1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. General Knowledge Lists  |  

List of major tribes in India and their location

26-MAY-2014 15:14

    The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to explicit indigenous peoples whose position is accredited to some formal degree by national legislation.

    ANDHRA PRADESH

    1. Sadhu Andh, Andh
    2. Bhil
    3. Bagata
    4. Chenchu
    5. Bodo Gadaba, Gadabas, Gutob Gadaba, Parangi Gadaba, Kallayi Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba, Kathera Gadaba
    6. Koitur, Naikpod, Gond, Rajgond
    7. Goudu
    8. Jatapus
    9. Hill Reddis
    10. Kattunayakan
    11. Kammara
    12. Kolam, Kolawar
    13. Kubi, Konda Dhoras  
    14. Kondareddis
    15. Konda Kapus
    16. Kodi, Kondhs, Kodhu, Dongria Kondhs, Desaya Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Kuvinga
    17. Bentho Oriya, Kotia, Bartika, Sanrona, Holva, Sidhopaiko
    18. Doli Koya, Koya, Gutta Koya, Musara Koya, Kammara Koya, Oddi Koya, Rajah, Pattidi Koya, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya, Bhine Koya, Kottu Koya, Rajkoya
    19. Kulia
    Malis (excluding Hyderabad, Adilabad, Karimnagar, Mahbubnagar, Khammam, Medak, Nizamabad, Nalgonda & Warangal districts)
    21. Nooka Dhora, Mukha Dhora
    22. Manna Dhora
    23. Pardhan
    24. Nayaks
    25. Parangiperja, Porja
    26. Reddi Dhoras
    27. Rena, Rona
    28. Kapu Savaras, Savaras, Khutto Savaras, Maliya Savaras
    29. Banjara, Lambadis, Sugalis
    30. Thoti (in Hyderabad, Adilabad, Karimnagar, Mahbubnagar, Khammam, Medak, Nizamabad, Warangal, Nalgonda districts)
    31. Valmiki (Scheduled Areas of Srikakulam, Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagram, West Godavari and East Godavari districts)
    32. Chella Yenadi, Yenadis, Kappala Yenadi, Reddi Yenadi, Manchi Yenadi
    33. Yerukulas, Koracha, Dabba Yerukula, Uppu Yerukula, Kunchapuri Yerukula
    34. Kurvikaran, Nakkala
    35. Paiko, Dhulia, Putiya (in the districts of Vishakhapatnam, Vijayanagaram)

    ARUNACHAL PRADESH

    1. Aka
    2. Abor
    3. Apatani
    4. Galo
    5. Nyishi
    6. Khowa
    7. Khampti
    8. Idu, Mishmi, Taroan
    9. Any Naga tribes
    10. Momba
    11. Sherdukpen
    12. Hrusso
    13. Singpho
    14. Khamba  
    15. Tagin
    16. Adi                   

    ASSAM

    1. Kachari, Dimasa
    2. Chakma
    3. Garo
    4. Hmar
    5. Hajong
    6. Jaintia, Khasi, Synteng, War, Lyngngam, Pnar, Bhoi
    7. Kuki tribes, including:
    Biate, Biete
    Changsan
    Chongloi
    Gamalhou
    Doungel
    Gangte
    Hanneng
    Guite
    Haokip, Haupit
    Hengna
    Haolai
    Hongsungn
    Jongbe
    Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol
    Khawchung
    Khawathlang, Khothalong
    Kholhou
    Khelma
    Kipgen
    Kuki
    Lengthang
    Lhoujem
    Lhouvun
    Lhangum
    Lupheng
    Mangjel
    Riang
    Misao
    Sairhem
    Singson
    Selnam
    Sitlhou
    Sukte
    Thangngeu
    Thado
    Uibuh
    Vaiphei
    8. Lakher
    9. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
    10. Man (Tai speaking)
    11. Karbi
    12. Pawi
    13. Any Naga tribes
    14. Lalung
    15. Syntheng

    BIHAR

    1. Asur, Agaria
    2. Baiga
    3. Bathudi
    4. Banjara
    5. Bedia
    6. Binjhia
    7. Birhor
    8. Chero
    9. Birjia
    10. Chik Baraik
    11. Gorait
    12. Gond
    13. Ho
    15. Karmali
    16. Dhelki Kharia, Kharia, Hill Kharia, Dudh Kharia
    17. Kharwar
    18. Kisan, Nagesia
    19. Khond
    20. Mudi - Kora, Kora
    21. Lohara, Lohra
    22. Korwa
    23. Mahli
    24. Kumarbhag Paharia, Mal Paharia
    25. Patar, Munda
    26. Dhangar(Oraon), Oraon
    27. Parhaiya
    28. Sauria Paharia
    29. Santal
    30. Savar
    31. Kol
    32. Kawar
    33. Tharu

    CHHATTISGARH

    1. Andh
    2. Agariya
    3. Baiga
    4. Bhaina
    5. Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bharia Bhumia, Bhumiya, Paliha, Bharia, Pando
    6. Bhilala, Bhil, Patelia, Barela
    7. Bhattra
    8. Bhunjia
    9. Bhil Mina
    10. Biyar, Biar
    11. Binjhwar
    12. Birhor, Birhul
    13. Damaria ,Damor
    14. Dhanwar
    15. Gadba, Gadaba
    16. Arakh, Gond, Arrakh, Asur, Agaria,Badi Maria, Bhatola, Bada Maria,Bhimma, Koliabhuta, Bhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Chota Maria, Bisonhorn Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhurwa, Dhuru, Dhoba, Dhulia, Gaiki, Dorla, Gatta, Gaita, Gatti,Gond Gowari, Kandra, Hill Maria,Kalanga, Koitar, Khatola, Koya, Khirwara, Khirwar,  Kucha Maria, Madia, Kuchaki Maria,Maria, Mannewar, Mana, Moghya, Monghya, Mogia, Mudia, Nagarchi, Muria,Nagwanshi, Raj Gond, Ojha, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thotya, Thatia,Wade  Maria, Daroi, Vade Maria
    17. Halbi, Halba
    18. Kamar
    19. Kanwar, Kawar, Kaur, Rathia, Cherwa, Chhatri, Tanwar
    20. Karku
    21. Kondar, Khairwar
    22. Kharia
    23. Kondh, Kandh, Khond
    24. Kolam
    25. Kol
    26. Bopchi, Mouasi, Korku,  Nihal, Bondeya, Nahul Bondhi
    27. Korwa, Kodaku
    28. Majhi
    29. Mawasi
    30. Majhwar
    31. Munda
    32. Nagasia, Nagesia
    33. Dhanka, Oraon, Dhangad
    34. Pao
    35. Pardhan, Saroti, Pathari
    36. Bahellia, Pardhi, Bahelia, Langoli Pardhi, Chita Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Takankar, Shikari, Takia
    37. Parja
    38. Saharia, Seharia, Sahariya, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
    39. Saonta, Saunta
    40. Sawar, Sawara
    40. Saur
    42. Sonr

    GOA

    1. Dubla (Halpati)
    2. Dhodia
    3. Naikda (Talavia)
    4. Varli
    5. Siddi (Nayaka)
    6. Kunbi
    7. Velip.
    8. Gawda

    GUJARAT

    1. Bamcha, Bavacha
    2. Barda
    3. Bharwad
    4. Bhil Garasia, Bhil, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Mewasi Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Rawal Bhil, Bhagalia, Tadvi Bhil, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasave, Vasava.
    5. Charan
    6. Chodhara
    7. Chaudhri
    8. Tadvi, Dhanka, Tetaria, Valvi
    9. Dhodi, Dhodia
    10. Dubla, Halpati, Talavia
    11. Gamta, Gamit, Gavit, Padvi, Mavchi
    12. Rajgond, Gond
    13. Kathodi, Dhor Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Katkari, Son Katkari, Son Kathodi
    14. Kukna, Kokna, Kokni
    15. Koli Dhor, Kolcha, Kolgha, Tokre Koli
    16. Kunbi
    17. Naikda, Cholivala Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
    18. Padhar
    19. Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Advichincher,
    20. Patelia
    21. Pomla
    22. Rabari
    23. Rathawa
    24. Siddi-Badshan, Siddi
    25. Varli
    26. Kotwalia, Vitola, Barodia
    27. Barela, Bhil, Bhilala, Patelia
    28. Tadvi Bhil, Vasave, Bawra
    29. Padvi

    HIMACHAL PRADESH

    1. Gaddi  
    2. Bhot, Bodh
    3. Gujjar
    4. Kanaura, Kinnara
    5. Jad, Lamba, Khampa
    6. Lahaula
    7. Swangla
    8. Pangwala
    9. Beta, Beda
    10. Gara, Domba, Zoba

      Latest Videos

      Register to get FREE updates

        All Fields Mandatory
      • (Ex:9123456789)
      • Please Select Your Interest
      • Please specify

      • ajax-loader
      • A verifcation code has been sent to
        your mobile number

        Please enter the verification code below

      This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK