Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

BOB Manipal PO (PGDBF) Exam 2017- General Awareness (Related to Banking Industry) Quiz

May 16, 2017 13:15 IST

    BOB Manipal PO GK

     The Bank of Baroda is all set to conduct Online Exam for its PGDBF course on 27th May. In the exam, there will  be 50 questions on General Awareness (with special related to Banking Industry). Here the banking team of  jagran josh is providing General Awareness Quiz (with special related to Banking Industry).  

     

     

     

    1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued guidelines called S4A.Exapnd S4A.

     a)      Strategic Scheme for Debt Restructuring

     b)      Strategic Scheme for Sustainable Stressed Assets

     c)       Scheme for Structuring of Stressed Assets

     d)      Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets

     e)      None of these

     Answer- Option d)

     

     

    2. Jeddah- based, Islamic Development Bank (IDB) is all set to set up in the-

    a)      Ahmadabad

    b)      New Delhi

    c)       Mumbai

    d)      Pune

    e)      None of these

     

    Answer- Option a)

     

    3. Which of the following is term deposit account that can be maintained by NRIs and PIOs in foreign currency?

     

    a)      NRO

    b)      NRE

    c)       FCNR

    d)      FCCB

    e)      BSBDA

    Answer- Option c)

     

    4. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is an international  organization, headquartered at-

    a)      Geneva

    b)      Perth

    c)       Paris

    d)      Vienna

    e)      Non e of these

    Answer- Option d)

     

    5. The World No- Tobacco day is observed on

    a)      1 May

    b)      11 May

    c)       21 May

    d)      31 May

    e)      None of these

    Answer- Option d)

     

    6. Which of the following is NOT covered under the Banking Ombudsman Scheme?

    a)      Public Sector Banks

    b)      Private Sector Banks

    c)       Regional Rural Banks

    d)      Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks

    e)      Other than those given as options

    Answer- Option e)

     

    7. The government has set up a high-level committee to identify all possible modes of digital payment across sectors as it pushes on with its drive towards a cashless economy. The committee is headed by-

     

    a)      Amitabh Kant

    b)      Ratan Watal

    c)       Nachiket Mor

    d)      Usha Thorat

    e)      None of these

    Answer- Option a)

     

    8. Name the ransomware, which has recently shuttered or slowed many operations across the world-

    a)      WannaCry

    b)      CryptoCry

    c)       DecryptoCry

    d)      MalryptoCry

    e)      None of these

    Answer- Option a)

     

    9. Cashback portal Cashkaro.com tied up with which private sector bank to launch card-linked offers for both offline and online shoppers?

    a)      Axis Bank

    b)      Yes Bank

    c)       ICICI Bank

    d)      HDFC Bank

    e)      None of these

    Answer- Option b)

     

    10. The Union Government has created a task force on employment data. Who of the following will be chairing the task force?

    a)      M. Sathiyavathy

    b)      Pulak Ghosh

    c)       Manish Sabharwal

    d)      Arvind Panagariya

    e)      None of these

    Answer- Option d)

     

    ‘Success is the sum of small efforts, repeated day in and day out.’

    All the best!

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF