Padma Awards 2018 announced

Jan 27, 2018 15:08 IST
Padma Awards 2018 announced

The Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian awards of the country, were announced on January 25, 2018. These awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

The awards are conferred in three categories:

Padma Vibhushan: For exceptional and distinguished service.

Padma Bhushan: For distinguished service of high order.

Padma Shri: For distinguished service in any field.

The Awards are conferred to people belonging to various disciplines or fields including art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports and civil service.

The awards are presented by the President of India at ceremonial functions that are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan around the months of March and April every year. This year President Ram Nath Kovind has approved conferment of 85 Padma Awards including two duo cases, in which case the award is counted as one.

The list comprises 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri awardees. Among them, 14 are women, 16 belong to other categories of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 3 are posthumous.

Following is the full list of winners:

Padma Vibhushan

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

1.

Shri Illaiyaraja

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

2.

Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan

Art-Music

Maharashtra

3.

Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran

Literature and Education

Kerala

Padma Bhushan

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

4.

Shri Pankaj Advani

Sports- Billiards/Snooker

Karnataka

5.

Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

6.

Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Sports-Cricket

Jharkhand

7.

Shri Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Russia

8.

Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy

Others-Archaeology

Tamil Nadu

9.

Shri Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)

Literature and Education

USA

10.

Shri Laxman Pai

Art-Painting

Goa

11.

Shri Arvind Parikh

Art-Music

Maharashtra

12.

Ms. Sharda Sinha

Art-Music

Bihar

Padma Shri

Sl. No

Name

Field

State

13.

Shri Abhay Bang (Duo)

Medicine

Maharashtra

14.

Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat

Social Work

Chhattisgarh

15.

Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah

Literature and Education-Journalism

Assam

 

16.

Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia

Art-Folk Music

Uttar Pradesh

 

17.

Shri Sudhanshu Biswas

Social Work

West Bengal

 

18.

Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Sports-Weightlifting

Manipur

 

19.

Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi

Literature and Education-Journalism

Chhattisgarh

 

20.

Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)

Trade & Industry

Philippines

 

21.

Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi

Art-Weaving

Manipur

 

22.

Shri Somdev Devvarman

Sports-Tennis

Tripura

 

23.

Shri Yeshi Dhoden

Medicine

Himachal Pradesh

 

24.

Shri Arup Kumar Dutta

Literature and Education

Assam

 

25.

Shri Doddarange Gowda

Art-Lyrics

Karnataka

 

26.

Shri Arvind Gupta

Literature and Education

Maharashtra

 

27.

Shri Digamber Hansda

Literature and Education

Jharkhand

 

28.

Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner)

Art-Dance

Malaysia

 

29.

Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh

 

30.

Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir

Literature and Education

Nagaland

 

31.

Ms. Sitavva Joddati

Social Work

Karnataka

 

32.

Ms. Malti Joshi

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh


33.

Shri Manoj Joshi

Art-Acting

Maharashtra


34.

Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra

Trade & Industry

Maharashtra


35.

Shri Pran Kishore Kaul

Art

Jammu and  Kashmir 


36.

Shri Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner)

Others-Architecture

Laos


37.

Shri Vijay Kichlu

Art-Music

West Bengal


38.

Shri Tommy Koh (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Singapore


39.

Ms. Lakshmikutty

Medicine-Traditional

Kerala


40.

Ms. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta

Literature and Education

Assam


41.

Shri Narayan Das Maharaj

Others-Spiritualism

Rajasthan


42.

Shri Pravakara Maharana

Art-Sculpture

Odisha


43.

Shri Hun Many (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Cambodia


44.

Ms. Nouf Marwaai(Foreigner)

Others- Yoga

Saudi Arabia


45.

Shri Zaverilal Mehta

Literature and Education-Journalism

Gujarat


46.

Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra

Literature and Education

West Bengal


47.

Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra

Art-Cinema

Maharashtra


48.

Ms. Subhasini Mistry

Social Work

West Bengal


49.

Shri Tomio Mizokami(Foreigner)

Literature and Education

Japan


50.

Shri Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)

Others-Spiritualism

Thailand


51.

Shri Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar

Literature and Education

Madhya Pradesh


52.

Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Myanmar


53.

Ms. V Nanammal

Others-Yoga

Tamil Nadu


54.

Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma

Social Work

Karnataka


55.

Ms. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan

Art-Folk Music

Tamil Nadu


56.

Shri I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)

Art- Sculpture

Indonesia


57.

Shri Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Foreigner)

Social Work

Brunei Darussalam


58.

Shri Gobaradhan Panika

Art-Weaving

Odisha


59.

Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik

Public Affairs

Odisha


60.

Shri Murlikant Petkar

Sports-Swimming

Maharashtra


61.

Shri Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner)

Literature and Education

Tajikistan


62.

Shri M R Rajagopal

Medicine-Palliative Care

Kerala


63.

Shri Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous)

Social Work

Maharashtra


64.

Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath

Literature and Education

Odisha


65.

Shri S S Rathore

Civil Service

Gujarat


66.

Shri Amitava Roy

Science and Engineering

West Bengal


67.

Shri Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)

Medicine- Ophthalmology

Nepal


68.

Shri R Sathyanarayana

Art-Music

Karnataka


69.

Shri Pankaj M Shah

Medicine-Oncology

Gujarat


70.

Shri Bhajju Shyam

Art-Painting

Madhya Pradesh


71.

Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh

Literature and Education

Rajasthan


72.

Shri Kidambi Srikanth

Sports-Badminton

Andhra Pradesh


73.

Shri Ibrahim Sutar

Art-Music

Karnataka


74.

Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji

Others-Spiritualism

Karnataka


75.

Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar

Social Work

Nagaland


76.

Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur

Science and Engineering

Uttarakhand


77.

Shri Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo)

Art-Music

Karnataka


78.

Shri Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)

Others-Spiritualism

Vietnam


79.

Shri Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi

Literature and Education

Uttar Pradesh


80.

Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan

Science and Engineering

Tamil Nadu


81.

Shri Manas Bihari Verma

Science and Engineering

Bihar


82.

Shri Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji

Literature and Education

Maharashtra


83.

Shri Romulus Whitaker

Others-Wildlife Conservation

Tamil Nadu


84.

Shri Baba Yogendra

Art

Madhya Pradesh


85.

Shri A Zakia

Literature and Education

Mizoram


Is this article important for exams ? Yes18 People Agreed

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK