1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Environment

Apr 4, 2016 10:57 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Environment)

    1.Which option is true about atmosphere’s gas content?
    a)Nitrogen 72%, Oxygen 21%, Argon .934%, 0.03% Carbon Dioxide
    b)Nitrogen 78%, Oxygen 21%, Argon .934%, 0.03% Carbon Dioxide
    c)Nitrogen 76%, Oxygen 29%, Argon 2.3%, 0.03% Carbon Dioxide
    d)Nitrogen 72%, Oxygen 21%, Argon .934%, 0.03% Carbon Dioxide
    Ans b

    2.The part of the earth where life exists is called:
    a)Biosphere
    b)Lithosphere
    c)Hemisphere
    d)Hydrosphere
    Ans. a

    3.What is Condensation?
    a)The change of state from a gas to a liquid.
    b)The change of state from a liquid to gas.
    c)The aggregation of moisture droplets and icy crystal that are suspended in the air.
    d)The consistent, long terms behavior of weather over time.
    Ans a

    4.The contour line is a:
    a)Isoline on a topographic map that connects all point at the different elevation.
    b)Isoline on a topographic map that connects all point at the same elevation.
    c)It is a science of systems of control in an ecosystem.
    d)None of these
    Ans b

    5.What is the largest source of irrigation in India?
    a)Canals
    b)Tanks
    c)Wells & Tube-Wells
    d)Rivers
    Ans c

    6. Which country produces the most e-waste per year?
    (a)India
    (b)China
    (c)USA
    (d)France
    Ans b

    7. Which of the following statement is not correct?
    a)Appropriate temperature for wheat production is 120C- 250C.
    b)China is the largest producer of the wheat in the world.
    c)China is the largest producer of the cotton in the world.
    d)India is the largest sugarcane producer in the world.
    Ans d

    8. Which of the following is not matched correctly?
    a)Montreal protocol on ozone depletion……1987
    b)Basel convention on hazardous waste… 1989
    c)Biodiversity convention ………………………1990
    d)Sustainable development…earth summit 1992
    Ans c

    9. The rate of soil erosion in a given region is influenced by:
    I.Rainfall efficiency to erode
    II.Volume of run off
    III.Wind strength
    IV.Slope angle
    a)Only I, II & IV
    b)Only I, III, IV
    c)Only II,III & IV
    d)All of the above
    Ans d

    10. What is not true about Kyoto Protocol?
    a)This is a protocol to the 1992 UN Framework on Climate Change.
    b)It was adopted in 1997.
    c)It is signed by 142 countries.
    d)According to this protocol, developed countries are required to reduce greenhouse gas emission by an average of 5.2% below 1990 level by 2012.
    Ans c

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Environment

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Economics

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 5- Polity

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF