List of major tribes in India and their location

The term Scheduled Tribes refers to explicit indigenous peoples whose position is accredited to some formal degree by national legislation.
Created On: May 26, 2014 15:14 IST

The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to explicit indigenous peoples whose position is accredited to some formal degree by national legislation.

ANDHRA PRADESH

1. Sadhu Andh, Andh
2. Bhil
3. Bagata
4. Chenchu
5. Bodo Gadaba, Gadabas, Gutob Gadaba, Parangi Gadaba, Kallayi Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba, Kathera Gadaba
6. Koitur, Naikpod, Gond, Rajgond
7. Goudu
8. Jatapus
9. Hill Reddis
10. Kattunayakan
11. Kammara
12. Kolam, Kolawar
13. Kubi, Konda Dhoras  
14. Kondareddis
15. Konda Kapus
16. Kodi, Kondhs, Kodhu, Dongria Kondhs, Desaya Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Kuvinga
17. Bentho Oriya, Kotia, Bartika, Sanrona, Holva, Sidhopaiko
18. Doli Koya, Koya, Gutta Koya, Musara Koya, Kammara Koya, Oddi Koya, Rajah, Pattidi Koya, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya, Bhine Koya, Kottu Koya, Rajkoya
19. Kulia
Malis (excluding Hyderabad, Adilabad, Karimnagar, Mahbubnagar, Khammam, Medak, Nizamabad, Nalgonda & Warangal districts)
21. Nooka Dhora, Mukha Dhora
22. Manna Dhora
23. Pardhan
24. Nayaks
25. Parangiperja, Porja
26. Reddi Dhoras
27. Rena, Rona
28. Kapu Savaras, Savaras, Khutto Savaras, Maliya Savaras
29. Banjara, Lambadis, Sugalis
30. Thoti (in Hyderabad, Adilabad, Karimnagar, Mahbubnagar, Khammam, Medak, Nizamabad, Warangal, Nalgonda districts)
31. Valmiki (Scheduled Areas of Srikakulam, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagram, West Godavari and East Godavari districts)
32. Chella Yenadi, Yenadis, Kappala Yenadi, Reddi Yenadi, Manchi Yenadi
33. Yerukulas, Koracha, Dabba Yerukula, Uppu Yerukula, Kunchapuri Yerukula
34. Kurvikaran, Nakkala
35. Paiko, Dhulia, Putiya (in the districts of Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram)

ARUNACHAL PRADESH

1. Aka
2. Abor
3. Apatani
4. Galo
5. Nyishi
6. Khowa
7. Khampti
8. Idu, Mishmi, Taroan
9. Any Naga tribes
10. Momba
11. Sherdukpen
12. Hrusso
13. Singpho
14. Khamba  
15. Tagin
16. Adi                   

ASSAM

1. Kachari, Dimasa
2. Chakma
3. Garo
4. Hmar
5. Hajong
6. Jaintia, Khasi, Synteng, War, Lyngngam, Pnar, Bhoi
7. Kuki tribes, including:
Biate, Biete
Changsan
Chongloi
Gamalhou
Doungel
Gangte
Hanneng
Guite
Haokip, Haupit
Hengna
Haolai
Hongsungn
Jongbe
Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol
Khawchung
Khawathlang, Khothalong
Kholhou
Khelma
Kipgen
Kuki
Lengthang
Lhoujem
Lhouvun
Lhangum
Lupheng
Mangjel
Riang
Misao
Sairhem
Singson
Selnam
Sitlhou
Sukte
Thangngeu
Thado
Uibuh
Vaiphei
8. Lakher
9. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
10. Man (Tai speaking)
11. Karbi
12. Pawi
13. Any Naga tribes
14. Lalung
15. Syntheng

BIHAR

1. Asur, Agaria
2. Baiga
3. Bathudi
4. Banjara
5. Bedia
6. Binjhia
7. Birhor
8. Chero
9. Birjia
10. Chik Baraik
11. Gorait
12. Gond
13. Ho
15. Karmali
16. Dhelki Kharia, Kharia, Hill Kharia, Dudh Kharia
17. Kharwar
18. Kisan, Nagesia
19. Khond
20. Mudi - Kora, Kora
21. Lohara, Lohra
22. Korwa
23. Mahli
24. Kumarbhag Paharia, Mal Paharia
25. Patar, Munda
26. Dhangar(Oraon), Oraon
27. Parhaiya
28. Sauria Paharia
29. Santal
30. Savar
31. Kol
32. Kawar
33. Tharu

CHHATTISGARH

1. Andh
2. Agariya
3. Baiga
4. Bhaina
5. Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bharia Bhumia, Bhumiya, Paliha, Bharia, Pando
6. Bhilala, Bhil, Patelia, Barela
7. Bhattra
8. Bhunjia
9. Bhil Mina
10. Biyar, Biar
11. Binjhwar
12. Birhor, Birhul
13. Damaria ,Damor
14. Dhanwar
15. Gadba, Gadaba
16. Arakh, Gond, Arrakh, Asur, Agaria,Badi Maria, Bhatola, Bada Maria,Bhimma, Koliabhuta, Bhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Chota Maria, Bisonhorn Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhurwa, Dhuru, Dhoba, Dhulia, Gaiki, Dorla, Gatta, Gaita, Gatti,Gond Gowari, Kandra, Hill Maria,Kalanga, Koitar, Khatola, Koya, Khirwara, Khirwar,  Kucha Maria, Madia, Kuchaki Maria,Maria, Mannewar, Mana, Moghya, Monghya, Mogia, Mudia, Nagarchi, Muria,Nagwanshi, Raj Gond, Ojha, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thotya, Thatia,Wade  Maria, Daroi, Vade Maria
17. Halbi, Halba
18. Kamar
19. Kanwar, Kawar, Kaur, Rathia, Cherwa, Chhatri, Tanwar
20. Karku
21. Kondar, Khairwar
22. Kharia
23. Kondh, Kandh, Khond
24. Kolam
25. Kol
26. Bopchi, Mouasi, Korku,  Nihal, Bondeya, Nahul Bondhi
27. Korwa, Kodaku
28. Majhi
29. Mawasi
30. Majhwar
31. Munda
32. Nagasia, Nagesia
33. Dhanka, Oraon, Dhangad
34. Pao
35. Pardhan, Saroti, Pathari
36. Bahellia, Pardhi, Bahelia, Langoli Pardhi, Chita Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Takankar, Shikari, Takia
37. Parja
38. Saharia, Seharia, Sahariya, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
39. Saonta, Saunta
40. Sawar, Sawara
40. Saur
42. Sonr

GOA

1. Dubla (Halpati)
2. Dhodia
3. Naikda (Talavia)
4. Varli
5. Siddi (Nayaka)
6. Kunbi
7. Velip.
8. Gawda

GUJARAT

1. Bamcha, Bavacha
2. Barda
3. Bharwad
4. Bhil Garasia, Bhil, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Mewasi Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Rawal Bhil, Bhagalia, Tadvi Bhil, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasave, Vasava.
5. Charan
6. Chodhara
7. Chaudhri
8. Tadvi, Dhanka, Tetaria, Valvi
9. Dhodi, Dhodia
10. Dubla, Halpati, Talavia
11. Gamta, Gamit, Gavit, Padvi, Mavchi
12. Rajgond, Gond
13. Kathodi, Dhor Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Katkari, Son Katkari, Son Kathodi
14. Kukna, Kokna, Kokni
15. Koli Dhor, Kolcha, Kolgha, Tokre Koli
16. Kunbi
17. Naikda, Cholivala Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
18. Padhar
19. Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Advichincher,
20. Patelia
21. Pomla
22. Rabari
23. Rathawa
24. Siddi-Badshan, Siddi
25. Varli
26. Kotwalia, Vitola, Barodia
27. Barela, Bhil, Bhilala, Patelia
28. Tadvi Bhil, Vasave, Bawra
29. Padvi

HIMACHAL PRADESH

1. Gaddi  
2. Bhot, Bodh
3. Gujjar
4. Kanaura, Kinnara
5. Jad, Lamba, Khampa
6. Lahaula
7. Swangla
8. Pangwala
9. Beta, Beda
10. Gara, Domba, Zoba

Comment ()

Related Categories