1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

Business Quiz for MBA | November 01 to November 06

Nov 10, 2016 13:01 IST

    1. What is the amount of the project which the Australian government has announced in collaboration with India to boost ties in the field of education, science, sports, arts and culture?

    a) 19 grants

    b) 20 grants

    c) 15 grants

    d) 65 grants

    Answer: Option A  

    2. What is the full form of MMTC?


    a) Metals and Minerals Trading Company of India

    b) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation of India

    c) Metals and Minerals Trading Corporation of India

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option C

    3. Which India's Private sector lender has launched an app called “Yes Mobile 2.0” that allows customers to undertake most transactions on the app including NetBanking registration?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)  

    Answer: Option D

    4. Which Indian bank has launched a credit facility against home loans for salaried customers?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option C

    5. As per the new rules furnished by CVC, what is the mandatory limit of the default loan which shall be reported by the public sector banks?

    a) Rs 10 crore

    b) Rs 1 crore

    c) Rs 15 crore

    d) Rs 11 crore

    Answer: Option B

    6. How much percentages hike has been approved by President Pranab Mukherjee in Dearness Allowance to central government employees from July 1?

    a) 1%

    b) 2%

    c) 3%

    d) 1.5%

    Answer: Option B

    7. Which Ministry recently signed MoU with LinkedIn to create jobs for students?   

    a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

    b) Ministry of Human Resource Development

    c) Ministry of Small Medium Enterprises

    d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

    Answer: Option B

    8. By when Indian Railways recently set the target to achieve 100 percent de-carbonisation with 90 percent electrification?

    a) 2021

    b) 2020

    c) 2025

    d) 2030

    Answer: Option A

    9. Choose the correct four tier tax structure under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) that has been approved in November 2016.

    a) 15, 12, 18 and 30 percent

    b) 4, 10, 16 and 25 percent

    c) 6, 12, 20 and 28 percent

    d) 5, 12, 18 and 28 percent

    Answer: Option D

    10. Which of the following organisation/institution that released Freedom of the Press 2016 report.

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option C

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    1. What is the amount of the project which the Australian government has announced in collaboration with India to boost ties in the field of education, science, sports, arts and culture?
    a) 19 grants
    b) 20 grants
    c) 15 grants
    d) 65 grants
    Answer: Option A  
    2. What is the full form of MMTC?
     a) Metals and Minerals Trading Company of India
    b) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation of India
    c) Metals and Minerals Trading Corporation of India
    d) None of the above
    Answer: Option C
    3. Which India's Private sector lender has launched an app called “Yes Mobile 2.0” that allows customers to undertake most transactions on the app including NetBanking registration?
    a)  
    b)  
    c)  
    d)  
    Answer: Option D
    4. Which Indian bank has launched a credit facility against home loans for salaried customers?
    a)  
    b)  
    c)  
    d)  
    Answer: Option C
    5. As per the new rules furnished by CVC, what is the mandatory limit of the default loan which shall be reported by the public sector banks?
    a) Rs 10 crore
    b) Rs 1 crore
    c) Rs 15 crore
    d) Rs 11 crore
    Answer: Option B
    6. How much percentages hike has been approved by President Pranab Mukherjee in Dearness Allowance to central government employees from July 1?
    a) 1%
    b) 2%
    c) 3%
    d) 1.5%
    Answer: Option B
    7. Which Ministry recently signed MoU with LinkedIn to create jobs for students?   
    a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
    b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
    c) Ministry of Small Medium Enterprises
    d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
    Answer: Option B
    8. By when Indian Railways recently set the target to achieve 100 percent de-carbonisation with 90 percent electrification?
    a) 2021
    b) 2020
    c) 2025
    d) 2030
    Answer: Option A
    9. Choose the correct four tier tax structure under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) that has been approved in November 2016.
    a) 15, 12, 18 and 30 percent
    b) 4, 10, 16 and 25 percent
    c) 6, 12, 20 and 28 percent
    d) 5, 12, 18 and 28 percent
    Answer: Option D
    10. Which of the following organisation/institution that released Freedom of the Press 2016 report.
    a)  
    b)  
    c)   
    d)  
    Answer: Option C

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF