1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

Upcoming Bank exams: Banking Awareness Quiz-1

Aug 18, 2017 12:45 IST
    Banking Awareness Quiz
    Banking Awareness Quiz

    Gk section is one of the important sections for bank exams as you can solve more number of questions in less time. Strengthen your GK with the below quiz.

    1. Which of the following is the regulator of Regional Rural Bank in India?

    a)      RBI

    b)      NABRAD

    c)       SBI

    d)      Sponsored banks

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(b)

     2. What is the full form of HNI in banking industry?

    a)      High networking individual

    b)      High net worth individual

    c)       High net worth Index

    d)      High networking  Indicator

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(b)

    3. Which of the following banks has launched a mobile banking app named Mera iMobile for rural customers that allow them to access banking services as well as information on agricultural services?

    a)      ICICI Bank

    b)      Axis Bank

    c)       SBI

    d)      Bank of Baroda

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    4. Name one of the major public sector bank which recently launched ‘CANDI’ its first Digital Banking branch.

    a)      UCO Bank

    b)      Bank of Baroda

    c)       IDBI Bank

    d)      Canara Bank

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(d)

    5. Nation Sports day in India is celebrated on

    a)      29th July

    b)      29th June

    c)       29th May

    d)      29th August

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(d)

    6. Which of the following become has become the first bank to launch the biometric-based payment system Aadhaar Pay through its network?

    a)      HDFC Bank

    b)      Axis Bank

    c)       ICICI Bank

    d)      IDFC Bank

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(d)

     IBPS RRB Officer Scale Exam 2017: Complete Practice Set of Quantitative ‎Aptitude‎

    7. The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is a composite indicator that measures the short-term changes in the volume of production of a basket of industrial products during a given period with respect to that in a chosen base period. The IIP is compiled and published by-

    a)      Central Statistical Organization (CSO)

    b)      Ministry of Finance

    c)       RBI

    d)      SEBI

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    8. Which of the following has received market regulator Securities and Exchange Board (SEBI) approval to launch country’s first gold options contract soon.

    a)      Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)

    b)      National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX),

    c)       National Multi-Commodity Exchange (NMCE)

    d)      Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX)

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    9. The DBS bank is headquartered at-

    a)      Singapore

    b)      Malaysia

    c)       Switzerland

    d)      Germany

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    10. The Taklamakan Desert is situated in-

    a)      China

    b)      Russia

    c)       Mongolia

    d)      Turkmenistan

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    Why you should read 'The Hindu' while preparing for Bank Exams

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF