recently, the Union Cabinet has been apprised of the Agreement with Belarus on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology, agriculture, etc. In the agreement the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (NASB) of both the country involved.

    The Agreement was exchanged during the visit of Belarus President H.E. Mr. Alexander Lukashenko on 12th September 2017 at New Delhi. The major aim of the Agreement is identifying, assessing, developing and commercializing globally competitive technologies from India and Belarus. It will also provide support institutions in both countries by way of research, technology transfers, exchange of visits and joint workshops leading to scientific and economic benefit.

    23. Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of sub-schemes under Umbrella Scheme “Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS)” for the period till November 2018. Consider the following statements regarding this:
    1. The sub-schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) are Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, Child Protection Service and National Crèche Scheme.
    2. Anganwadi Services (ICDS) aims at holistic development of children under the age of six years and its beneficiaries are children of this age group and Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers.
    3. The National Creche Scheme aims at providing a safe place for mothers to leave their children while they are at work, and thus, is a measure for empowering women as it enables them to take up employment.

    Which of the above statements is true?
    a. 1 and 2
    b. 2 and 3
    c. 1 and 3
    d. 1, 2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for continuation of sub-schemes under the Umbrella Scheme “Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS)” like Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, Child Protection Services and National Crèche Scheme from 1 April 2017 to 30 November 2018 with an outlay of over Rs.41,000 crore.

    24. Consider the following statements regarding India's commitment to Climate Change with reference to the Conference Of Parties (COP):

    1. India pledged to reduce the intensity of its greenhouse gas emissions per unit of GDP by 15% from 2005 levels by 2020 in Copenhagen in 2009.
    2. According to the Paris Agreement, India committed to 33-35% cut in emissions intensity per unit of growth from the same base year by 2030.

    Which of the above statements is/are true?

    a. Only 1
    b. Only 2
    c. Both 1 and 2
    d. Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:

    In the Copenhagen Summit, it was drafted by the United States, China, India, Brazil and South Africa. It was recognised that climate change is one of the greatest challenges of the present day and that actions should be taken to keep Earth's Average temperature increases to below 2 °C. The document is not legally binding, and does not contain any legally binding commitments for reducing CO2 emissions.

    India’s progress in reducing the intensity of its greenhouse gas emissions per unit of GDP by 20-25% from 2005 levels by 2020, based on the commitment made in Copenhagen in 2009 is recommendable. Meanwhile, during the Paris Agreement, India drafted ambitious targets as a 33-35% cut in emissions intensity per unit of growth from the same base year by 2030.

    25. India’s first mega coastal economic zone (CEZ) is being scheduled to be created on which port?

    a. Mumbai Port
    b. Chennai Port
    c. Jawaharlal Nehru Port
    d. Cochin Port

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    To generate more jobs in the manufacturing sector within the country the government is making infrastructure development as its core element. Recently, the government has planned to set up India’s first mega coastal economic zone (CEZ) at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Maharashtra as part of a plan to develop 14 such industrial clusters to generate jobs.

    About 45 companies across telecom, auto and IT sectors will soon bid for 200 hectares of land to set up manufacturing units in the zone. The plan envisages a total investment of Rs 15,000 crore in the first phase and the creation of more than 1.5 lakh jobs. The idea is to attract large firms interested in serving the export markets as they would bring with them technology, capital, good management and links to the world markets.

    The Union Cabinet had last year approved setting up of 14 mega CEZs under the National Perspective Plan of the Sagarmala Programme, with an aim to promote development of industrial clusters around ports, encourage port-led development, reduce logistics cost and time for the movement of cargo, enhance global competitiveness of India’s manufacturing sector and create hubs of job creation.

    IAS Questions- 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF