1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

KVS PGT Biology 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers

Nov 6, 2018 11:47 IST
    KVS PGT Biology 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers
    KVS PGT Biology 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    To crack the KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the KVS PGT Biology Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

     

    KVS PGT Biology Previous Year Paper with Answers

    1. Which of the following belongs to Mollusca?

    A) Cray fish

    B) Jelly fish

    C) Cuttle fish

    D) Hag fish

    Ans. C

    2. Who proposed the "Recapitulation Theory"?

    A) Lamarck

    B) Darwin

    C) Hugo De Vries

    D) Haeckel

    Ans. D

    3. 10% energy transfer law in food chain was first given by

    A) Lindemann

    B) Tansley

    C) Elton

    D) Odum

    Ans. A

    4. In Paramecium, the process of reconstruction of nuclei in a single individual which takes place without the fusion of gametic nuclei is known as

    A) Cytogamy

    B) Automixis

    C) Hernixis

    D) Endomixis

    Ans. D

    5. In which of the canal system spongocoel is lined by choanocytes?

    A) Asconoid type

    B) Syconoid type

    C) Leuconoid type

    D) Syconoid and Leuconoid type

    Ans.  A

    6. Nematocysts are present in which of the following phylum?

    A) Coelenterata

    B) Porifera

    C) Nemanthelmanthis

    D) Echinodermata

    Ans. A

    7. Oxygen dissociation curve of Haemoglobin is

    A) Hyperbolic

    B) Hypobolic

    C) Sigmoid

    D) Linear

    Ans. C

    8. Cirrhosis is caused by taking excess of

    A) Cocaine

    B) Nicotine

    C) Alcohol

    D) Opium

    Ans. C

    9. Sarcolemma is membrane found in

    A) Nerve fibre

    B) Skeletal muscle fibre

    C) Cardiac muscle

    D) Heart

    Ans. B

    10. The regular sequence of cell cycle is

    A) S, GI, M. G2

    B) GI. S. M, G2

    C) G1, S, G2, M

    D) G1. G2, S, M

    Ans. C

    Click here to download the Previous Year Question Papers for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam

    11. Haemophilia is caused by

    A) Extra autosome

    B) Extra sex chromosome

    C) Gene mutation in sex chromosome

    D) Gene mutation in autosome

    Ans. C

    12. Animals leading aquatic life show adaptations.

    A) Natatorial

    B) Volant

    C) Cursorial

    D) Fossorial

    Ans. A

    13. The hormone that promotes reabsorption of water from glomerular filtrate is

    A) Vasopressin

    B) Oxytocin

    C) Relaxin

    D) Calcitonin

    Ans. A

    14. Crossing over takes between

    A) Sister chromatids 

    B) Sister and non-sister chromatids

    C) Non-sister chromatids

    D) Centromeres

    Ans.  C

    15. Syphilis, a sexually transmitted disease is caused by

    A) Leptospira

    B) Pasteurella

    C) Treponema

    D) Vibrio

    Ans.  C

    16. DNA synthesis occurs in

    A) GI Phase

    B) G, Phase

    C) M Phase

    D) S Phase

    Ans. D

    17. Cancer of stomach. liver and lungs is known as

    A) Sarcoma

    B) Carcinoma

    C) Leukemia

    D) Myeloma

    Ans.  B

    18. As there are only 20 amino acids, only this system of coding can be effective for the innumerable proteins present inside the body

    A) Double codon system

    B) Triplet codon system

    C) Both single and double codon system

    D) Singlet codon system

    Ans.  B

    19. Tricuspid valve in the heart of eutherians is present between

    A) Left auricle and left ventricle

    B) Right and left auricle

    C) Right auricle and right ventricle

    D) Right and left ventricle

    Ans. C

    20. Which of the following is called the Age of Fishes?

    A) Devonian

    B) Carboniferous

    C) Jurassic

    D) Pleistocene

    Ans. A

    Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of Kendriya Vidyalaya (KVS) PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam

    21. Fungi differ from algae in having

    A) Chlorophyll

    B) Starch as reserve food

    C) Cell wall made up of cellulose

    D) Cell wall made up of chitin and cellulose

    Ans. D

    22. In dicot stem, xylem is

    A) Poly-arch

    B) Endarch

    C) Exarch

    D) Mesarch

    Ans. B

    23. Most acceptable theory for ascent of sap is

    A) Pulsation theory

    B) Root pressure theory

    C) Cohesion-tern theory

    D) Both A) and B)

    Ans. C

    24. Which one of the following immunoglobulins can cross placent?

    A) IgA

    B) IgD

    C) IgG

    D) IgM

    Ans. C

    25. Monoclonal antibodies are produced by

    A) Immortalization of myeloma cells

    B) Immortalization of lymphocytes

    C) Fusion of myeloma cells and B cells

    D) Fusion myeloma cells and T cells

    Ans. C

    26. Dark reaction of photosynthesis occurs in the

    A) Membrane of the stroma lamellae

    B) Stroma of the chloroplast outside the lamellae

    C) Space between the two membrane of chloroplast

    D) Thylakoid membrane of grana

    Ans. B

    27. Two words comprising binomial nomenclature are

    A) Family and Genus

    B) Order and Family

    C) Genus and Species

    D) Species and Variety

    Ans. C

    28. Birds differ from bats in the absence of

    A) Homothermy

    B) Four chambered heart

    C) Trachea

    D) Diaphragm

    Ans. D

    29. What is the full form BOD?

    A) Biological Ozone Demand

    B) Biological Oxygen Demand

    C) Biotic Oxygen Demand

    D) Biological Oxygen Deficiency

    Ans. B

    30. Female game angiosperms is microscopic and represented by

    A) Ovule

    B) Nucellus

    C) Megaspore mother cell

    D) Embryo sac

    Ans. D

    Click here to know the Best Books for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam Preparation

    31. Corpus luteum secretes

    A) LH

    B) Estrogen

    C) Progesterone

    D) FSH

    Ans. C

    32. The nutritive cells found in the seminiferous tubules are

    A) Leydig cells

    B) Sertoli cells

    C) Spermatogonial cells

    D) Chromaffm cells

    Ans.  B

    33. Which one is released from the ovary?

    A) Primary oocyte

    B) Secondary oocyte

    C) Ovum

    D) Oogonium

    Ans. B

    34. Middle piece of a mammalian sperm contains

    A) Nucleus B) Centriole

    C) Mitochondria

    D) Vacuole

    Ans. C

    35. Contraceptive oral pills help in birth control by

    A) Preventing ovulation

    B) Killing ova

    C) Killing sperms

    D) Forming barriers between sperm and ova

    Ans. A

    36. Maltose is an oligosaccharide, made up of two monosaccharides, which are

    A) Glucose and fructose

    B) Fructose and fructose

    C) Glucose and glucose

    D) Galactose and glucose

    Ans. C

    37. Chiasmata are first seen during

    A) Leptotene

    B) Pachytene

    C) Zygotene

    D) Diplotene

    Ans. D

    38. The substance used in the tissue culture medium for induction of shoots in callus is

    A) ABA

    B) GA3

    C) IAA

    D) Kinetin

    Ans. D

    39. The most common indicator organisms that represent polluted waters is

    A) E. coli

    B) S. typhi

    C) C. vibrio

    D) Entamoeba

    Ans.  A

    40. HIV has a protein coat and a genetic material which is

    A) ss DNA

    B) ss RNA

    C) ds DNA

    D) ds RNA

    Ans. B

    Click here to know the Previous Year Cut-Off of KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Exam

    41. The association of algae and fungi for the formation of lichens is an example of

    A) Parasitism

    B) Mutualism

    C) Amensalism

    D) Predation

    Ans. B

    42. When the pollen tube enters the ovule in the ovary of a plant through micropylar end, it is known as

    A) Chalazogamy

    B) Mesogamy

    C) Porogamy

    D) Autogamy

    Ans.  C

    43. Zymogen cells of gastric glands produce

    A) Chymotrypsin

    B) Trypsin

    C) Pepsin

    D) Pepsinogen

    Ans. D

    44. The gas that contributes most to the greenhouse effect is

    A) CFC

    B) Freon

    C) CO2

    D) CH4

    Ans. C

    45. Genetic drift operates only in

    A) Smaller population

    B) Larger population

    C) Mendelian population

    D) Island population  

    Ans. A

    46. Double fertilization in angiosperm was discovered by

    A) Strasburger

    B) Maheswari

    C) J.C. Bose

    D) Nawaschin

    Ans. D

    47. In xerarch, primary succession starts with

    A) Lichen

    B) Hearts

    C) Trees

    D) Animals

    Ans. A

    48. Human blood group inheritance is which type of dominance?

    A) Complete dominance

    B) Incomplete dominance

    C) Codominance

    D) Irregular dominance

    Ans. C

    49. The 3 dimensional L-shaped form is characteristic of

    A) r-RNA

    B) t-RNA

    C) DNA

    D) m-RNA

    Ans. B

    50. Which of the following gases was not used by Stanley and Miller in their experiment?

    A) Hydrogen

    B) Methane

    C) Ammonia

    D) Oxygen

    Ans. D

    Click here for Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for KVS PGT/ PGT/ PRT Recruitment 2018

    51. Which of the following biotic communities would have trees?

    A) Tundra

    B) Taiga

    C) Shrubland

    D) Intertidal zone

    Ans. B

    52. Eggs having yolk in their center and cytoplasm in the peripheral layer are called

    A) Isolecithal

    B) Microlecithal

    C) Cenrolecithal

    D) Telolecithal

    Ans. C

    53. Chlorosis in plants occur due to deficiency of

    A) Zn

    B) Ca

    C) Cl

    D) B

    Ans. A

    54. What is the respiratory quotient of glucose?

    A) 0

    B) 0.8

    C) 0.71

    D) 1.0

    Ans. D

    55. What is the name of complex V in electron transport chain?

    A) Cytochrome Oxidase

    B) Fof1-ATP synthase

    C) Succinate-Ubiquinone reductase complex

    D) Ubiquinone cytochrome c oxidoreductase

    Ans. B

    56. Which of the following cell organelle is in continuation with the outer membrane of nucleus?

    A) Lysosomes

    B) Endoplasmic Reticulum

    C) Mitochondria

    D) Peroxisomes

    Ans. B

    57. Okazaki fragments are formed during

    A) Transformation

    B) Recombination

    C) Crossing over

    D) Replication

    Ans. D

    58. The first product formed in C3 cycle is

    A) 3-phosphoglyceric acid

    B) 1, 3 Diphosphoglyceric acid

    C) Dihydoxyacetone 3-phosphate

    D) Glyceraldehyde 3 phosphate

    Ans. A

    59. Capacitation of sperms involve a change in

    A) Sperm size

    B) Acrosome membrane

    C) Mitochondria! alignment

    D) Nuclear chromatin

    Ans. B

    60. Tunica albuginea is the covering of

    A) Spleen

    B) Heart

    C) Testes

    D) Lungs

    Ans. C

    61. The aleurone layer in maize grains is especially rich in

    A) Starch

    B) Auxins

    C) Lipids

    D) Proteins

    Ans.  D

    62. The essential parts of a flower are

    A) Calyx and corolla

    B) Galyx and androecium

    C) Corolla and gynoecium

    D) And Secium and gynoecium

    Ans. D

    63. Blood will lose maximum oxygen when it passes through

    A) Alveolar capillaries

    B) Tissue capillaries

    C) Arteries

    D) Veins

    Ans. B

    64. Sulphur containing amino acids are

    A) Tryptophan

    B) Valine. Lysine. Cystine

    C) Cysteine. Methionine, Cystire

    D) Glutamic acid and Aspartic acid

    Ans. C

    65. DNA is not found in

    A) Nucleus

    B) Ribosomes

    C) Plastids

    D) Mitochondria

    Ans.  B

    66. Bryophytes are not characterized by

    A) Vascular tissues

    B) Well-developed root system

    C) Alternation of generation

    D) Presence of chlorophyll

    Ans. A

    67. The phloem of gymnosperms differ from angiosperms in

    A) Having phloem fibre

    B) Having phloem parenchyma

    C) Having no companion cells

    D) Having no sieve tubes

    Ans. C

    68. The shape of chloroplast in Spirogyra is

    A) Girdle shaped

    B) Cup shaped

    C) Parietal band shaped

    D) Spiral shaped

    Ans. D

    69. MHC class I molecules are found on

    A) Only T cells

    B) Only B cells

    C) RBCs

    D) All nucleated cells of the body

    Ans. D

    70. The first gene therapy used cells altered outside the recipient's body and is called

    A) in situ

    B) in vivo

    C) ex vivo

    D) Vaccin

    Ans. C

    71. Annual rings in a tree signify the age of the tree. What these annual rings are made of?

    A) Growing secondary phloem

    B) Growing secondary xylem

    C) Growing primary phloem

    D) Growing primary xylem

    Ans. B

    72. Which of the following enzymes is an example of lyases?

    A) Aldolase

    B) Phosphohexoseisomerase

    C) 3 phosphoglyceraldehyde dehydrogenase

    D) Cytochrome oxidase

    Ans. A

    73. What type of epidermis is composed of flat cells?

    A) Simple

    B) Stratified

    C) Squamous

    D) Cuboidal

    Ans. C

    74. What is actin?

    A) Myofilament

    B) Myosin

    C) Muscle fibre

    D) Myofibrils

    Ans. A

    75. The essential ion for muscle contraction is

    A) Sodium

    B) Chloride

    C) Potassium

    D) Calcium

    Ans. D

    76. Which of the following disease is caused by virus and transmitted by mosquito?

    A) Typhus

    B) Plague

    C) Trypansomiasis

    D) Yellow fever

    Ans. D

    77. The maximum quantity of air one can expire after maximal inspiration is known as

    A) Residual air

    B) Vital capacity

    C) Tidal volume

    D) Total lung capacity

    Ans. B

    78. Vagus nerve is number

    A) IX

    B) X

    C) VII

    D) V

    Ans. B

    79. First artificial gene was synthesized by

    A) Nirenberg

    B) Mendel

    C) Morgan

    D) Khorana

    Ans. D

    80. Structures involved in genetic engineering is

    A) Plasmids

    B) Codon

    C) Plastid

    D) Scissors

    Ans. A


    Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting the Biology Paper of KVS PGT 2018 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam.

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF