Search

NVS 2019 Recruitment Exam starts from 16 Sept: Expected Questions for PGT/TGT/LDC/AC/MISC posts exam

NVS Recruitment Exams 2019 start on 16 September. Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has already released the NVS Admit Card 2019 @ navodaya.gov.in. Check here detailed NVS Exam schedule along with expected questions from General Awareness section for PGT/TGT/LDC/AC/MISC posts examination.

Sep 13, 2019 17:07 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
NVS 2019
NVS 2019

NVS Recruitment 2019 Exams begin from 16 September for NVS PGT, TGT, MISC posts. Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) has already released the NVS Admit Card  2019 on the official website navodaya.gov.in. Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) will be conducting the examination to fill a total of 2370 posts in the Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV), NVS HQ and Regional Offices to the posts of  Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), Post Graduate Teachers (PGT), Miscellaneous Teachers - Librarian,/Art/Music/PET, Assistant Commissioner (AC), Legal Assistant/Female Staff Nurse, Catering Assistant and Lower Division Clerk (LDC). Check here Exam Dates & Schedule and expected General Awareness (GA) questions for NVS PGT, TGT, MISC post examinations.

NVS Computer Based Test (CBT) will be conducted from 16 September and will conclude on 20th September 2019. Initially, the Samiti will hold the online examination for the post of Lower Division Clerk (LDC) JNV Cadre on 16 September in three shifts. The timings of the exam will be communicated to the candidates through the NVS admit card 2019. The detailed NVS Admit Card download process is mentioned below. Before jumping over to the expected questions check NVS Exam Schedule 2019.

NVS Exam Schedule & Dates 2019

Here is the exam schedule for the posts of NVS TGT/PGT Teachers (Art Teacher, Music Teacher, Librarian, PET - Male & PET - Female), Assistant Commissioners, Lower Division Clerk, Legal Assistant, Female Staff Nurse, and Catering Assistant. Have a look:

Post & Subject

Exam Date

Shift

LDC JNV Cadre

16 September

Shift 1, Shift 2 & Shift 3

PGT Hindi

17 September

Shift 1

PGT History

17 September

Shift 1

PGT Mathematics

17 September

Shift 1

PGT Commerce

17 September

Shift 1

PGT Biology

17 September

Shift 2

PGT English

17 September

Shift 2

PFT Chemistry

17 September

Shift 2

PGT Geography

17 September

Shift 2

TGT Hindi

18 September

Shift 1

TGT Mathematics

18 September

Shift 1

TGT Social Studies

18 September

Shift 2

TGT English

18 September

Shift 2

TGT Science

18 September

Shift 2

PGT Computer Science

19 September

Shift 1

PGT Physics

19 September

Shift 1

PGT Economics

19 September

Shift 1

Female Staff Nurse

19 September

Shift 2

Catering Assistant

19 September

Shift 2

Assistant Commissioner

20 September

Shift 1

Legal Assistant

20 September

Shift 1

Exam Schedule: Have a look at the exam schedule of the NVS 2019 Examinations:

Schedule Dates for Exam

Time Schedule

Shift - 1

Shift - 2

Shift - 3

16th September

Reporting Time

7:00 AM

11:30 AM

3:00 PM

Gate Closing Time/Exam

8:30 AM

12:30 PM

4:30 PM

17th to 19th September

Reporting Time

7:30 AM

12:30 PM

-

Gate Closing Time/Exam

9:00 AM

2:00 PM

-

20th September

Reporting Time

7:30 AM

-

-

Gate Closing Time/ Exam

9:00 AM

-

-

Expected General Awareness Questions

In every NVS recruitment examination, the Samiti asks around 15 to 25 questions from the General Awareness section. This General Awareness section is a part of exam structure of NVS Computer Based Test for all the posts 0 TGT/PGT Teachers (Art Teacher, Music Teacher, Librarian, PET - Male & Female), Assistant Commissioners, Lower Division Clerk, Legal Assistant, Female Staff Nurse, and Catering Assistant. Have a look at the most important General Awareness Questions that are highly expected in NVS 2019 Exam:

India observed August 8, 2019, as the 77th anniversary of which freedom movement?

a) Quit India movement

b) Non-Violence Movement

c) Civil Disobedience Movement

d) Khilafat Movement

Answer: a) Quit India movement

Explanation: India observed the 77th anniversary of the Quit India movement on August 8, 2019. The Movement, also known as August Kranti Diwas, began in 1942 with Mahatma Gandhi’s clarion call of “Do or Die” to end the British rule in India.

Article 370 of the Indian Constitution belongs to which Indian State?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Sikkim

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: b) Jammu and Kashmir

Explanation: Article 370 of Part XXI of the Indian constitution grants special status to Jammu and Kashmir. The Article has been scrapped by the Central Government recently. With the scrapping of Article 370, Jammu & Kashmir will now no longer have its separate constitution, separate flag and Special status. The State has now been declared as a Union Territory with the legislature.

Which country honoured PM Narendra Modi with its highest decoration Zayed Medal?

a) Israel

b) Iran

c) Saudi Arabia

d) United Arab Emirates

Answer: d) United Arab Emirates

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) conferred its highest civilian award ‘Order of Zayed’ or Zayed Medal on PM Narendra Modi in recognition of his "pivotal role" in strengthening ties between the two nations. The honour was bestowed upon PM Modi by UAE Crown Prince Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on August 24, 2019.

India launched the Chandrayaan-2 Mission from which of the following places?

a) Porbandar

b) Sriharikota

c) Chandipur

d) Pokhran

Answer: b) Sriharikota

Explanation: Chandrayaan-2 was launched on 22 July 2019 from Satish Dhawan Space Center, Sriharikota. India’s second mission to Moon, Chandrayaan-2 consists of an orbiter that will observe the surface of the Moon and become a source of communication between Earth and the Moon mission.

What is the Capital of Brazil?

a) Rio de Janeiro

b) Brasilia

c) Sao Paulo

d) Salvador

Answer: b) Brasilia

Explanation: The Capital of Brazil is Brasília, since its construction in 1960. Prior to that, Rio de Janeiro was the capital of Brazil between 1763 and 1960. The country was recently in the news as Brazil’s Amazon rainforest, which contributes about 20 per cent of the earth’s oxygen, has been burning at the highest rate ever. In 2019, there have been around 72,843 fires in Brazil itself.

Which of the following books was authored by father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi?

a) Hind Swaraj

b) Victory of India

c) View of Life

d) Struggles & Defeats

Answer: a) Hind Swaraj

Explanation: Mohandas K Gandhi wrote the book named ‘Hind Swaraj’, also known as ‘Indian Home Rule’ in 1909. In this book, Mahatma Gandhi expresses his views on Swaraj, Modern Civilization, Mechanisation, etc.

Which incident took place in the year 1919 in the history of Indian freedom struggle?

a) Dandi March

b) Chauri Chaura Incident

c) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre 

d) Revolt of 1857

Answer: c) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

Explanation: Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in April 1919 when the British Indian Army troops under the command of Acting Brigadier-General Reginald Dyer fired bullets into unarmed Indian civilians who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar for a public meeting. The Year 2019 marks 100 years of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.

What is the full form of ‘Wi-Fi’?

a) Wireless Fixation

b) Wireless Fidelity

c) Wireless Fix

d) Wireless Fibre

Answer: b) Wireless Fidelity

Explanation: Wi-Fi is known as ‘Wireless Fidelity’, the local area wireless technology. It allows the device’s connection to the internet using the ISM radio bands. It is used as a brand name for products using the IEEE 802.11 standards.

Who is the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Acharya Sanghamitra

b) Biswabhusan Harichandan

c) Devendranath Singh

d) Ashwini Chaubey

Answer: b) Biswabhusan Harichandan

Biswabhusan Harichandan, a senior leader of Bharatiya Janata Party, was appointed as Andhra Pradesh Governor on July 2019. He was the General Secretary of the Jan Sangh's Andhra Pradesh till the formation of Janata Party in 1977.

The Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019 provides what percentage of reservation quota for the economically weaker sections in the General Category?

a) 5 per cent

b) 10 per cent

c) 15 per cent

d) 20 per cent

Answer: b) 10 per cent

The Constitution (103rd Amendment) Act, 2019 came into effect on January 14, 2019. It provides 10 per cent reservation in government jobs and educational institutions to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) of General Category.

NVS Admit Card 2019 Download Process

The Navodaya Vidyalaya E-Admit Card has been released @ navodaya.gov.in. The NVS Admit Card 2019 contains all the details of the examination including exam date & timing, venue of the examination, candidate’s name and roll number. Candidates who applied for the NVS Recruitment 2019, can download the admit card by following the simple procedure:

Step 1: Visit navodaya.gov.in

Step 2: Click on “Download Admit Card for Computer Based Test for the recruitment of Assistant Commissioners, PGTs, TGTs, Legal Assistant, Female Staff Nurse, Catering Assistant and Lower Division Clerks”

Step 3: Enter Roll Number & Date of Birth

Step 4: Submit and Download the admit card.

Important Note: Candidates need to report the exam centres one and half-hour prior to the examination for bio-metric registration along with their Admit Card and photo ID Proof. In case, candidates do not receive the e-admit card, they can report the same through the NVS Toll-Free Number 18002667074 or by writing an email to navodayavidyalayahelpdesk@gmail.com.

Job Summary
CountryIndia

Related Stories