Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: Complete Set for English Language ‒ 30 Important Questions (with Solutions)

Jun 22, 2018 11:58 IST
    SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: Complete Set for English Language
    SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: Complete Set for English Language

    Get most important and expected questions of English Language section for SBI Clerk prelims exam 2018 with solution. The SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2018 predicted question paper has been prepared by out expert team as per previous year trends. Solve this Mock Test and boost your preparation.

    Directions (1 - 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. global investment banking, securities and investment management firm has agreed to pay $5 billion to the US government, one of the largest regulatory penalties in its history, to compensate for the firm’s sale of mortgage bonds which resulted in the 2008 financial crisis. A government inquiry established how the firm sold bonds tied to residential mortgages, and banks deceived investors by misrepresenting the quality of underlying loans. Earlier, Bank of America, Chase and Citigroup agreed to a similar settlement.

    There are lessons to learn here for the government, judiciary, market regulator, banks, and asset reconstruction companies (ARCs). The Indian economy was cocooned from the crisis in 2008, because of its strong banking system. The strength of banks emanated from government surety. But as we put in place a reform process in banking, there is a need to strengthen the system further. Parking the problem of non-performing assets (NPA) of banks in ARCs does not mean a solution has been found. ARCs’ traditional role is to turn underperforming assets profitable. It is a challenge fraught with pitfalls. Especially when the human resource managing them in India is not exposed to risks. The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 was to help banks use it to recover NPAs. It also ensures that asset management companies will act as intermediaries between promoters and the trust. The scope of this must be widened to bring in more responsibility for both ARCs and banks.

    Goldman Sachs, Citigroup, Chase and Bank of America were supposed to do the same. But when they faltered, there was no mechanism of checks and balances in the system. That led to the crisis. What made the crisis worse for the investor was the long process of adjudication. In India, with growing distressed debts and securitization, they could be the future asset instruments for investors. There is a need for the government to watch closely the functioning of more than a dozen ARCs. It is also imperative, that a more robust legislation is put in place to protect investors. At the same time, there is a need for educating investors.

    1. According to the passage, which of the following resulted in 2008 financial crisis?

    a)      Goldman Sachs securities

    b)      US government’s securities

    c)      Goldman Sachs mortgage bonds

    d)      US government’s mortgage bonds

    e)      None of the above

    2. A government inquiry established the root cause of the 2008 financial crisis were:

    a)      Commercial mortgages

    b)      Residential mortgages

    c)      Reverse mortgages

    d)      Pension mortgages

    e)      None of the above

    3. Which of the following has not been listed in the passage that made mistakes during the 2008 financial crisis?

    a)      Asset reconstruction companies (ARCs)

    b)      Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFCs)

    c)      Government

    d)      Market regulator and Banks

    e)      Judiciary

    4. The Asset Reconstruction Companies’ (ARC’s) main role to perform was:

    a)      Convert profitable assets into NPAs

    b)      Convert unprofitable assets into NPAs

    c)      Convert performing assets into NPAs

    d)      Convert NPAs into performing assets

    e)      None of the above

    5. What does the term ‘Securitization’ mean in the passage?

    a)      Transforming illiquid asset into a security

    b)      Transforming liquid asset into a security

    c)      Transforming security into an illiquid asset

    d)      Transforming security into an liquid asset

    e)      None of the above

    Directions (6 - 7): The following questions have a word highlighted from the passage with four words following it. Choose the best word that matches the meaning of the highlighted word as your answer.

    6. Underlying

    a)      Straight

    b)      Latent

    c)      Misleading

    d)      Deceptive

    e)      None of the above

    7. Fraught

    a)      Container

    b)      Empty

    c)      Filled

    d)      Scarce

    e)      None of the above

    Antonyms

    Directions (8 - 10): The following questions have a word highlighted from the passage with four words following it. Choose the best word that is opposite in meaning to the highlighted word as your answer.

    8. Cocooned

    a)      Wrapped

    b)      Moth

    c)      Doomed

    d)      Uncovered

    e)      None of the above

    9. Emanate

    a)      Emerged

    b)      Held

    c)      Discharged

    d)      Issued

    e)      None of the above

    10. Adjudication

    a)      Determination

    b)      Conclusion

    c)      Initiation

    d)      Abduction

    e)      None of the above

    Directions (11 - 15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

    (A)   The government clearly has a duty to fulfill the right mandated to children in our Constitution.

    (B)   If this trend continues, many government schools may have to be wound up.

    (C)   Data available with the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) and the Sarva Sikhsha Abhiyan confirm that the number of schools with zero admissions have been on the rise in the country.

    (D)  The amicus curiae appointed by the Supreme Court submitted that the Telangana government has been dilly-dallying on filling up teachers’ vacancies in the State.

    (E)   For example, last year, not a single student enrolled in Class I in 534 government schools in Karnataka.

    (F)    However, Telangana is not the only state where education in government schools is neglected. It’s an all-India phenomenon.

    11. Which of the following sentence should be the 4th after rearrangement?

    a)      A

    b)      E

    c)      C

    d)      B

    e)      D

    12. Which of the following sentence should be the 3rd after rearrangement?

    a)      C

    b)      E

    c)      B

    d)      A

    e)      D

    13. Which of the following sentence should be the 5th after rearrangement?

    a)      A

    b)      C

    c)      D

    d)      E

    e)      B

    14. Which of the following sentence should be the 2nd after rearrangement?

    a)      F

    b)      B

    c)      D

    d)      A

    e)      C

    15. Which of the following sentence should be the 1st after rearrangement?

    a)      C

    b)      D

    c)      E

    d)      A

    e)      B

    SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: Complete Set for Reasoning Ability ‒ 35 Important Questions (with Solutions)

    Directions (16 - 20): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each number some words are suggested below the passage, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate words.

    The __16__ before the Chinese leadership is to create more jobs at home. According to reports, the country is __17__ out seven million graduates every year. Their __18__ is not a comfortable thought for policy makers. So, China needs to go for a __19__ change. How it does is a __20__ dollar, not an RMB question.

    16.   

    a)      Challenge

    b)      Issue

    c)      Opportunity

    d)      Storm

    e)      None of the above

    17.   

    a)      Burning

    b)      Churning

    c)      Making

    d)      Dealing

    e)      None of the above

    18.   

    a)      Happiness

    b)      Forwardness

    c)      Restlessness

    d)      Tiredness

    e)      None of the above

    19.   

    a)      Model

    b)      Modal

    c)      Module

    d)      Middle

    e)      None of the above

    20.   

    a)      Billion

    b)      Million

    c)      Trillion

    d)      Thousands

    e)      None of the above

    Directions (21 - 25): Each question below has a blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

    21. RBI eased the pressure on banks by                          the list of companies whose loans need to be provided for against the risk of default.

    a)      Accepting

    b)      Including

    c)      Pruning

    d)      Involving

    e)      None of the above

    22. MUDRA bank provides loans at low rates to              finance institutions and non-banking financial institutions which then provide credit to MSMEs.

    a)      Mini

    b)      Micro

    c)      Major

    d)      Macro

    e)      None of the above

    23. Union government is set to issue universal identity cards to the physically                     with the objective of providing them easy access to various benefits being extended by the government.

    a)      Balanced

    b)      Challenged

    c)      Managed

    d)      Handled

    e)      None of the above

    24. According to the International Monetary Fund, China and India have grown rapidly and reduced poverty sharply; however, this impressive economic performance has been         by increasing levels of inequality.  

    a)      Opened

    b)      Closed

    c)      Neglected

    d)      Accompanied

    e)      None of the above

    25. Consumer loans became cheaper with banks moving to a new way of setting lending rates following RBI’s                        to ensure faster and effective transmission of its policy rate cuts to borrowers.

    a)      Dictate

    b)      Diktat

    c)      Documentary

    d)      Dialect

    e)      None of the above

    Directions (26 - 30): In each of the following questions there are four parts a, b, c and d, among which one part is erroneous. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and mark ‘e’ if no error is found. Ignore punctuation errors.

    26.  She danced (a)/ very well (b)/ on the dance floor (c)/ isn’t it? (d)

    27.  A successful woman (a)/ is any that (b)/ maintains a good balance between (c)/ her professional and personal lives (d).

    28.  My sister is (a)/ appreciated by (b)/ her friends for (c)/ her honestness (d).

    29.  She has started (a)/ to learning (b)/ Mathematics through a (c)/ correspondence course (d).

    30.  My Professor suffered (a)/ from the illusion (b)/ that I was a (c)/ Science student (d).

    Answer and Explanation

    1. Answer: c)

    Explanation: The first line of the passage clearly states that the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. has agreed to pay $5 billion to the US government to compensate for the firm’s sale of mortgage bonds which resulted in the 2008 financial crisis.

    2. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The first paragraph clearly states that a government inquiry established how the firm sold bonds tied to residential mortgages, and banks deceived investors by misrepresenting the quality of underlying loans.

    3. Answer: b)

    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that from 2008 financial crisis there are lessons to be learnt by the government, judiciary, market regulator, banks, and asset reconstruction companies (ARCs).

    4. Answer: d)

    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that Asset Reconstruction Companies’ (ARC’s) traditional role is to turn underperforming assets profitable.

    5. Answer: a)

    Explanation: Securitization is the process of taking an illiquid asset, or group of assets, and through financial engineering, transforming them into a security. A typical example of securitization is a mortgage-backed security (MBS), which is a type of asset-backed security that is secured by a collection of mortgages.

    6.Answer: b)

    7. Answer: c)

    8. Answer: d)

    9. Answer: b)

    10.  Answer: c)

    11.  Answer: d)

    12.  Answer: b)

    13.  Answer: b)

    14.  Answer: a)

    15.  Answer: b)

    Explanation for 11-15: The proper sequence of sentences to make a meaningful paragraph will be ‘DFEBCA’:

    11. The amicus curiae appointed by the Supreme Court submitted that the Telangana government has been dilly-dallying on filling up teachers’ vacancies in the State.

    12. However, Telangana is not the only state where education in government schools is neglected. It’s an all-India phenomenon.

    13. For example, last year, not a single student enrolled in Class I in 534 government schools in Karnataka.

    14. If this trend continues, many government schools may have to be wound up.

    15. Data available with the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) and the Sarva Sikhsha Abhiyan confirm that the number of schools with zero admissions have been on the rise in the country. The government clearly has a duty to fulfill the right mandated to children in our Constitution.

    16.  Answer: a)

    17.  Answer: b)

    18.  Answer: c)

    19.  Answer: a)

    20.  Answer: b)

    21.  Answer: c)

    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘pruning’ fits in the blank which means to cut away dead or overgrown branches or stems, especially to encourage growth.

    22.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: A microfinance institution is an organization that offers financial services to low income populations.

    23.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘challenged’ fits in the blank which means that someone or something is lacking or deficient in a specified respect.

    24.  Answer: d)

    Explanation: As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘accompanied’ fits in the blank which means to be present or occur at the same time as something else.

    25.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: Diktat means an order or a decree imposed by someone in power without popular consent.

    26.  Answer: d)

    Explanation: Replace ‘isn’t it?’ by ‘didn’t she?’

    27.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: Replace ‘any that’ by ‘someone who’.

    28.  Answer: d)

    Explanation: Replace ‘honestness’ by ‘honesty’.

    29.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: Remove ‘to’ from the sentence.

    30.  Answer: b)

    Explanation: Replace ‘illusion’ by ‘delusion’

    SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: Last minute tips to crack the exam!

    How to prepare English Language section for SBI Clerk Exam 2018?

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF