Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management-2

Jul 21, 2017 19:29 IST

    Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentAgriculture and Rural Development is an importand section for NABARD. A condidate is required to have a good undestanding and informations about Indian Agriculture and Rural Development. In order to boost a candidate's knowledge in this matter we have created a series of 10 questions which are important from exam point of view.

    Question 1: What is the objective of ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’?

    a) Provide security of income to farmers despite natural vagaries at a very nominal premium.
    b)  Provide a common market platform to all farmers
    c) Provide insurance against bad monsoon
    d) Provide security against recession
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Question 2. What is e-VAM?

    a) It is a pan India electronic trading platform assures high income to farmers through a transparent process.
    b) It is an electronic platform where farmers can apply for insurance.
    c) It is an electronic platform where farmers can do marketing for their produce.
    d) It’s a platform where farmer’s grievances’ are addressed.
    e) None of the above

    Answer: a

    Question 3: The main objective of ‘Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana’ is?
    a) Continuously expanding irrigation facilities to newer areas and also helping increase irrigation efficiency by introduction of micro-irrigation techniques.
    b) To borrow irrigation technology from abroad
    c)  To dig wells for irrigation
    d) To build canals for irrigation
    e) None of them

    Answer: a

    Questions 4: What is a comprehensive and nation-wide soil health card scheme?

    a) It is for helping farmers to increase land fertility and productivity.
    b) It is for testing the quality of the soil.
    c) It is for assessing the conditions of the plants
    d) It is for oil seeds only.
    e) None of them.

    Answer: a

    Question 5: Which pulses are grown in rainy season?
    a) Green gram,
    b) Black gram,
    c) Pigeon pea
    d) cowpea
    e) All of the above

    Answer: e

    Question 6: Winter season pulses are ?
    a) Chick pea,
    b) Lentil,
    c) Lathyrus
    d) Field pea and kidney bean
    e) All of the above

    Answer: e

    Question 7: Which pulses are grown in  Spring and Rainy season?
    a) Green gram,
    b) Black gram
    c) Cowpea
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above

    Answer: d

    Question 8: Which state is top ranked in terms of cultivated area and productivity of pulses?
    a) Gujrat
    b) Madhya Pradesh
    c) Madhya Pradesh
    d) Rajasthan
    e) None of the above

    Answer: b

    Question9: The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2016 as?

    a) The international year of fruits
    b) The international Year of Oil Seeds
    c) The International Year of Pulses (IYOP)
    d) The International year of Vegetables
    e) None of the above

    Answer: c

    Question 10: What are the Salient points of National Food Security Mission?
    a) Seven Crops - Rice, Wheat, Pulses, Jute, Sugarcane, Cotton, Coarse Cereals covered under NFSM.
    b) Fifty per cent NFSM has been dedicated for development of pulses.
    c) Cultivation of pulses under NFSM has been started in J&K, HP, UK, and all North Eastern States.
    d) All of the above

    Answer:d

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF